AMD Processors
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: Asus K7V8X-X w/ 2500+ (PIB)
Topic Summary:
Created On: 10/06/2003 10:42 PM
Status: Read Only
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 10/06/2003 10:42 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
The Seeker
Junior Member

Posts: 7
Joined: 10/06/2003

So I bought a bunch of new components to upgrade my system to something a bit better than it once was.

Motherboard: Asus K7V8X-X
CPU: Athlon XP 2500+ (333) PIB
RAM: 512 MB Kingston Valueram PC2700 (333, single stick)
Video card: NVidia GeforceFX 5600 Ultra 256 MB

Running a clean install of XP pro, all the latest non-beta drivers, using motherboard audio instead of my SB Audigy Gamer. (have tried with no audio as well) Onboard LAN is being used for home networking. The single case fan header on the board is also bein used.

If I set the CPU to 1.833 Ghz (normal speed, 166DDR) I get instant crashes when booting into the OS (bios/DOS boot disk is fine)

If I set the CPU to 1.466 Ghz (133DDR) I get into the OS, but crash almost instantly on random stuff.

If I set the CPU to 1.100 GHZ (100DDR) I run perfectly stable.

When I try running Memtest86 on the system I get errors at the speeds at which the OS dies, and none at 100 Mhz. So I'm thinking 1) the ram is bad. or 2) my power supply can't handle the load and the RAM is having a problem precharging. I'm leaning towards 2 because in the bios, my CPU core is 1.62 instead of 1.65, and the 5 and 3.3V rails are more like 4.85 and 3.2 ... The power supply is 550W, but if it can't supply clean power... I'm only powering 2 hard drives, a DVD RAM drive, and a floppy though.

The plus side, is that I can use the other 384 MB of ram I have from my old setup, but I'm missing 733 MHz here and 66 MHz DDR worth of bandwidth. my performance has GOT to be sucking.

What do you think?
-The Seeker-
 10/06/2003 11:33 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
SDA
Senior Member

Posts: 3895
Joined: 10/06/2003

I think he means A7V8X.. that's KT400, I think it supports a 333MHz bus speed.

Try with an Antec or something to see if the PSU's the problem..

-------------------------
DEC Pentium X2 5200+ w/ HyperCache (Ezra core)
Asus M7NCD-MAX3 (OPTi Vendetta 82C760)
6x Generic 32MB PC2700 RDRAM (50ns SIMMs)
2x nVidia Millennium X1800 Duo (SLI mode)
12x (daisy-chained) Quantum Medalist 180GXP (w/ separate SCSI-1 adapter)

"Oh, you started a Rube Goldberg machine. A Rube Goldberg machine... called JUSTICE." <a href='http://www.boomspeed.com/old_camper/amdforumsircchat.ht
 10/06/2003 11:38 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Guntario
Member

Posts: 69
Joined: 10/05/2003

It's a K7V8X-X, so it does support 333. I doubt its the MOBO... It could very well be a cooling problem. Make sure the heatsink is attached properly to the CPU. Check also that the CPU fan is spinning (I'm not being a smarty either here... it's happened to me). If that isn't it, check out temps everywhere and see if they're normal. I'd almost bet my house that is your problem.

-------------------------
Game Editor
Flickerdown Data Systems' ">http://www.flickerdown.com
"The Fusion of Hardware and Life"
 10/07/2003 04:32 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
The Seeker
Junior Member

Posts: 7
Joined: 10/06/2003

Yep, the motherboard clearly supports the 333 FSB, it's pretty clear in the BIOS that you should only use 333 or faster RAM when operating at 333. I've tried putting the sigle sticl of kingston valueram (reccomended for my system at kingston.com KVR333X64C25/512) into each of the three slots with no luck. I would think it's the RAM that's bad since memtest86 fails, except that I can let it do extended tests for days at 200 FSB and it has no probs.

Yep, the heat sink is attached firmly, and the fan is spinnign happily along. at 1.433 I can run Asus Probe and the temp isn't any higher than at 1.1

I've tried setting all of the memory calues to their lowest performance settings to no avail. (highest precharge, highest CAS & RAS to CAS delays, etc)

I've already blown a good chunk of money on the system so far. more than I should have. I'll save up a bit and get an Athlon64 certified Antec or Enermax PSU that'll last me a few upgrade cycles. I really hope it's the power supply, and not, say, my wall not putting out enough voltage. I'm using a Belkin UPS, but I need to get a voltmeter to see how clean and accurate the power output of everything is.
 10/07/2003 06:41 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
jeiworth
Junior Member

Posts: 12
Joined: 10/07/2003

Check the CPU-temperature in BIOS and in system using 100MHz fsb.
CPU-temp should not rise above 65-70°C (internal sensor)
If temp is within limits, try raising the VCore manually to 1.65V
Since you have tried all mem-slots, maybe a friend or so can lend you a memstick for testing

-------------------------
- panta rei -

/join #athlon on Freenode: irc.freenode.net:6667

PGP Fingerprint: A413 1232 E01E 3A3F 6AFE EAC5 6AB3 8CB4 1CCF 2EDB
 10/07/2003 08:03 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Greyhound
Senior Member

Posts: 5449
Joined: 10/07/2003

1.65V is stock/default VCore for an AXP 2500+
since your mobo seems to undervolt, raise VCore slightly above 1.65V(to 1.675 or 1.70V) in BIOS to get about 1.65(a little more won't hurt). Also check your Vdimm(RAM-voltage) and do the same if it is below 2.5V
If it is still unstable, raise VCore and Vdimm some more(use the smallest increments your BIOS can provide and watch your temps).

-------------------------
The opinions expressed above do not represent those of Advanced Micro Devices or any of their affiliates.

<center><font color=red>MODERATOR</center></font>

AMD Athlon 64 X2 6000+ 89W :: Asus M2N32SLI Deluxe :: 2x1024MB Muskin XP2-6400 DDR2-800 :: BeQuiet! Darkpower Pro 530W :: 2x WD Raptor 74GB/10k rpm, RAID 0 :: ATI Radeon X1950XTX
 10/07/2003 11:21 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
jeiworth
Junior Member

Posts: 12
Joined: 10/07/2003

Voltages are within toleration of the PSU
Still waiting for the temps here...

-------------------------
- panta rei -

/join #athlon on Freenode: irc.freenode.net:6667

PGP Fingerprint: A413 1232 E01E 3A3F 6AFE EAC5 6AB3 8CB4 1CCF 2EDB
 10/07/2003 05:42 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
pc2100ddr
Member

Posts: 159
Joined: 10/07/2003

y'all with probs using the stock 2500+ cooler, with attached thermal interface? should be no probs...if u've every removed the HSF after running the cpu, ya need to clean & add new thermal interface material.

my hypothesis is your RAM. if ur running in dual-channel, move ur dimms to single channel, & try again. if u've got only 1 dimm, remove & inspect & install again. reboot with bios default settings.

-------------------------
~ If it ain't broke--overclock it ~ www.gisrs.net/personal_computing' ">http://www.gisrs.net/personal_computing/
Antec Sonata w/380w TruePower | Abit NF7-S rev2 | XP-M 2500+IQYHA0408 sync 217x12=2.6GHz | Vantec Aeroflow & Delta 130CFM in+out | 2x5
 10/07/2003 05:55 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
jeiworth
Junior Member

Posts: 12
Joined: 10/07/2003

AFAIK does the Via-Chipset not support Dual-Channel-Mode (I could be wrong on this one, havent checked the latest KT600-revision yet).

Yet, core- and mobo-temps obviusly seem to be a matter of national security...

-------------------------
- panta rei -

/join #athlon on Freenode: irc.freenode.net:6667

PGP Fingerprint: A413 1232 E01E 3A3F 6AFE EAC5 6AB3 8CB4 1CCF 2EDB
 10/07/2003 06:17 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
The Seeker
Junior Member

Posts: 7
Joined: 10/06/2003

CPU idles at around 40ºC and MB at around 32ºC
46 and 36 currently under heavy load.
I set the VCore to 1.7 (closest to 1.65) and it runs at around 1.68 now.

I'll look for dimm voltage stuff in the bios and report on results.

Found the RAM datasheet here:
http://www.valueram.com/datash...333X...3X64C25_512.pdf' ">http://www.valueram.com/datasheets/KVR333X64C25_512.pdf

I don't know why the MB is undervolting, but if it's doing it for the CPU, it makes sense it would be doing it for the RAM. ... 45 mins to the next beta event (online RPG beta), so I better hurry. (it would be nice to have a fast/stable system for it)

Thanks for the advice folks.

-The Seeker-

Edit:

There's no settings in the bios to alter RAM voltave. I tried updating to the latest beta bios, but 1007.002 wouldn't flash. 1007.001 did, but I don't see any difference, except now it won't even POST at 333 FSB with all settings set to stability as opposed to peformance.

I wonder if the Rev 1.01 motherboards aren't just bad?
 10/08/2003 03:09 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
The Seeker
Junior Member

Posts: 7
Joined: 10/06/2003

http://www.asus.com.tw/support...d/it...delName=A7V8X-X' ">http://www.asus.com.tw/support...aspx?ModelName=A7V8X-X

If you click on the beta radio button you'll get beta stuff. I had to dig around on the FTP to find 1007.001 though since 002 didn't want to flash with the ezflash utility and I didn't feel like trying the award util.

Asus makes it pretty easy to find the stuff you need.
 10/08/2003 04:17 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
hangten
Junior Member

Posts: 5
Joined: 10/07/2003

Well i would test your ram and try another brand like Corsair. Sell the Asus K7V8X-X and get an NForce2 rev2.0 board. Overclock it to. Asus K7V8X-X is ok.

Value Ram is crap and so is high latency ram( timing on the ram can mean alot )
 10/08/2003 11:30 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
The Seeker
Junior Member

Posts: 7
Joined: 10/06/2003

Heh, I think you missed the part where I'm broke.

Valueram obviously isn't the best stuff, but it should still run at it's rated speed, and work properly in a motherboard the RAM manufacturer reccomends it for. Kingston isn't exactly a no-name brand either. I know Corsair is considered better, but I don't have money to just throw around for the best stuff. If I did, I wouldn't be complaining about anything in this section of the boards because I'd have my A64 FX-51 already.

I personally don't care about overclocking or gaining that 2 FPS in a game due to tighter memory timings, I just want a system that runs stable at it's advertized speed.
Statistics
112018 users are registered to the AMD Processors forum.
There are currently 0 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.



Contact AMD Terms and Conditions ©2007 Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. Privacy Trademark information