AMD Processors
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: Processor fsb and ram...
Topic Summary:
Created On: 05/06/2004 02:06 AM
Status: Read Only
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 05/06/2004 02:06 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
[255]
Senior Member

Posts: 804
Joined: 03/31/2004

got a simple question...

Will anything bad happen of your ram has a higher rated FSB than your processor?
like my ram is pc2100.. and fsb is 133.. so that's equal... but if i went out and bought pc 2700 ram, would my system actualy be any faster? or would it be the same due to my processor fsb of 133?

-------------------------
Opty 170 @ 2.5ghz
Asus A8N32 SLI Deluxe
2gig gskill @ DDR456 - 2.5-3-3-6
Saphire ATI Radeon x850xt @ 560/580 -SOLD-... Had to make ends meet.
 05/06/2004 02:15 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
koolaidwa
Senior Member

Posts: 9068
Joined: 04/06/2004

look here

http://forums.amd.com/index.php?showtopic=13913' ">http://forums.amd.com/index.php?showtopic=13913

-------------------------

[b' ">http://di.fm ..... CAT - "Oh no, I'm Dwain Dibley"
Just say no to Black Eyed Peas! ..... I Fish Therefore I Am!
 05/06/2004 02:19 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Greyhound
Senior Member

Posts: 5449
Joined: 10/07/2003

QUOTE would my system actualy be any faster? or would it be the same due to my processor fsb of 133?
Generally, you want to run your memory synchronously with the FSB(i.e. at the same speed) - if you have a VIA KT333/400(A)/600 chipset, you might get slightly better performance if you're running the memory at a faster speed than the FSB.
If you have a NForce2 chipset, running memory and FSB asynchronously(i.e. at different speed) will actually decrease performance

Running asynch should usually not cause any stability-issues, tho.
Also, ALL DDR-SDRAM is fully backward compatible - i.e. PC3200 memory will run at PC2700 or PC2100 speeds without problems.
If you're going to buy new memory, i recommend you get PC3200 right away - there isn't too much of a difference in price vs. PC2700 and it will run just fine even if your motherboard only supports PC2100/PC2700...just make sure you manually set your memory to 133 or 166MHz in BIOS.

-------------------------
The opinions expressed above do not represent those of Advanced Micro Devices or any of their affiliates.

<center><font color=red>MODERATOR</center></font>

AMD Athlon 64 X2 6000+ 89W :: Asus M2N32SLI Deluxe :: 2x1024MB Muskin XP2-6400 DDR2-800 :: BeQuiet! Darkpower Pro 530W :: 2x WD Raptor 74GB/10k rpm, RAID 0 :: ATI Radeon X1950XTX
 05/06/2004 02:46 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
[255]
Senior Member

Posts: 804
Joined: 03/31/2004

hm, that might work...
thanks for the info

-------------------------
Opty 170 @ 2.5ghz
Asus A8N32 SLI Deluxe
2gig gskill @ DDR456 - 2.5-3-3-6
Saphire ATI Radeon x850xt @ 560/580 -SOLD-... Had to make ends meet.
Statistics
112018 users are registered to the AMD Processors forum.
There are currently 1 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.



Contact AMD Terms and Conditions ©2007 Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. Privacy Trademark information