AMD Processors
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: Athlon II X4 640 Overheating
Topic Summary:
Created On: 09/06/2010 08:10 PM
Status: Read Only
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
1 2 Next Last unread
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 09/06/2010 08:10 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Bulit
Lurker

Posts: 16
Joined: 09/06/2010

My Athlon II X4 stock fan was really loud, so i checked the bios to see the fans rpm.
It turns out it was running at 5800 rpm! Even when idle, the cpu runs at 52 degrees celcius while system temp is only 42 degrees.

What can be causing it to overheat?

System Specs (*Brand new Build):
Gigabyte GA-MA78LM-S2H (rev 1.3)
OCZ reaper 4gb ddr2 1066mhz
Cooler Master USP-100 Mid-Tower
550w power supply
Athlon II X4 640

Room Temp: 24 degrees celcius (75 Fahrenheit)

Edited: 09/06/2010 at 08:22 PM by Bulit
 09/06/2010 11:26 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
marioland
Driod

Posts: 154
Joined: 04/19/2010

Hey, sorry to hear about your problem.

Did you use thermal grease? Have to ask, if this is your first build.

Nice case btw

-------------------------
Corsair AX 1200w-|-ASUS Crosshair IV-|-AMD 1090T/Thermax Spire Eclipse II
G.SKILL Flare 4GB DDR3 1840 CL6-|-WD Black 500G X2 RAID 0
WD Black 1T SATA 6GB/s-|-2x HD6870 Cross Fire-|-case MM Ascension
Samsung P2350-1 23"-|-Logitech G15 keyboard-|-Logitech G9x mouse/SteelSeries Experience I-2


Edited: 09/06/2010 at 11:50 PM by marioland
 09/06/2010 11:31 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Bulit
Lurker

Posts: 16
Joined: 09/06/2010

Yes, I used thermal grease and it is my first build.
Oh, and thanks
 09/07/2010 12:21 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
marioland
Driod

Posts: 154
Joined: 04/19/2010

It's worth it to check when you are applying grease, to do a dry run or two to see if you're applying the right amount. Also, was it on bare metal? Nothing was on the heat sink, right? If you add more TIM to the factory applied TIM this will not work. TIM=thermal interface material

Might want to check in your BIOS to see if all your voltages are right, just in case. If you're overvolting you will run hot.

You can check the voltages here http://products.amd.com/en-us/...lse&f11=False&f12=True just view detail next to your CPU.

-------------------------
Corsair AX 1200w-|-ASUS Crosshair IV-|-AMD 1090T/Thermax Spire Eclipse II
G.SKILL Flare 4GB DDR3 1840 CL6-|-WD Black 500G X2 RAID 0
WD Black 1T SATA 6GB/s-|-2x HD6870 Cross Fire-|-case MM Ascension
Samsung P2350-1 23"-|-Logitech G15 keyboard-|-Logitech G9x mouse/SteelSeries Experience I-2


Edited: 09/07/2010 at 12:40 AM by marioland
 09/07/2010 01:03 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Bulit
Lurker

Posts: 16
Joined: 09/06/2010

Okay, I checked the bios and its set to the right voltage (1.3v\95w) and frequency (3.0 mhz).
I also removed the thermal pad before applying grease. I'm sure I put the right amount.

Edited: 09/10/2010 at 10:14 PM by Bulit
 09/07/2010 01:20 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
PorscheRacer14
Ardrid Returned

Posts: 5488
Joined: 06/05/2007

Sorry to hear about your problems. Make sure you have good airflow onto the CPU cooler and also for hot air to be removed from your case. If you need help I have a guide that's for upgrading AMD CPUs. There's some good tips in there for installing thermal paste, CPUs, heatsinks and getting your system setup properly.

http://forums.amd.com/forum/me...id=89622&enterthread=y

-------------------------
Multi-Core Upgrade Guide

Do you want a world ranking? Join Team Fusion in Forum Warz 2011!
 09/07/2010 01:26 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Bulit
Lurker

Posts: 16
Joined: 09/06/2010

Originally posted by: PorscheRacer14

Sorry to hear about your problems. Make sure you have good airflow onto the CPU cooler and also for hot air to be removed from your case. If you need help I have a guide that's for upgrading AMD CPUs. There's some good tips in there for installing thermal paste, CPUs, heatsinks and getting your system setup properly.



http://forums.amd.com/forum/me...id=89622&enterthread=y


Thanks, I'll double check everything tomorrow.
 09/07/2010 01:43 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
marioland
Driod

Posts: 154
Joined: 04/19/2010

Wow, ok, backup. So in your BIOS you checked the temps? If you're going off speedfan, it's not guaranteed that those are the right temps. Depending on the sensor chip for your motherboard, speedfan may not be reading the right temps or the temperatures right. If the CPU fan is not setup right in the BIOS it will run at 100%.

Those are high, but do you have any case fans? It's a new build so I'm thinking your case is clean. Make sure that any cables are out of the way of air flow. Ideally you want fresh air in the front and bottom, and exhaust out the back and top.

After that I would say go with an aftermarket cooler,but you shouldn't need it with stock clocks.

-------------------------
Corsair AX 1200w-|-ASUS Crosshair IV-|-AMD 1090T/Thermax Spire Eclipse II
G.SKILL Flare 4GB DDR3 1840 CL6-|-WD Black 500G X2 RAID 0
WD Black 1T SATA 6GB/s-|-2x HD6870 Cross Fire-|-case MM Ascension
Samsung P2350-1 23"-|-Logitech G15 keyboard-|-Logitech G9x mouse/SteelSeries Experience I-2
 09/07/2010 11:07 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Bulit
Lurker

Posts: 16
Joined: 09/06/2010

Originally posted by: marioland

Wow, ok, backup. So in your BIOS you checked the temps? If you're going off speedfan, it's not guaranteed that those are the right temps. Depending on the sensor chip for your motherboard, speedfan may not be reading the right temps or the temperatures right. If the CPU fan is not setup right in the BIOS it will run at 100%.



Those are high, but do you have any case fans? It's a new build so I'm thinking your case is clean. Make sure that any cables are out of the way of air flow. Ideally you want fresh air in the front and bottom, and exhaust out the back and top.



After that I would say go with an aftermarket cooler,but you shouldn't need it with stock clocks.

Yes, I checked the bios temperatures and for some reason the cpu gets hotter in the bios section. I posted the speedfan screenshot since there is no way to post a screen shot of the bios section.
I have one case fan that came with the case.

EDIT:I got the cpu down to 42c by following your advice (rearranging the wires; reapplying thermal grease) and by following PorscheRacer14's guide to reinstall the fan/heatsink. Is 42c a reasonable temperature?

Fan rpm is lower now. (from 5000 rpm to 3000 rpm)
I don't know why it says I have a fan 1 though.

Edited: 09/10/2010 at 10:14 PM by Bulit
 09/08/2010 05:49 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
PorscheRacer14
Ardrid Returned

Posts: 5488
Joined: 06/05/2007

If it's 42C at load, that's a reasonable temperature. If it's at idle, do you have Cool 'N' Quiet enabled in the BIOS? The stock cooler is adequate to cool the CPU, but there are far better aftermarket solutions. Where was the 42C temperature taken from? Was it from in the BIOS? Under a benchamrk load? Idling in Windows desktop?

-------------------------
Multi-Core Upgrade Guide

Do you want a world ranking? Join Team Fusion in Forum Warz 2011!
 09/08/2010 05:59 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Bulit
Lurker

Posts: 16
Joined: 09/06/2010

Originally posted by: PorscheRacer14

If it's 42C at load, that's a reasonable temperature. If it's at idle, do you have Cool 'N' Quiet enabled in the BIOS? The stock cooler is adequate to cool the CPU, but there are far better aftermarket solutions. Where was the 42C temperature taken from? Was it from in the BIOS? Under a benchamrk load? Idling in Windows desktop?

Oh, it was idle
I do have cool 'N' quiet enabled.
the temperature was taken from speedfan.
 09/08/2010 06:23 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
PorscheRacer14
Ardrid Returned

Posts: 5488
Joined: 06/05/2007

Try this utility here. It works for my Gigabyte board. Use the ultimate version, it's free, though limited functionality. It will report the correct temperature of the CPU so we know for sure we're all on the same page. I just want to be 100% sure we're tackling this the right way and not leaving something out.

-------------------------
Multi-Core Upgrade Guide

Do you want a world ranking? Join Team Fusion in Forum Warz 2011!
 09/08/2010 06:46 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Bulit
Lurker

Posts: 16
Joined: 09/06/2010

*snip

Edited: 09/10/2010 at 10:14 PM by Bulit
 09/08/2010 08:05 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
QB the Slayer
Case Modder

Posts: 1304
Joined: 01/23/2010

After looking up your case. I see that the bottom, side and rear fans were optional. So my question is... Do you have any fans there? If not I highly suggest getting some 120mm fans for those spots. Fans like these are what I would suggest:

SilenX IXP-76-18 120mm Case Fan: 18dBA, 90CFM

Good air flow and quiet

QB

-------------------------

The MONSTER HTPC

CPU: AMD Phenom II X4 965 C2 (140W).||.Cooler: Corsair H80i
MB: Gigabyte 990FXA-UD7.||.RAM: 8 GB Mushkin Blackline DDR3 2000MHz (7-10-8-27-1T)
Case: CoolerMaster HAF 932.||.PSU: Corsair HX750
GPU:HIS IceQ 5 Radeon HD 5770 Turbo 1GB.||.Audio: Creative X-Fi Titanium Fatal1ty Pro w/ Logitech Z-5300e (5.1, 280W-RMS)
Drive: 2xKingston SSD 40GB RAID0.||.Storage: 6TB (4x500GB Caviar Black RAID0, 2TB Hitachi & 2TB Caviar Green)

Edited: 09/09/2010 at 12:19 AM by QB the Slayer
 09/08/2010 08:56 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Bulit
Lurker

Posts: 16
Joined: 09/06/2010

Originally posted by: QB the Slayer

After looking up your case. I see that the bottom, side and rear fans were optional. So my question is... Do you have any fans there? If not I highly suggest getting some 120mm fans for those spots. Fans like these are what I would suggest:



SilenX IXP-76-18 120mm Case Fan: 18dBA, 90CFM



Good are flow and quiet



QB

No i don't have any fans there. I'll look into buying some, but I don't think that's the problem.
 09/08/2010 10:53 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
PorscheRacer14
Ardrid Returned

Posts: 5488
Joined: 06/05/2007

Can you take a picture of the inside of your case and upload it onto here? I'm just trying to get my head wrapped around this. Something still doesn't make sense to me...

-------------------------
Multi-Core Upgrade Guide

Do you want a world ranking? Join Team Fusion in Forum Warz 2011!
 09/08/2010 10:59 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
marioland
Driod

Posts: 154
Joined: 04/19/2010

You at least need 1 exhaust fan. Without any exchange of air, the hot air just sits in the case. Doesn't matter if you have a CPU fan, it's just circulating hot air.

Put one fan in the rear that QB posted and you will be surprised.

-------------------------
Corsair AX 1200w-|-ASUS Crosshair IV-|-AMD 1090T/Thermax Spire Eclipse II
G.SKILL Flare 4GB DDR3 1840 CL6-|-WD Black 500G X2 RAID 0
WD Black 1T SATA 6GB/s-|-2x HD6870 Cross Fire-|-case MM Ascension
Samsung P2350-1 23"-|-Logitech G15 keyboard-|-Logitech G9x mouse/SteelSeries Experience I-2
 09/08/2010 11:08 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Bulit
Lurker

Posts: 16
Joined: 09/06/2010

Originally posted by: PorscheRacer14

Can you take a picture of the inside of your case and upload it onto here? I'm just trying to get my head wrapped around this. Something still doesn't make sense to me...


I can't post one right now, but what do you think the problem is?

Originally posted by: marioland

You at least need 1 exhaust fan. Without any exchange of air, the hot air just sits in the case. Doesn't matter if you have a CPU fan, it's just circulating hot air.



Put one fan in the rear that QB posted and you will be surprised.


Okay, i'll order one at newegg.
 09/09/2010 05:45 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Bulit
Lurker

Posts: 16
Joined: 09/06/2010

Okay I installed an exhaust fan, but the temperature is still basically the same.

Edited: 09/10/2010 at 10:15 PM by Bulit
 09/09/2010 08:32 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
PorscheRacer14
Ardrid Returned

Posts: 5488
Joined: 06/05/2007

OK, could you post a screenshot with everest running and the sensor page open so I can see what the sensors are reporting? Could you also list everything that is installed (and where) inside your case, or else post a picture of the inside of your case? If you can't do everst, go into your BIOS and write down all the voltages, temperatures and fan speeds the BIOS is reporting. Thanks.

-------------------------
Multi-Core Upgrade Guide

Do you want a world ranking? Join Team Fusion in Forum Warz 2011!
Statistics
112018 users are registered to the AMD Processors forum.
There are currently 0 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.



Contact AMD Terms and Conditions ©2007 Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. Privacy Trademark information