AMD Processors
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: Athlon XP 2400 won't boot
Topic Summary:
Created On: 11/04/2004 11:32 PM
Status: Read Only
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 11/04/2004 11:32 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Jesse
Junior Member

Posts: 3
Joined: 11/04/2004



My new processor will not boot... I was happily using an Athlon 850 in a PC Chips M810D motherboard with PC133 SDRAM. Then I decided I wanted to run some software that requires more speed and SSE technology specifically. After installing my new AthlonXP 2400+, the computer will not boot. Just a black screen.

If I use the jumper to clear CMOS settings, here's what happens:
*2 short beeps,
*a pause,
*another short beep,
*a message "CMOS Battery low"
*a message "CMOS wrong memory size"

If I go into the CMOS, reloading the default settings does not work. After "save settings and exit" I get a blank screen.

I want to put my old processor back in, but the new cpu manual warns about heat transfer material that must be reapplied if I disconnect the heatsink?!

Please someone help me turn this around. I spend nearly a hundred dollars (lots of money for me) and now I end up with a dead pc...

(With fingers crossed)
-Jesse
 11/05/2004 01:25 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
MD - Moderator
Deployer of Mjölnir - House Keeping

Posts: 11102
Joined: 11/05/2003

Sounds like you need Jhawk or Milt in here...I'll ping them.

MD

-------------------------
The opinions expressed above do not represent those of Advanced Micro Devices or any of their affiliates.

Physics? Ha! This is clearly magic and devilry at work. Prepare firewood! We have witches to burn!


MODERATOR
 11/05/2004 06:15 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
-Milt-
Senior Member

Posts: 1722
Joined: 03/15/2004

That "CMOS battery Low", "CMOS Memory Size Wrong", "Press F1 to run SETUP, Press F2 to load Default values" message is what you SHOULD get after ANY 'clear CMOS' routine

Sounds like a weak PSU to me... What are the +3.3v, +5.0v, and +12.0v 'A' ratings, from the sticker on the side, (or top), of your PSU?

One thing you might try, to determine whether your PSU is just too weak to get everthing fired up on boot, is to unplug everything that you don't actually NEED in order to boot.

That includes the power leads to all of your case fans and other drives (CD, CDRW, DVD, slave HD and floppy)
(leave the 'ribbon' cables, and your CPU fan, hooked up)

Disconnect any USB devices, and run just one stick of memory.
Basically strip it back to the absolute bare essentials...

It takes more power at boot-up because there is an extra load put on the +12v line (which also supplies your CPU with it's voltage)
This is because your PSU also has to 'spin-up' ALL of your drives, and fans. (and they ALL use that same +12v line as your CPU).

Also, running the system at 100/100 reduces the power needed by the CPU, and that may make it work as well.

Try both methods (whichever seems easier to you), or both together if one doesn't work.

If doing any, or all, of the above eliminates your problem, or at least allows you to boot, then YOU'LL KNOW that it's a PSU issue, and that's a cheap and easy one to solve!
Much cheaper than new memory, mobo, or CPU.

On the PSU, if your +12.0v line is 12A or less, you definitely need a better one to run anything more than a Spitfire and a single HD / CD.

I don't know what kind of budget you are on, but if it's as tight as mine, here's an 'ElCheapo' 400 watt PSU for $11.00...
I've got one on order now... it's got +3.3@28A, +5@30A, +12@25A
http://store.mrtechus.com/powmax40pows.html' ">http://store.mrtechus.com/powmax40pows.html
You shouldn't expect to run a Barton @ 3200+ with that one, but for your set-up it'll do just fine... and it's got 25A on the 12v line.

-------------------------
Here is my new PCChips M848A' ">http://img.photobucket.com/alb...2_T-2-3-3-6-2_M848.jpg v2.1, with a 1700+ @ 2411 MHz, and my trusty old PCChips M810L' ">http://members.lycos.co.uk/mmm...00MHz_Sandra_tests.jpg v7.1A, with a Barton 2500+ @ over 3500+. Some of my fancy cars are on this pag
 11/05/2004 09:22 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
JHawk56
Elite

Posts: 1084
Joined: 07/27/2004

I couldn't have said it better...

-------------------------
My ECS/PCCHIPS/Amptron PCs<br>ASRock K7VM2
 11/05/2004 11:12 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Jesse
Junior Member

Posts: 3
Joined: 11/04/2004

Thanks for the tips. Before you posted I was able to get it to boot by removing one stick of ram. I thought it was because the ram was incompatible... Glad to hear it might be power supply instead. It's an AOPEN 250Watt supply. I don't understand the numbers on it so I'll post 'em all here:

+3.3V=16.0A(ORG), +5V=25.0A(RED), +12V=13.0A(YEL)
+5Vsb=2.0A(PURP), -5V=0.3A(BLUE), -12V=0.8A(BROWN)

It also says this:
FUSE RATING:6.2A,250V~(+3.3V & +5V=150W MAX)(+3.3V & +5V & +12V=230W MAX)

What do you think would be suitable for an Athlon XP2400+ ?
 11/06/2004 12:53 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
ahnya
Member

Posts: 153
Joined: 10/18/2004

no. you need at least a 350 watt psu, but more if you have alot of stuff in the machine. when you buy one, look at the numbers it's rated for, like the stuff you posted. you want something similar to 18 or higher on the +12v value. like +12v=18A.

that is one weak psu. but, it's prolly old, and worked fine with what it originally was used for. i just put in a coolmax 500w psu and it's working great. so is my fx 5900xt woot.

-------------------------
my specs:
DiabloTek case w/ Coolmax 500 watt PSU & flashy red lights :)
ASUS A7N8X mobo with AMD 2600+ @ 1.9 GHz and Volcano 10+ HSF
2x512 MB RAM @ PC2700, dual channel mode
Western Digital 40 GB HDD, 5400 RPM
ANTEC 52x32x52 CD-RW drive and Samsung 8x DVD-ROM
AOpen GeForce FX 5900XT 128 MB video card
Lots and lots of red....
 11/06/2004 10:04 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
JHawk56
Elite

Posts: 1084
Joined: 07/27/2004

Jesse,

These are AMD's minimum recommendations for Athlon XP systems:

+3.3V/+5V/+12V
28.0A/30.0A/15A with 18A 15-sec. peak

-5V/-12V/+5VSB
0.3A/0.8A/2.A with 2.5A 15-sec peak

Some ads may only list the top three, and if they are OK, the rest probably will be.

John

-------------------------
My ECS/PCCHIPS/Amptron PCs<br>ASRock K7VM2
 11/18/2004 12:36 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Jesse
Junior Member

Posts: 3
Joined: 11/04/2004

QUOTE (JHawk56 @ Nov 6 2004, 06:04 PM) Jesse,

These are AMD's minimum recommendations for Athlon XP systems:

+3.3V/+5V/+12V
28.0A/30.0A/15A with 18A 15-sec. peak

-5V/-12V/+5VSB
0.3A/0.8A/2.A with 2.5A 15-sec peak

Some ads may only list the top three, and if they are OK, the rest probably will be.

John
I tried to purchase from MrTech the Powmax power supply mentioned earlier in the thread. This vendor sux. They shipped late, shipped me the wrong power supply, and never emailed me that they couldn't ship the correct one. 4 phone calls and 10 days later I have the following:

A 450watt A.G. brand power supply that has:
+3.3v, 28A
+5v, 38A
+12v,17A

This seems to match the specs described above, but I still can only boot with one SDRAM memory stick installed. If I was swap with my other stick, it works too.

Any thoughts? Is this supply too close to the requirements? After looking around, the unfortunate MrTech deal was the only supply I saw that had more than 20A on the 12v line. I've only got one hard-drive, a CD-rom, and a floppy.

At this point I'm very dissappointed. I purchased a cpu to run specific software and I can't take advantage of either because windows is disk-bound because I can't use half my ram.
 11/18/2004 01:09 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
JHawk56
Elite

Posts: 1084
Joined: 07/27/2004

I understand Milt had a similar experience with MrTech -- wrong PSU, higher wattage, lower amperages.

But the specs on the one they sent you should be adequate. Unless it's a "POS," which considering the price and the way the deal was handled, seems possible.

John

-------------------------
My ECS/PCCHIPS/Amptron PCs<br>ASRock K7VM2
 11/18/2004 08:32 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
-Milt-
Senior Member

Posts: 1722
Joined: 03/15/2004

Hi Jesse,

John is correct, and it sounds like you've received the same PSU from MrTech US as I did.
I was expecting a 400 watt PowMax from them, (that's what I ordered)...
http://store.mrtechus.com/powmax40pows.html' ">http://store.mrtechus.com/powmax40pows.html

But what I received was the same A.G. 480 watter as you did.
It seems to work adequately, but I haven't really tried to 'push' it yet.
One thing that I have noticed with it though, is that if I give the CPU some work to do, I can actually HEAR the fans in the system speed up.
This tells me that the +12v line (which is the 'weak' one on this PSU) is increasing the voltage on that line to keep up with the power demands when the CPU (which shares the the +12v with fans and drives) is under load.

This is not good, in my mind... that voltage should remain constant, but there is no way for me to monitor the actual voltage.

-------------------------
Here is my new PCChips M848A' ">http://img.photobucket.com/alb...2_T-2-3-3-6-2_M848.jpg v2.1, with a 1700+ @ 2411 MHz, and my trusty old PCChips M810L' ">http://members.lycos.co.uk/mmm...00MHz_Sandra_tests.jpg v7.1A, with a Barton 2500+ @ over 3500+. Some of my fancy cars are on this pag
Statistics
112018 users are registered to the AMD Processors forum.
There are currently 0 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.



Contact AMD Terms and Conditions ©2007 Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. Privacy Trademark information