AMD Processors
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: comp keeps rebooting
Topic Summary:
Created On: 04/30/2004 12:55 AM
Status: Read Only
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 04/30/2004 12:55 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
zzz
Junior Member

Posts: 8
Joined: 04/30/2004

I just put together my comp and it keeps rebooting. AMD 2700+, SOYO SY-KT400 Dragon Ultra MOBO, ASUS radeon 9800Pro 256 mb video card, Kingston PC3200 512 mb X2. It reboots at random times, but it will always reboot when I try to play final fantasy XI (right after I try to choose my character). I downloaded all the new drivers for video card, and mobo. And updated win XP. Thought it could be the video card cuz it always messes up at the same time in the game. But how do you tell if it's bad? Or maybe bad RAM. Dunno, but it's getting frustrating. Any help is appreciated. Thanks
 04/30/2004 12:59 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Backwoodz
Senior Member

Posts: 387
Joined: 02/10/2004

List you power supply including amps from the sticker on the side of it>
Try underclocking it and see if it runs........run http://www.memtest.org/' ">http://www.memtest.org/ to see if you ram is not the problem

-------------------------
Gigabyte K8N-Pro A64-3200
GF4600/128 Muskin Leve1-2x512
2x Seagate 80gig sata in raid 0
Dual booting Windows32/64
 04/30/2004 08:15 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
justaslowrider
Junior Member

Posts: 13
Joined: 02/04/2004

Are you running 1:1 with 200fsb? If so, you may need some tricks ("force 200fsb") to run it stable.
 04/30/2004 05:28 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
zzz
Junior Member

Posts: 8
Joined: 04/30/2004

power supply is "Turbolink- switching power supply" Model CWT-420ATX. 12 volt, 420 W max. Voltage 115/230V. Current 10A/5A, frequency 60/50 Hz. I have 2 sticks of RAM and I tried each one individuallyand still the same prob. I think I might be under clocked already cuz the system says the processor is "AMD 2100 1.7GHz" and mine is a AMD 2700+. Thanks again for the help
 04/30/2004 06:20 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Stone_age
Alpha Geek

Posts: 2523
Joined: 03/16/2004

CPU overheat protection. What is your idle temp?

-------------------------
Phenom II X6 1055T, Asus M4A89GTD Pro/USB3
Phenom II X4 945, Gigabyte MA785G-UD3H
Zacate E-350, MSI E350IS -E45

http://classicplatforms.com
 04/30/2004 06:45 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
zzz
Junior Member

Posts: 8
Joined: 04/30/2004

went in bIOS and it says CPU temp external 42 C/ 107 F. CHA temp 29 C/84 F. CPU temp on die 57 C/ 134 F.
 04/30/2004 07:23 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
zzz
Junior Member

Posts: 8
Joined: 04/30/2004

I installed Motherboard Monitor and then ran Prime95 to watch the temps. Prime95 torture test has been running for about 10 minutes and the temps are, give or take a few deegrees, Case 31 C, CPU Diode 65 C, CPU socket 49 C. Does that seem OK?
 04/30/2004 07:52 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
koolaidwa
Senior Member

Posts: 9068
Joined: 04/06/2004

65 kinda high in my eyes, but if its stable then its ok, so i have read

-------------------------

[b' ">http://di.fm ..... CAT - "Oh no, I'm Dwain Dibley"
Just say no to Black Eyed Peas! ..... I Fish Therefore I Am!
 04/30/2004 08:05 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Slaitech
Senior Member

Posts: 516
Joined: 11/20/2003

Well he's NOT stable so it could easily be overheating, what kind of airflow do you have in your case? any fans? whats the ambient temp?

-------------------------
AMD Athlon 64 3200+ Clawhammer
Gigabyte K8V800MAE K8T800 Mainboard
2x 512 MB Kingston Hyper X DDR400
PNY Verto GeForce 6800 GT 256 MB
 04/30/2004 08:48 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
zzz
Junior Member

Posts: 8
Joined: 04/30/2004

The prime 95 errored and said that my temp was too high (70 C)Anyway,right now I have both side cases off. There are 2 fans on the PSU, plus a vent on the back case. Ambient air is about75 F. I pulled the case off my other CPU and touched the heatsink and I could touch it but not leave my finger on it long. But the comp that is rebooting, the heatsink is barely warm. I've installed the heatsink twice now. Should I try for 3? If so any tips.
Statistics
112018 users are registered to the AMD Processors forum.
There are currently 0 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.



Contact AMD Terms and Conditions ©2007 Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. Privacy Trademark information