AMD Processors
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: Problem w/ SOYO Dragon Kt333 Lite
Topic Summary:
Created On: 10/06/2003 07:09 PM
Status: Read Only
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 10/06/2003 07:09 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
MestreSpl1nter
Member

Posts: 36
Joined: 10/06/2003

I did the BIOS upgrade (kxlb2aa8) for my SOYO Dragon Kt333 Lite.
And after this I have a problem with clock from my Atlhon XP 1800+
The mb show Althon 1150, I try to change on setup the CPU Frequence to 133 but when I did it my CPU don't start, the HD and collers turn on and the Monitor stay in stand-by.

I try to resolv my problem in many forums around the world.
Please somebody can help me ???????

-------------------------
MIBR| is the best Counter-Strike clan of the world !!!!
______________*Warchalking now*______________
 10/06/2003 07:14 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Torniojaws
Member

Posts: 75
Joined: 10/06/2003

Is the 1800+ a Palomino or a Thoroughbred ? ... though you did update the bios, it still could be that your mobo doesn't support Thoroughbreds.

-------------------------

: MadOnion :
 10/06/2003 07:22 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
MestreSpl1nter
Member

Posts: 36
Joined: 10/06/2003

On a table in SOYO oficial site say my mobo suport Thoroughbred.
http://www.soyola.com/kb/kbdesc.php?id=16' ">http://www.soyola.com/kb/kbdesc.php?id=16
And I dont now what tip is my proc, my mobo suport all.

-------------------------
MIBR| is the best Counter-Strike clan of the world !!!!
______________*Warchalking now*______________
 10/06/2003 07:24 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
MestreSpl1nter
Member

Posts: 36
Joined: 10/06/2003

And in the past my computer are work fine.

-------------------------
MIBR| is the best Counter-Strike clan of the world !!!!
______________*Warchalking now*______________
 10/06/2003 07:33 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
SDA
Senior Member

Posts: 3895
Joined: 10/06/2003

You might have DDR266 memory that your BIOS is trying to make run at 333MHz.

Check (at FSB100) in the BIOS to see if the memory is running at "HCLK+33" or "SPD". (I think that's how it goes for KT333 boards, anyway.) Make sure the memory is running at the same speed as the frontside bus, "HCLK" should be the option you want.


-------------------------
DEC Pentium X2 5200+ w/ HyperCache (Ezra core)
Asus M7NCD-MAX3 (OPTi Vendetta 82C760)
6x Generic 32MB PC2700 RDRAM (50ns SIMMs)
2x nVidia Millennium X1800 Duo (SLI mode)
12x (daisy-chained) Quantum Medalist 180GXP (w/ separate SCSI-1 adapter)

"Oh, you started a Rube Goldberg machine. A Rube Goldberg machine... called JUSTICE." <a href='http://www.boomspeed.com/old_camper/amdforumsircchat.ht
 10/06/2003 07:37 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
MestreSpl1nter
Member

Posts: 36
Joined: 10/06/2003

=P Thanks to help.
But I say: In the past (before I update my BIOS) my computer are work fine... And I have 333 DDR memory..

-------------------------
MIBR| is the best Counter-Strike clan of the world !!!!
______________*Warchalking now*______________
 10/06/2003 08:00 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
SDA
Senior Member

Posts: 3895
Joined: 10/06/2003

Well, if all else fails, you could always flash your BIOS back to the earlier version. If it worked then, it should work now, right?

-------------------------
DEC Pentium X2 5200+ w/ HyperCache (Ezra core)
Asus M7NCD-MAX3 (OPTi Vendetta 82C760)
6x Generic 32MB PC2700 RDRAM (50ns SIMMs)
2x nVidia Millennium X1800 Duo (SLI mode)
12x (daisy-chained) Quantum Medalist 180GXP (w/ separate SCSI-1 adapter)

"Oh, you started a Rube Goldberg machine. A Rube Goldberg machine... called JUSTICE." <a href='http://www.boomspeed.com/old_camper/amdforumsircchat.ht
 10/06/2003 08:03 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
sandorski
Member

Posts: 22
Joined: 10/06/2003

Clear your CMOS, then go into your BIOS and make sure your Ram is set 1:1(FSB/Ram ratio, or something to that effect). Also make sure that Video BIOS shadowing and BIOS Shadowing are disabled. Set FSB to 133 and see if it works.

If it doesn't or you've already tried that, then try increasing the AGP voltage(I'm not familiar with that motherboard, so it might not have that option). You could also try increasing your CPU or Ram voltage, but do the AGP volage first.

Did you install the new BIOS for a particular reason? Unless you really need the newer BIOS to fix somethig, revert back to the previous BIOS version. Sometimes new BIOSes do funky things or introduce bugs that cause problems with certain configurations, I know this firsthand.

-------------------------
Wowza' ">http://forums.amd.com/index.php?showtopic=262
 10/06/2003 09:13 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
MestreSpl1nter
Member

Posts: 36
Joined: 10/06/2003

I don't have the old BIOS.
I'm going to clear my CMOS now...
Thanks to HELP


-------------------------
MIBR| is the best Counter-Strike clan of the world !!!!
______________*Warchalking now*______________
 10/06/2003 09:15 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
xUNREALNEOx
Member

Posts: 149
Joined: 10/06/2003

i hope it works out for ya.

-------------------------

14,434 9600Pro' ">http://wijzr.url.cjb.net/ 12,415 Ti200' ">http://batey.url.cjb.net/ 4,029 9600Pro' ">http://mgzue.url.cjb.net/
.:Team cpucity:.' ">http://www.cpucity.co.uk
:: MadOnion
 10/06/2003 09:36 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
MestreSpl1nter
Member

Posts: 36
Joined: 10/06/2003

=(
I try to clear my CMOS changing JP5 pin but dont work.


-------------------------
MIBR| is the best Counter-Strike clan of the world !!!!
______________*Warchalking now*______________
 10/06/2003 09:37 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
xUNREALNEOx
Member

Posts: 149
Joined: 10/06/2003

QUOTE (MestreSpl1nter @ Oct 6 2003, 05:36 PM) =(
I try to clear my CMOS changing JP5 pin but dont work.
crap, looks like you need an old bios to flash to, or a new bios chip maybe.

-------------------------

14,434 9600Pro' ">http://wijzr.url.cjb.net/ 12,415 Ti200' ">http://batey.url.cjb.net/ 4,029 9600Pro' ">http://mgzue.url.cjb.net/
.:Team cpucity:.' ">http://www.cpucity.co.uk
:: MadOnion
 10/06/2003 09:43 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
MestreSpl1nter
Member

Posts: 36
Joined: 10/06/2003


I should search for an old bios.....Or use with FSB100
Athlon XP 1800+ runnig like Atlhon 1150 is the worst thing !!!!

-------------------------
MIBR| is the best Counter-Strike clan of the world !!!!
______________*Warchalking now*______________
 10/06/2003 09:47 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
MestreSpl1nter
Member

Posts: 36
Joined: 10/06/2003

QUOTE get a new nForce2 motherboard which really makes the Athlons shine.
I want !!!! Buy for me ?

-------------------------
MIBR| is the best Counter-Strike clan of the world !!!!
______________*Warchalking now*______________
 10/06/2003 09:51 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
xUNREALNEOx
Member

Posts: 149
Joined: 10/06/2003

QUOTE (PorBleemo @ Oct 6 2003, 05:49 PM) QUOTE (MestreSpl1nter @ Oct 6 2003, 05:47 PM) QUOTE get a new nForce2 motherboard which really makes the Athlons shine.
I want !!!! Buy for me ?
Cant buy you one sorry. NewEgg (www.newegg.com) occasionally has refurbished Asus A7V8X's in stock for around $65 if that helps. That is deemed among the best motherboards available for the Socket-462 Athlons.

-Por
A7V8X?

KT400?

dont you mean the A7N8X?

-------------------------

14,434 9600Pro' ">http://wijzr.url.cjb.net/ 12,415 Ti200' ">http://batey.url.cjb.net/ 4,029 9600Pro' ">http://mgzue.url.cjb.net/
.:Team cpucity:.' ">http://www.cpucity.co.uk
:: MadOnion
 10/06/2003 09:56 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
MestreSpl1nter
Member

Posts: 36
Joined: 10/06/2003

QUOTE NewEgg (www.newegg.com) occasionally has refurbished Asus A7V8X's in stock for around $65 if that helps.
Thanks !!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! But I don't live on USA, I live in Brazil.... 65 dollars = 200 reais plus 50 from skip = 250 reais !!!!!!!!

-------------------------
MIBR| is the best Counter-Strike clan of the world !!!!
______________*Warchalking now*______________
 10/06/2003 11:26 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Guntario
Member

Posts: 69
Joined: 10/05/2003

QUOTE (MestreSpl1nter @ Oct 6 2003, 05:43 PM)
I should search for an old bios.....Or use with FSB100
Athlon XP 1800+ runnig like Atlhon 1150 is the worst thing !!!!
http://www.ioss.com.tw/web/English/RD1BIOSSavior.html' ">http://www.ioss.com.tw/web/English/RD1BIOSSavior.html

I will from now on use the BIOS Savior when flashing my BIOS... Here's a link... It's awesome.

-------------------------
Game Editor
Flickerdown Data Systems' ">http://www.flickerdown.com
"The Fusion of Hardware and Life"
 10/06/2003 11:28 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Guntario
Member

Posts: 69
Joined: 10/05/2003

QUOTE (xUNREALNEOx @ Oct 6 2003, 05:51 PM) QUOTE (PorBleemo @ Oct 6 2003, 05:49 PM) QUOTE (MestreSpl1nter @ Oct 6 2003, 05:47 PM) QUOTE get a new nForce2 motherboard which really makes the Athlons shine.
I want !!!! Buy for me ?
Cant buy you one sorry. NewEgg (www.newegg.com) occasionally has refurbished Asus A7V8X's in stock for around $65 if that helps. That is deemed among the best motherboards available for the Socket-462 Athlons.

-Por
A7V8X?

KT400?

dont you mean the A7N8X?
Yeah... I'm totally sure he means the A7N8X...

-------------------------
Game Editor
Flickerdown Data Systems' ">http://www.flickerdown.com
"The Fusion of Hardware and Life"
Statistics
112018 users are registered to the AMD Processors forum.
There are currently 0 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.



Contact AMD Terms and Conditions ©2007 Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. Privacy Trademark information