AMD Processors
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: PC Keeps shutting down !!!
Topic Summary: New video card installed, yet, the same problem exists.
Created On: 07/25/2009 10:40 PM
Status: Read Only
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 07/25/2009 10:40 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
SouthSideRob
Junior Member

Posts: 8
Joined: 07/25/2009

I have a AMD Athlon XP 1500+ 1.34GHz, 512MB RAM.

I currently installed a new graphics card in one of the PCI slots (A Nvidia GeForce 8400 GS).

Now, I have 4 fans, one that is attached to the power supply, 1 on the mother board, 1 that is attached to the graphics card, and 1 that's built into the tower itself.

I downloaded SppedFan 4.38. It says my GPU is running at 57C (with a red flame warning) and my Core is also running at 57C (with a red flame warning).

The program is only reading the speed of one fan which I assume is the fan on the mother board. Its speed is at 3750RPM.

I've had my tower open while the power is on and all the fans are spinning.

Any help or assistance you can provide would be greatly appreciated.
South Side Rob
 07/25/2009 10:50 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
cvsi3
Elite

Posts: 1955
Joined: 01/31/2008

What PSU do you have, and whats your voltages looking like?
Is it happening while the system is idle or under load?

-------------------------
i7 2600K - Asus Maximus Extreme-Z - G.Skill DDR3 2133 CL9 - MSI 5870 - Corsair 1200w PSU - 2 x Western Digital Raptors Raid 0 - Swiftech Apogee XT Water Block - Swiftech MCP655 Pump - 120mm Quad Rad - Windows 7 - Ubuntu x64

5311Mhz Validation
 07/25/2009 11:16 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
SouthSideRob
Junior Member

Posts: 8
Joined: 07/25/2009

PSU ??? Sorry but I'm new at this. Please let me know where I can find this and I will get this information as quickly as possible.

When you say under load, if you mean while powering up, I would have to say no.
While I'm working or a process is running, then, yes.
I've also woke up and walked over to my pc and it was shut down so I believe it has happened in idle state as well.
 07/25/2009 11:20 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
cvsi3
Elite

Posts: 1955
Joined: 01/31/2008

PSU is Power Supply Unit.

Load means your stressing the machine, vs idle when the machine is just sitting there doing nothing at all but running.

The reason i ask, and im not sure if this is the case or not, but if your Power Supply cant supply the power to keep that new videocard running, it can cause it to shut off or reboot. The voltage for the Videocards are usually 12v, if you go download HW Monitor, and see if it will show you the 12v listing. If it does, let me know what its reading, If its getting down into the 11v range, say 11.5 or lower then its possible that may be the cause of it. Anything under around 11.5v that means the system is starving for power and becomes unstable, usually causing a shut off or reboot. Now it is possible that the system wont show the voltage because of the age of it. I dont remember if they monitored that stuff or not.

-------------------------
i7 2600K - Asus Maximus Extreme-Z - G.Skill DDR3 2133 CL9 - MSI 5870 - Corsair 1200w PSU - 2 x Western Digital Raptors Raid 0 - Swiftech Apogee XT Water Block - Swiftech MCP655 Pump - 120mm Quad Rad - Windows 7 - Ubuntu x64

5311Mhz Validation
 07/25/2009 11:31 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
SouthSideRob
Junior Member

Posts: 8
Joined: 07/25/2009

Thank for your help. I did figure out that you were looking for the power supply info after I last posted. The power supply sticker says 350W, on the outside, there is a switch that can be selected. Currently, its set on 110V but it can be switched to 220V. I just bought the graphics card but I did tell the salesmen (at Best Buy) that my power supply was 350W which he said was strong enough. I am skimming through the manual now to see if there was something else I had to do. My old graphics card was inserted on the AGP slot, however, this graphics card would only fit on a PCI slot. According to the box, this should be ok. I will download the HW Monitor and report back. Thanks for all your help. I really do appreciate it.
 07/25/2009 11:32 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
SouthSideRob
Junior Member

Posts: 8
Joined: 07/25/2009

Also, since the install of the new graphics card, when I go to turn off (Start, shut down, turn off), my pc restarts instead of turning off. That could be what you meant by the new video card rebooting the system.
 07/25/2009 11:39 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
SouthSideRob
Junior Member

Posts: 8
Joined: 07/25/2009

On the Votages node, there is a sensor for +12V. It's value is 12.16v, it min is 12.03v and its max is 12.22v. There is also a sensor for -12V. It's value is -6.08V, the min is -6.14v and its max is 6.08v. Let me know if there is anything else you need, or, if you know what it probably is, I'm listening. If I have to get a power supply with more wattage, do you have a recommendation?
 07/25/2009 11:48 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
cvsi3
Elite

Posts: 1955
Joined: 01/31/2008

Im not to familiar with the Nvidia Graphics cards and how much power they draw, but if your saying your voltage is staying above 12v, i dont think the PSU is the issue, and dont worry about the -12v reading being -6v. I have yet to see the -12 or -5v readings ever be anywhere close to what they are supposed to be.

hmmmm. Maybe someone else will have another idea, but i will keep it in mind and see if anything pops up lol.

-------------------------
i7 2600K - Asus Maximus Extreme-Z - G.Skill DDR3 2133 CL9 - MSI 5870 - Corsair 1200w PSU - 2 x Western Digital Raptors Raid 0 - Swiftech Apogee XT Water Block - Swiftech MCP655 Pump - 120mm Quad Rad - Windows 7 - Ubuntu x64

5311Mhz Validation
 07/25/2009 11:50 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
SouthSideRob
Junior Member

Posts: 8
Joined: 07/25/2009

On the back of the tower, can I switch the 110V to the 220V (Turning the machine off first). Would that help or make the PSU supply more voltage to all the devices that draw from it ???
 07/25/2009 11:58 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
cvsi3
Elite

Posts: 1955
Joined: 01/31/2008

That switch doesnt apply. I believe that switch is for different countries.

110v is the US
220v is Europe

-------------------------
i7 2600K - Asus Maximus Extreme-Z - G.Skill DDR3 2133 CL9 - MSI 5870 - Corsair 1200w PSU - 2 x Western Digital Raptors Raid 0 - Swiftech Apogee XT Water Block - Swiftech MCP655 Pump - 120mm Quad Rad - Windows 7 - Ubuntu x64

5311Mhz Validation
 07/26/2009 12:09 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
SouthSideRob
Junior Member

Posts: 8
Joined: 07/25/2009

ok
 07/26/2009 05:06 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
geezer_wheelz
Elite

Posts: 1462
Joined: 09/23/2006

Hi
Did you uninstall the drivers for the old video card before you installed the new video card?

Could you please post a picture of your case? From the side that opens up for access to the motherboard, as well as a picture of the case fan.
Also check and see if the case fan is sucking air into the case or blowing it out of the case.

If you do not have good airflow throughout the case then that will cause things to overheat sometimes...

-------------------------
Asus M4A79 Deluxe, Phenom II 940 BE, 20,770 3D06

Asus Moderator ~ My CPU Overheating Guide
 07/26/2009 07:59 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
pcnazz
Sub Zero

Posts: 2246
Joined: 05/17/2008

Hi SouthSideRob , I would install Riva Tuna to be able to adjust your new graphics cards fan speed . This will prevent your new 8400 gpu from over heating which I believe it is . Once Riva Tuna is installed set your 8400 GPU to 60% fan speed and see if this helps your problem . I would also think about getting some more memory to install in your computer .

-------------------------
    Room Temp H20 | 2 Stage Cascade | PH II X6 1090T BE | PH II X2 555 / Asus CH4 v905 | i7 970 / Asus R2E v1914 | Corsair HX1000 1210W | Asus 5970 QF | Corsair Dominator GT 2000 | WD VR 3+0 Raid ( 450gb )
 07/26/2009 12:23 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
SouthSideRob
Junior Member

Posts: 8
Joined: 07/25/2009

Thanks to both geezer and pcnazz for your help. I will upload my pics as soon as my sister gives me her card reader. The air is indeed blowing out of the case. I did download Riva Tuner but I can't figure out how to set the fan speed. Is there a way I can determine how much memory is allowed for my cpu? I have 2-256 mb sims attached but there appears to be 4 areas for where memory can be placed. If I buy a 1gb piece of memory, I don't know if the athlon 1500+ will recognize it.
 07/29/2009 09:06 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
pcnazz
Sub Zero

Posts: 2246
Joined: 05/17/2008

Your welcome SouthSideRob . Here is the home forum for Rivatuna http://forums.guru3d.com/forum...f59c1af0606866661&f=54 Its easy to use especially to adjust your fan speed . To fine out what kind of memory your computer supports go to your computer manufactures web site or your mother board web site to see in fact the correct memory to buy . You can always pull a stick of what you have in there now and read on it what kind it is but you want to do what I suggested so you can upgrade to the biggest and fastest speed your motherboard will support .

-------------------------
    Room Temp H20 | 2 Stage Cascade | PH II X6 1090T BE | PH II X2 555 / Asus CH4 v905 | i7 970 / Asus R2E v1914 | Corsair HX1000 1210W | Asus 5970 QF | Corsair Dominator GT 2000 | WD VR 3+0 Raid ( 450gb )
 08/08/2009 07:22 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
CertainDeath
Junior Member

Posts: 2
Joined: 08/08/2009

Sick !
Statistics
112018 users are registered to the AMD Processors forum.
There are currently 0 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.



Contact AMD Terms and Conditions ©2007 Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. Privacy Trademark information