AMD Processors
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: Unregnized processor
Topic Summary:
Created On: 05/06/2004 10:13 AM
Status: Read Only
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 05/06/2004 10:13 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
ivanpub
Junior Member

Posts: 1
Joined: 05/05/2004

Hey everybody!

I bought a computer a few weeks ago and it has an Athlon XP 2400+ in a ASUS motherboard. I use Windows XP Home Edition. I had to reinstall the OS a few days ago because I was having problems with Windows . After this, when I open the Device Manager, it shows "AMD Athlon(XP) 2400+" with a exclamation in its icon. I think it happens because there's no driver installed to this processor. But I'm not sure about it. And there is a update called "Advanced Micro Devices Processor Update" in Windowsupdate.com. I couldn't install this. I think I have to install the driver to do it. I searched at Google and Driverguide.com about a "Athlon XP driver", but I couldn't find. Anyone could help me?

Ivan Bretas Vasconcelos
Governador Valadares / MG - BRAZIL
 05/06/2004 11:58 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Greyhound
Senior Member

Posts: 5449
Joined: 10/07/2003

Installing a processor-driver is NOT required(nor does it do anything) unless you have a mobile processor(and you're running it in a Laptop) or an Athlon 64

-------------------------
The opinions expressed above do not represent those of Advanced Micro Devices or any of their affiliates.

<center><font color=red>MODERATOR</center></font>

AMD Athlon 64 X2 6000+ 89W :: Asus M2N32SLI Deluxe :: 2x1024MB Muskin XP2-6400 DDR2-800 :: BeQuiet! Darkpower Pro 530W :: 2x WD Raptor 74GB/10k rpm, RAID 0 :: ATI Radeon X1950XTX
 05/07/2004 07:07 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
buzzkill
Member

Posts: 81
Joined: 04/30/2004

Ivan - had the exact same problem in an asus a7n8x-e deluxe board.... turned out after running CPUID software I found that my L2 cache was registering as only 128 instead of the normal barton L2 of 512 - chek that out and let us know if that's the problem


-------------------------
Athlon XP 3200+ Barton, Asus A7N8X-E Deluxe, OCZ EL Platinum PC3200 512x2 Dual Channel, Gainward 780 Ultra TV/DVI 256Mb 400 RAMDAC FX5600, Thermaltake SilentPower 480W w/ PFC, Thermaltake Xaser III 3000A, Hardcano 12 monitor fan control, Thermaltake Volcano 12 HSF, Thermaltake Active DDR cooler, Thermaltake Giant II VGA cooler
Statistics
112018 users are registered to the AMD Processors forum.
There are currently 0 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.



Contact AMD Terms and Conditions ©2007 Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. Privacy Trademark information