AMD Processors
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: Upgradeable?
Topic Summary:
Created On: 09/27/2009 12:58 AM
Status: Read Only
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
1 2 3 Next Last unread
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 09/27/2009 12:58 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Thierry
Newbie

Posts: 27
Joined: 09/27/2009

Hello fellow AMD users, I'm in need of your help.

I have an XP3000+ AMD Athlon (tm) processor, I was wondering if I could upgrade the processor on my motherboard. I'm hoping to install Windows 7 but at the moment it isn't possible as the system will just end up coming to a crawl. I'd like max performance if possible, something that can handle Windows 7 & multiple apps running at once. I have 2.5gb ram installed but its no use if the processor isn't powerful enough to handle it right. All I need, sounds simple but probably isn't is a powerful processor which can fit straight into my motherboard, replace the current processor I have and upgrade my graphic card which isn't as complex as the processor issue thank god.



I don't mind providing more information if needed but please just remember I'll need abit of help, instructions if its einstein stuff lol no problems if its a prog like CPU-Z

This is a seprate issue all together, It came to my attention that my processor is logged on my system info as, AMD Athlon (tm) 1.30GHz, it never use to be that low? I've done abit of googling and seen its a common issue, BIOS settings are default and I've not made any changes to the speed or settings of the system manually

Edited: 09/27/2009 at 04:12 AM by Thierry
 09/27/2009 01:03 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
bogey
Ardrid Returned

Posts: 5643
Joined: 03/25/2005

You already have the fastaest processor for that motherboard. However it needs to run at 166MHz bus speed instead of 100.

-------------------------
MSI K7N2 Delta2 LSR|35w XP-M2400 11x214 1.62V|2x512MB OCZ EL 2 2 2 11 2.9V|9600XT|Seasonic 350w
Abit AN7|XP-M2800 10.5x227 1.62V|2x512MB Mushkin XP4000 2 3 2 11 3.2V|9600XT|Seasonic 550w
Asus A7V600|XP-M2600 6-11x202 1.6V|2x512 Crucial PC3200 2.5 3 3 9 2.7V|PCI 32MB gfx|Corsair 450w
 09/27/2009 04:11 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Thierry
Newbie

Posts: 27
Joined: 09/27/2009

Originally posted by: bogey

You already have the fastaest processor for that motherboard. However it needs to run at 166MHz bus speed instead of 100.


how do i change it mate and is there any chance of me blowing it?
 09/28/2009 02:36 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
bogey
Ardrid Returned

Posts: 5643
Joined: 03/25/2005

Well if the settings in the bios are set to default as you say it should run at 166.

If it can't run at 166 you may have a hardware problem, such as inadequate power supply, incompatible or mismatched memory modules, or worse still dry motherboard capacitors.

-------------------------
MSI K7N2 Delta2 LSR|35w XP-M2400 11x214 1.62V|2x512MB OCZ EL 2 2 2 11 2.9V|9600XT|Seasonic 350w
Abit AN7|XP-M2800 10.5x227 1.62V|2x512MB Mushkin XP4000 2 3 2 11 3.2V|9600XT|Seasonic 550w
Asus A7V600|XP-M2600 6-11x202 1.6V|2x512 Crucial PC3200 2.5 3 3 9 2.7V|PCI 32MB gfx|Corsair 450w
 09/28/2009 03:48 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
go_for
Alpha Geek

Posts: 3217
Joined: 01/21/2006

Take out All RAM stick except one. Go into BIOS and set the bus speed manually to 166MHz and the RAM to run equal, 166MHz, 333MHz DDR.
Save and exit. If it now posts at 2167MHz, power down and add another RAM stick.

What motherboard & RAM do you have, size&brand?

-------------------------
 09/28/2009 07:43 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
bogey
Ardrid Returned

Posts: 5643
Joined: 03/25/2005

It's an OEM MSI KT400 board.

Two sticks of 1GB and one of 512 by the looks of it.

-------------------------
MSI K7N2 Delta2 LSR|35w XP-M2400 11x214 1.62V|2x512MB OCZ EL 2 2 2 11 2.9V|9600XT|Seasonic 350w
Abit AN7|XP-M2800 10.5x227 1.62V|2x512MB Mushkin XP4000 2 3 2 11 3.2V|9600XT|Seasonic 550w
Asus A7V600|XP-M2600 6-11x202 1.6V|2x512 Crucial PC3200 2.5 3 3 9 2.7V|PCI 32MB gfx|Corsair 450w
 09/28/2009 09:54 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Thierry
Newbie

Posts: 27
Joined: 09/27/2009

yes its got 2x 1gb ram + 1x 512mb ram sticks = 3 sticks = 2.5gb
motherboard is, MSI KT400 pictures below,

Mainboard


Memory


SPD Slot 1


SPD Slot 2


SPD Slot 3


I did contact AMD direct and they replied the following,

SupportYour Athlon XP 3000+ is quite obsolete at this time and upgrading it will prove to be difficult. Being a socket A / 462 processors, these parts have been out of production for many years and finding them is generally challenging. Due to the physical socket constraint, the only straight replacement you can put in is the Athlon XP 3200+, at 2.2GHz which isn't much faster than your XP 3000+ at 2.1GHz.

Your Athlon XP 3000+ should not be running so slow at 1.30GHz, it is rated at either 2.0GHz or 2.1GHz. The processor, itself, has no control over this speed. Instead, this functionality is controlled by the BIOS of the motherboard. If your processor consistently runs at the low 1.30GHz speed, then you will need to check the BIOS settings and correct them where necessary. While AMD does not make motherboards, if you can navigate through your BIOS and tell us what your processor settings are, we can help you check them against the correct settings for this processor to ensure that they are correct. The most common incorrect CPU setting is the front side bus setting, in your case it is probably set too low.


Its pretty much what you have said but I have one question, they say theres a Athlon XP 3200+, at 2.2GHz which isn't much faster than your XP 3000+ at 2.1GHz. so its not worth searching for a XP 3200+? for 0.1GHz what was the point in making that processor?
 09/28/2009 10:42 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Thierry
Newbie

Posts: 27
Joined: 09/27/2009

Right, I went into BIOs but I didn't want to change anything as to be honest with you, I was unsure whether or not it was the right setting to change so here goes, I wrote down all settings,

Frequency/Voltage Control
Speed Spectrum - +0.25%
CPU FSB Clock - 100MHz
CPU Ratio - Auto
Vcore (V) - Auto
DDR Voltage (V) - Auto
Termination Vol (V) - Auto
AGP Voltage (V) - Auto

Advanced Chipset Features

DRAM Timing Control
SDRAM Frequency - Auto
SDRAM CAS# Latency - Auto
Row Precharge Time - Auto
Ras Pulse Width - Auto
Ras to CAS delay - Auto
Bank Interleave - Auto

(Settings in Italics were ones that I was unable to change even if I wanted to)
SDRAM Burst Length - 4QW
SDRAM 1T Command - Disabled
Fast Command - Normal
Fast R-2-R Turnaround - Disabled

AGP Timing Control
AGP Mode - Auto
AGP Fast Write - Enabled
AGP Aperture Size - 128MB
AGP Master 1 W/S Wite - Disabled
AGP Master 1 W/S Read - Disabled
AGP Read Synchronization - Disabled

PCI Delay Transaction - Enabled
 09/29/2009 12:44 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
go_for
Alpha Geek

Posts: 3217
Joined: 01/21/2006

Should be good to go if you only change "CPU FSB Clock - 100MHz " into "CPU FSB Clock - 166MHz ". Save and exit.
If it turns up being stable you can try setting "SDRAM 1T Command - Enabled"
The XP3200+ is 200MHz bus chip, not all boards of that time supported it, including yours.

-------------------------
 09/29/2009 01:39 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Thierry
Newbie

Posts: 27
Joined: 09/27/2009

Originally posted by: go_for

Should be good to go if you only change "CPU FSB Clock - 100MHz " into "CPU FSB Clock - 166MHz ". Save and exit.

If it turns up being stable you can try setting "SDRAM 1T Command - Enabled"

The XP3200+ is 200MHz bus chip, not all boards of that time supported it, including yours.


I changed FSB to 166MHz, system now reads, 2.17MHz. It seems stable to me, I'll give SDRAM 1T Command a go, is there any cons? signs of SDRAM 1T Command causing system to crash etc. ?
 09/29/2009 01:52 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
geezer_wheelz
Elite

Posts: 1462
Joined: 09/23/2006

Worst case scenario from setting it to 1T is that you might have to clear the CMOS if the system will not run at 1T speeds.
If it will not work then when it restarts nothing will happen on the screen.
You will have to power it down, unplug it from the wall, press the power button to discharge the capacitors, then move the jumper to clear the CMOS.

Good luck

-------------------------
Asus M4A79 Deluxe, Phenom II 940 BE, 20,770 3D06

Asus Moderator ~ My CPU Overheating Guide
 09/29/2009 02:23 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
bogey
Ardrid Returned

Posts: 5643
Joined: 03/25/2005

The xp3200 they mentioned runs at 200MHz bus which is not supported by the motherboard.

333fsb xp3000 - 13X166~2167MHz

400fsb xp3200 - 11x200~2200MHz

You really should be running a memtest boot disk to test the memory configuration. If you get any errors at 166 1T it may be worth removing the Crucial stick and just have the two 1GB Kingston sticks.

-------------------------
MSI K7N2 Delta2 LSR|35w XP-M2400 11x214 1.62V|2x512MB OCZ EL 2 2 2 11 2.9V|9600XT|Seasonic 350w
Abit AN7|XP-M2800 10.5x227 1.62V|2x512MB Mushkin XP4000 2 3 2 11 3.2V|9600XT|Seasonic 550w
Asus A7V600|XP-M2600 6-11x202 1.6V|2x512 Crucial PC3200 2.5 3 3 9 2.7V|PCI 32MB gfx|Corsair 450w
 09/29/2009 02:35 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
go_for
Alpha Geek

Posts: 3217
Joined: 01/21/2006

You can use memtest86+ and OCCT to test stability, after altering settings.

You can even try RAM timings 2-3-3-7. ie change

SDRAM Frequency - Auto - > 166or333 (can't recall which one is at your board)
SDRAM CAS# Latency - Auto -> 2

Fast Command - Normal -> Fast
Fast R-2-R Turnaround - Disabled -> Enabled

As noted, if stability is an issue, could remove the 512MB stick to see if any change.

-------------------------
 09/29/2009 02:40 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
bogey
Ardrid Returned

Posts: 5643
Joined: 03/25/2005

You can even try RAM timings 2-3-3-7
Nah, won't work at cas 2.

You may have to reset the memory speed(SDRAM frequency) to 333DDR as the KVR(Kinston Value Ram) is PC3200(400ddr) - once the Crucial stick(PC2700, 333DDR) is removed. This will keeps the timings at 2.5 3 3 7.

-------------------------
MSI K7N2 Delta2 LSR|35w XP-M2400 11x214 1.62V|2x512MB OCZ EL 2 2 2 11 2.9V|9600XT|Seasonic 350w
Abit AN7|XP-M2800 10.5x227 1.62V|2x512MB Mushkin XP4000 2 3 2 11 3.2V|9600XT|Seasonic 550w
Asus A7V600|XP-M2600 6-11x202 1.6V|2x512 Crucial PC3200 2.5 3 3 9 2.7V|PCI 32MB gfx|Corsair 450w

Edited: 09/29/2009 at 03:05 AM by bogey
 09/29/2009 03:04 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
go_for
Alpha Geek

Posts: 3217
Joined: 01/21/2006

You may have to reset the memory speed to 333DDR as the KVR(Kinston Value Ram) is PC3200(400ddr) - once the Crucial stick(PC2700, 333DDR) is removed. This will keeps the timings at 2.5 3 3 7.
I second that.

-------------------------
 09/29/2009 04:07 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Thierry
Newbie

Posts: 27
Joined: 09/27/2009

wow! you really have lost me lol I changed FSB to 166 and SDRAM 1T Command to enable. System boots up quicker than before, and apps are running faster. system also seems to be running fine. Can I leave it how it is now? I will let you know if I come across any problems
 09/29/2009 04:37 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
go_for
Alpha Geek

Posts: 3217
Joined: 01/21/2006

Could try :
Fast Command - Normal -> Fast
Fast R-2-R Turnaround - Disabled -> Enabled

also.

-------------------------
 09/29/2009 04:41 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Thierry
Newbie

Posts: 27
Joined: 09/27/2009

Originally posted by: go_for

Could try :

Fast Command - Normal -> Fast

Fast R-2-R Turnaround - Disabled -> Enabled



also.


what would these changes do mate? side effects?

one more question about MHz, I went through my paper work about my system and it says it was 3.0MHz, I cannot remember what it was when I first got this PC but thats whats written on paper.
 09/29/2009 04:51 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
go_for
Alpha Geek

Posts: 3217
Joined: 01/21/2006

The Athlon XP processors used a PR(performace rating) value as to compare with P4 processors.
This due to different technology used in AMD processors.
An XP3000+ is comparable to an old P4 3.0GHz in terms of performance, however
I find it is false marketing to sell an XP3000+ as 3.0GHz.

BIOS Option : Fast Command
Options : Ultra, Fast, Normal
Description : This item controls the internal timing of the CPU
Motherboard : MSI KT4V
Chipset : VIA KT400

BIOS Option : Fast R-2-R Turnaround
Options : Disabled, Enabled
Description : Burst read operation can be interupted by new read of any bank. Random column access is allowed. READ to READ interval is minimum 1 CLK.
Motherboard : MSI KT4V
Chipset : VIA KT400

Side effects, possibly instability

-------------------------
 09/29/2009 07:50 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Thierry
Newbie

Posts: 27
Joined: 09/27/2009

done, I'll see how it goes & report back. Thank you bogey & go_for, you've been great thanks again.

another question(s) lol I'm running Vista Ultimate, During boot in between windows loading and log on screen, a blank screen appears for afew seconds then the log on sceen comes up. It might be nothing as my processor isn't exactly up-to-date but i thought it would be worth a shot at asking.

& in your opinion, whats the best processor/motherboard about at the moment that could handle Windows 7 and maybe another upgrade in the future. Something thats not too expensive but not too cheap, but if paying more gets me a good product I don't mind.
Statistics
112018 users are registered to the AMD Processors forum.
There are currently 0 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.



Contact AMD Terms and Conditions ©2007 Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. Privacy Trademark information