AMD Processors
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: WIN XP L2 cache errors
Topic Summary:
Created On: 10/07/2003 10:50 PM
Status: Read Only
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 10/07/2003 10:50 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
bkyle77
Member

Posts: 22
Joined: 10/07/2003

I read in a magazine that windows XP does not always utilize the full L2 cache.
It said to check in the registry editor HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CUREENTCONTROLSET\CONTROL\SESSION MANAGER\MEMORY MANAGEMENT and find the SecondLevelData cache DWORD value. It said the number in parentheses should be the CPU's L2 cache size. Is this correct????? Mine says 0, so I hope that it is!!! Please help!

-------------------------
Barton 2500 @ 2.2 ghz
Abit NF7-S V 2.0
2-256 MB Corsair XMS PC-3200
120GB Western Digital
ATI AIW Radeon 7500
16X DVD/ 52X CD-RW Combo
4x NEC DVD-+RW
 10/07/2003 11:47 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
EdG
Senior Member

Posts: 1592
Joined: 10/07/2003

To me it looks like "0" = Auto Detect.

(Default AutoDetect - 0)
Note newer processors like the AMD K6-2 and Pentium2 are using set-associative 2nd Level cache and are detected properly. Force setting the second level cache for such CPUs will probably do more harm than good.

found that on ...
http://snakefoot.fateback.com/tweak/winnt/tweak.html' ">http://snakefoot.fateback.com/tweak/winnt/tweak.html
Statistics
112018 users are registered to the AMD Processors forum.
There are currently 0 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.



Contact AMD Terms and Conditions ©2007 Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. Privacy Trademark information