AMD Processors
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: Problem with 400mhz xp3000 on abit-kd7
Topic Summary:
Created On: 07/02/2004 03:35 AM
Status: Read Only
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 07/02/2004 03:35 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Tardis
Junior Member

Posts: 9
Joined: 07/01/2004

hi there,

I'm having trouble with setting up my new 400mhz XP3000 athlon on my KD7 mobo. I have 1.5gig of DDR400 (1 gig of which is a pair of corsair value 400)but it refuses to run at 400mhz. Whenever I set it to 400 mhz, the machine freezes on the processor clock screen.

When I finally get back to the bios, it has forced a 166/333mhz memory clock, and locked (greyed out) the option where i would change it. I tried the memory modules 1by 1 etc, no joy..

I am using the latest bios, and have set up the processor correctly > 10.5multiplier 200fsb etc...

so any ideas? i've tried everything i can think of.....
 07/02/2004 05:15 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
parsifal
Senior Member

Posts: 1460
Joined: 05/07/2004

Hi, welcome to forum.
1.Do you know what's your 3000+ OPN? You can find it in the processor black label? It should be something like AXDA3000DKV4E.
2. Is the vcore voltage set to 1,65v?

3. Pump up the DDR voltage in 0,1v; some RAMs just need it.
4. Set the Memory frequency to "Sync" or "100%" (whatever your BIOS says)
5. Set the Memory timings to 3-3-3-9
 07/02/2004 05:22 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Tardis
Junior Member

Posts: 9
Joined: 07/01/2004

hmmn, im not quite sure if this is the code >> AXDA3000DKV4E

but this is the processor i've got >> http://www.ebuyer.com/customer...s/in...oduct_uid=55149' ">http://www.ebuyer.com/customer...aWV3&product_uid=55149

I'm not keen to take my heatsink off again, but will do if the above info is not enough.

i've tried running the memory at 'by speed' setting, still same problem.

I will try the timings you've given me this evening when I am home from work.

thanks for your help so far.... much appriciated
 07/02/2004 05:48 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Tardis
Junior Member

Posts: 9
Joined: 07/01/2004

Oh yeah, I've also tried upping the memory voltage, but to no avail... :'(
 07/02/2004 06:02 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
parsifal
Senior Member

Posts: 1460
Joined: 05/07/2004

O.K. Lets assume you have the right 3000+XP. In BIOS CPU Setup SoftMenu III, set the CPU operating speed to 3000+ (400);
CPU FSB Clock (Mhz) 200
Multiplier factor 10,5x
Power supply: User define
CPU core voltage: 1,65v
DDR voltage 2,6v/2,65v
DRAM Timing "Sync" or 100% and the memory timings: CAS Latency 3; Prechange to Active (Trp) 3; Active to perchange (TRAS) 9; Active to CMD (CAS to RAS) 3.
 07/02/2004 06:33 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Tardis
Junior Member

Posts: 9
Joined: 07/01/2004

OK, i'll give that lot a try this evening, and let you know how it goes,

thanks for the help so far
 07/02/2004 03:34 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Tardis
Junior Member

Posts: 9
Joined: 07/01/2004

ok i can only set dram timing 100 / 133 / 166 / 200 / 'by speed'

system hangs at either 'by speed' or 200

I've adjusted the timings as reccomended, apart from i only have TRAS options of 6 or 7..

the machine boots to windows when running fsb200 memory 166, but is unstable as it is out of synch.. (windows reports a 3000+ correctly)

anymore ideas??

/me cries
 07/02/2004 03:43 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
desteven
Senior Member

Posts: 605
Joined: 01/27/2004

Im a bit confused, do you have 1gig stick and a 512 stick?

Either way, if you got more than one stick, have you tried just using one or the other. Or try running memtest to eliminate a bad stick of ram
 07/02/2004 07:48 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Tardis
Junior Member

Posts: 9
Joined: 07/01/2004

i have a 3 x 512 sticks (2 of which are a pair) ive tried em in various configs, including each stick on its own..

i been reading, and it seems the kt400 chipset doent support 200fsb and ddr400 at the same time? can any1 confirm for me? has any1 had this processor working on this board?
 07/02/2004 10:13 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
parsifal
Senior Member

Posts: 1460
Joined: 05/07/2004

Humm, is the first time i heard that KT400 chipset can't run @ 200Mhz FSB with 400Mhz PC3200 DDR sticks.

Have you pumped up the DDR Voltage?
If i were you i wont run the RAM by "SPD" (Serial Presence Detect) because your processor's frequency is the same than RAM frequency, i would use "200", sync with processor.

What is your Power Supply Unit brand, wattage and what are the +3,3v; +5v; +12v; etc. rails respective amperage? (refer to PSU attached label for details)

Is the APIC mode disabled in BIOS?
 07/03/2004 03:46 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Tardis
Junior Member

Posts: 9
Joined: 07/01/2004

APIC mode ?? where would i see that?

ok i found apic mode, and disabled it, but same problem... mobo resets memory clock to 166.... then greys out option. only way to ungrey is to force an 'unworkable cpu setting', or clear the cmos via jumper..
 07/03/2004 03:48 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Tardis
Junior Member

Posts: 9
Joined: 07/01/2004

Well I have a Q-tech 400watt psu (which is quite new and worked fine with my old xp2400)

the psu has a 'peak' ampage and a 'max ampage' on its sticker as follows

voltage peak max
3.3V 20A 14A
5V 30A 25A
12V 16A 12A
-5V 1A 0.5A
-12V 1A 0.5A
 07/03/2004 09:16 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Tardis
Junior Member

Posts: 9
Joined: 07/01/2004

found on another forum....

""The KD7 isn't an amazing overclocking board, and that ram is pretty much overkill for it. The problem with AXP's is that running the ram faster than the FSB accomplishes absolutly nothing, in fact it can be a negative. Why? Because the memory is capable of sending out more info than the chip can take in. Which gains you no performance. Just like you said.

SO you are best left setting the memory to 1:1, or running the same as the FSB. Whether you have a 266fsb or 333fsb one, dont' matter. THe problem with that chipset is it lacks a pci divider past 166fsb, so you will get to maybe 180fsb, before your agp and pci devices start going nuts.

http://www.devhardware.com/c/a...Memo...th-And-Timings/' ">http://www.devhardware.com/c/a...Bandwidth-And-Timings/

some good info there, as far as why the AXP EV6 bus is a big limitation. ""

looks like im stuffed until i have a new mobo eh.....
Statistics
112018 users are registered to the AMD Processors forum.
There are currently 0 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.



Contact AMD Terms and Conditions ©2007 Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. Privacy Trademark information