AMD Processors
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: "MACHINE_CHECK_EXCEPTION" error
Topic Summary:
Created On: 10/03/2004 04:56 PM
Status: Read Only
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
<< 1 2 3 Previous Next Last unread
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 10/07/2004 10:38 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
incubus
Junior Member

Posts: 19
Joined: 09/30/2004

Got the new memory modules. Still crashing..
I'm reading that many people have this same problem, so I believe that it's Microsoft Windows fault. I reinstalled my PC, got only the AMD K7 processor patch from Windows Update, nothing else from them. Installed the newest nVidia drivers for motherboard and video card. The result was the games crashing out, but without the BSoD. The system continued to work. Then I installed Service Pack 1a.. and games started to crash into BSoD, and I got some BSoD from just two minutes after system finished loading.
Now I'm again on FSB333/DDR333. Previously I had SP2 and it was the same as now with SP1.
So I believe the problem is from lame processor drivers.
I heard that AMD had posted some drivers for their processors somewhere on their site, but I can't find them.. Could anyone help out with a link for the blind?
Anyway, going to reinstall everything again.. Will be staying with no Service Packs, and without that K7 update from the Windows Update. If somebody sees those drivers by AMD post a link and I'll try them.
 10/07/2004 06:06 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
wole04
Member

Posts: 147
Joined: 10/03/2004

can i just ask which modules you got??
 10/08/2004 04:40 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
incubus
Junior Member

Posts: 19
Joined: 09/30/2004

I now have two Kingston 256MB DDR400 CL2.5 184-Pin DIMM (KVR400X64C25/256). Those are in the ASUS compatibility list.
Anyway, it's either Windows processor drivers, either nVidia chipset drivers, either it's the motherboard or the processor that's causing the problem.. Haven't moved further in this investigation..
 10/08/2004 04:54 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
moe010
Member

Posts: 42
Joined: 04/07/2004

not an expert by any means, but read some of the other posts w/xp3200 problems, and you will start to see what some of us saw almost a year ago;nvidia chipsets + xp3200 + 400fsb == problems !!!!! the #1 culprit is memory, for some reason (only the manufactor's know the whole story) this combo needs "special" mem. my experience is the least prob's are with OCZ platnum, next is kingston HYPER-X, i'm still using GEIL, (really big no-no). most people will get immediate results by backing down the cpu to 3000, weither myltiplier or fsb is changed. a very very very few are lucky, and it works perfectly, the rest of us keep changing stuff in search of the perfect "3200". the manuf's aren't going to fix it, 'cause the xp is already on the way out. most just give up, change to something else, or run it at a lower speed, for stability. good luck

-------------------------
asus a7n8x-deluxever 2.0 bios 1.06
2500xp barton, "week 27" 200x10.5
geil ultra 2x256 and 1X512 ddr3200 2-4-4-11
wd 80 hdd
nvidia personnal cinema card=
fx-5700w/128 meg
antec truwpower430 psu
 10/08/2004 10:31 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Le_Petit_Lapin
Senior Member

Posts: 4504
Joined: 06/07/2004

I got that error message but only after I threw water over my PC.

You havent done that now have you?
 10/08/2004 12:41 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
wole04
Member

Posts: 147
Joined: 10/03/2004

If after installing the kingmax modules, i'm still getting the same errors, i think i'll just change my motherboard to a via chipset motherboard. probably asus A7V600. The only reason i didn't get a via chipset in the first place was because of the compatibility issues with Audigy cards, but i think this has been fixed now
 10/10/2004 08:47 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
incubus
Junior Member

Posts: 19
Joined: 09/30/2004

wole04: I had nothing better to do so I played around a bit with the PCs settings.. I set the FSB to 200(400), memory to SPD(200) with default timings, FSB Spread Spectrum to Disabled, everything with default voltages, and set the CPU multiplier down to 10,0X.. The system recognizes my CPU now only as an Athlon XP with no XXXX+ and works on the 200(400) FSB at 2,00GHz (instead of 2,20GHz). I tried to play Doom3, Counterstrike Source and ran the 3DMark05 CPU tests, and the PC hasn't crashed yet. I'm going to leave the PC this way and stress it to see whether it'll hold. It would be nice if you tried the same settings to see your results. I think I'm OK with the 200MHz speed loss, if I can get the FSB up.
 10/10/2004 11:51 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
wole04
Member

Posts: 147
Joined: 10/03/2004

That's good th hear. The memory i ordered still hasn't arrived yet, they're saying tuesday so i guess i'll wait till then b4 i start stress testing.
once the memory arrives, i'll reinstall everything and see how the computer copes.
thanks for the info, i'll keep u posted
 10/12/2004 02:15 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
wole04
Member

Posts: 147
Joined: 10/03/2004

Okay my memory just got delivered today. I got corsair XMS3200 ([content edited] expensive)
anyway, i've set my comp back to 400mhz and so far, hasn't crashed. been using for 30mins now.
but i'll put some stress on it and see what happens
fingers crossed
 10/12/2004 02:17 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
incubus
Junior Member

Posts: 19
Joined: 09/30/2004

You set the CPU multiplier to 11 or 10?
 10/12/2004 04:47 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
wole04
Member

Posts: 147
Joined: 10/03/2004

my multiplier is still on 11

I ran 3dmark03 and it crashed!!!!!
didn't even run for 10seconds.
Anyway, i got a new heatsink as well so i'll install that now and reinstall windows, and everything else.
I'll have to uninstall my wifi card too so i wont be online for a while
 10/13/2004 02:27 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
wole04
Member

Posts: 147
Joined: 10/03/2004

Hey incubus, can i please ask what power supply u're using??
For some reason i'm starting to suspect the PSU, maybe it cannot handle the power requirements at 400MHz
 10/13/2004 02:38 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
incubus
Junior Member

Posts: 19
Joined: 09/30/2004

My PSU is a HEC 425W (model HEC-425VD-PT/SR), and I don't think it's the reason for these problems.
Look at moe010s post earlier in the thread. It probably could be a nForce2 chipset problem.. We have checked everything else I believe. Does nVidia have a support forum? Maybe it would be a good idea to check it out too when I have spare time. I know ASUS has lame support..
 10/19/2004 05:49 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
wole04
Member

Posts: 147
Joined: 10/03/2004

Sorry incubus didn't get an email about ur reply.
The reason why i suspect my PSU because i was reading at a forum abouth the voltage power lines of the PSU. this has to be as stable as possible if not, u get bsod.
especially the 5v line.
I need you to check using asus probe what the voltage on ur 5v line is.
mine is 4.838, which isn't really good.
on some forum som guy had his at 4.869 and it eventually damaged his mobo which was also asus.
basically this line needs to be as close to 5v as possible.
The mobo is one of the devices that draw power from the 5v line so if the voltage is below 5, it might not be getting enough juice to push 400fsb, without crashing.
hope u haven't given up on this thread i'll be looking forward to ur reply.
Another thing about PSU's is it's not the amount of wattage shown that determines the quality, but it's the quality of the juice the PSU supplies the whole system, so when checking specs u need to look for voltage leaks, alterations bla bla bla, still researching it myself.
Thanks
 10/19/2004 06:05 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
incubus
Junior Member

Posts: 19
Joined: 09/30/2004

I get readings like these from ASUS probe:

+12V 12,480-12,544
+5V 4,892-4,912
+3,3V 3,360-3,376
VCore 1,696-1,728

The tresholds by default are set to 10% of the ideal and these values have never been outside those +/- 10%. The VCore is set to 1,650 in BIOS but is always showing up at about 1,700. Actually I don't know much about electricity and how good or bad these values are. The PSU is said to be OK, not a cheap one..
 10/19/2004 01:06 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
wole04
Member

Posts: 147
Joined: 10/03/2004

for some reason i suspect the psu. not sure if mine can be considered cheap or not. well i got it for £25 which u could say was the cheapest component in the comp apart from the floppy drive.
but the quality PSUs are selling for about £100
think i might fork out some more money on this comp (i'm def gonna need a job now)
 10/19/2004 01:20 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
incubus
Junior Member

Posts: 19
Joined: 09/30/2004

I got my PSU a couple of days after the CPU upgrade and it's worth 43,- LVL, which is about the same in GBP. I read in forums that HEC PSUs are OK. And it definitely should be enough for P4 and AthlonXP processors.
I had a cheap Codegen 350W PSU before and it couldn't handle my old Athlon 1GHz + GeForce5900XT system, I got "power levels too low" when I played games from the video card. Not anymore with the new CPU and PSU.
 10/19/2004 02:22 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
wole04
Member

Posts: 147
Joined: 10/03/2004

don't know how good ezcool is (never actually heard of them), but when i get extra cash i'll get a quality one unless i solve this problem b4 then.
Is ur comp running at 398mhz or 400mhz. mines actually 398mhz but in bios it's 200.
Did u try using the 10.5 multiplier as well?
think i'm gonna try that
 10/22/2004 12:26 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
mewohkie
Junior Member

Posts: 1
Joined: 10/22/2004

This Machine_check_exception, I'm getting it. Yet I'm running an intel pentium 4 3.06GHz with 533Mhz FBS in a gigabyte ga-8knxp motherboard 1gb of kingston 512MB pc3200 400Mhz CL3 and a BFG GeForceFX 6800. The harddrive that I have set as my primary drive had windows installed on it when it was still a gigabyte AMD set motherboard. I think that I might have to reinstall windows on this harddrive in order to overcome the Machine_check_exception. My guess is that as windows goes to load and quickly cuts to the MCE then restarts and does the process over again it is looking for my old athlon xp 1800+ but whats there now is a p4 3.06. Yet both gigabyte motherboards use the same chipset drivers. Therfor the xp installation must be telling the motherboard that everythings correct but why the [content edited] is there a pentium 4 processor in my socket A self. I think the drivers loaded on the harddrive and having another gigabyte motherboard just different processesor is confusing the system and its getting this error. I just came to your boards and stumbled upon it but I'm glad i did. being that this problem is occuring with AMD processors it would seem the drivers have tricked whats on my harddrive in windows. Thanks for posting or i never would have figured out what it was doing that for.
 10/27/2004 08:39 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
wole04
Member

Posts: 147
Joined: 10/03/2004

Hey incubus,
Found a way to run as close to stock speeds as possible.
basically i set my fsb to 410Mhz, 10.5 multiplier, and increased my ddr and agp voltage by 0.1v
ran 3dmark 03 to the end without any crashes so i guess it's stable
Don't wanna try and run it further cause i know nothing about overclocking.
My 3dmark score went down tho from 3854 to 3148. (dunno why)
my clock speed is 2157Mhz.

still a bit short of the 2.2Ghz stock speed tho.
but i'll need an overclocking genius to help me further
sandra benchmark recommended i increase the fsb but don't think i'll be doing that- don't want to blow anything
Statistics
112018 users are registered to the AMD Processors forum.
There are currently 0 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.



Contact AMD Terms and Conditions ©2007 Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. Privacy Trademark information