AMD Processors
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: 2400 running @ 1.5 ghz should be 2.0 ghz
Topic Summary:
Created On: 08/17/2004 09:41 PM
Status: Read Only
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 08/17/2004 09:41 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
wysebuddhaa
Junior Member

Posts: 1
Joined: 08/17/2004

Have a small problem my cpu i just installed isn't working up to snuff. I check the system control panel in windows xp professional, and is says " unknown CPU type" how to do I get Xp to recognize it for what it is?

and when I set the mobo jumper to on which is 133 mhz, off is 100 The system starts up I see the 2000mhz for the processor speed, xp starts up ... then I get a blue screen I forget what error code. Is there a setting in the Bios that could help me out here? or Is it my ram. I have a generic 512 mb stick of ddr pc 2100 ram. not sure what speed, Could this be the issue the ram isn't fast enough?

I had a 1700 that had the same issue.

any input would be grand.

System.
XP proffessional
60 gb hard drive.
ge force 4 4600 ti
(new) amd athlon XP 2400
512 mb of ram.
gigabyte 7dx-e mobo
 08/17/2004 11:25 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
45 Auto
Senior Member

Posts: 514
Joined: 10/11/2003

Make sure you have the latest bios for your board installed. That should take care of the unknown cpu id.

As to the bsods, knowing what error code it shows would be of help. If ypu can get that, and search the MS database, it will narrow down the source of the problem somewhat. Right now, it is hard to say. It could be a memory issue, or a psu issue, or a bios issue.

-------------------------
955BE/MA790GP-UD4H/HAF932/Corsair H5O/Sapphire 6850/2x2gig Ocz reaper dd2-8500/Corsair Tx650

Asrock 939dualie/5400Brisbane/6gig AData ddr2-800/4850/Antec basiq500/HSF from 955BE
 08/17/2004 11:33 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Silk_the_Absent1
Senior Member

Posts: 15221
Joined: 02/02/2004

Well, if it's PC2100, then it's DDR266, so the rated speed isn't the problem, however sometimes generic memory has problems running at it's rated speed. I'd suggest getting a stick of better quality PC2700 or better yet PC3200, these will be more "future-proof" and are fully backwards compatible, so it'll run @ 266 no problems.

-Adam
Statistics
112018 users are registered to the AMD Processors forum.
There are currently 0 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.



Contact AMD Terms and Conditions ©2007 Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. Privacy Trademark information