AMD Processors
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: "MACHINE_CHECK_EXCEPTION" error
Topic Summary:
Created On: 10/03/2004 04:56 PM
Status: Read Only
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
<< 1 2 3 Previous Last unread
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 10/27/2004 09:05 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
incubus
Junior Member

Posts: 19
Joined: 09/30/2004

Hi wole,

I have lost enough time on this problem and still haven't found a 100% cause and solution. All the hardware components seem to be alright themselves. Well.. Maybe it is the CPUs fault afterall. If I see it right, this Athlon XP (3200+) is the only one running at 400MHz FSB in the Athlon XP family. Maybe AMD made a bit hasty release of this CPU to be able to say that their CPUs also work on such high FSBs (like Intel CPUs), and sadly it included an architectural bug. Or it's Microsofts fault (I'm not bitching. They already had a bug in Windows with CPUs running with frequencies 2200MHz and higher). I don't know..

Anyway, like I said before I'm fine (in this situation) to run my CPU on 400MHz FSB with the multiplier 10,0. If ASUS releases a new version of BIOS or when nVidia releases new nForce2 drivers, or there will be a new service pack (or CPU patch) for Windows from Microsoft, I will try to run at the normal settings, but right now I've got too much work to do.

P.S. If I remember right, Linux (Ubuntu Linux 4.10) didn't crash even a single time (on 200MHz (400MHz FSB) x 11,0) when I was running it after the CPU change.. Will have to check that again some time later.
 10/27/2004 09:10 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
wole04
Member

Posts: 147
Joined: 10/03/2004

think i,m gonna leave it like this as well. i've also lost a lot of time and my uni work is just pilling up. but i couldn't leave it because i wasn't able to concentrate knowing my pc is crippled. but guess it's running ok now
 10/29/2004 12:57 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
stoilas
Junior Member

Posts: 4
Joined: 10/29/2004

Hello to everyone. I reached this page after a quick search on goolge for my problem. I have the same message but only if my second (out of 5) h/d is working on full time (meaning reading big data). My machine is an Athlon 64 Bit @ 3000+ on a chaintech m/b (vnf3-250 with the nvidia 3-250 chipset), I have 2 modules of 256Mb (total 512 - brand: PC3200-400 LIFETIME WARRANTY). My psu is a pretty expensive one for the ordinary prices here Chieftec 420W.(dual fan url: http://www.chieftec.com/products/psu/DPSII%20PSU.htm)' ">http://www.chieftec.com/products/psu/DPSII%20PSU.htm). I have 5 h/d 's 1 dvd-r, 1 cd-r and 1 dvd rom. Some of theme are on a pci eide card. My cpu temp does not exceed 48c. FInaly what is the solution for this f@*&^ing problem? Can anyone find a solution.
 10/29/2004 07:29 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
wole04
Member

Posts: 147
Joined: 10/03/2004

no solution. just have to live with it. u are actually better off cause u narrowed the problem down to one of ur hard drives. if i can suggest anything, i'll say change the ide cable connected to the drive. if that doesn't work, then i'll say get a new psu. 420watts is pretty critical for 5hdds and 3 optical drives and an athlon 64
 10/30/2004 12:40 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
jigsaw
Junior Member

Posts: 2
Joined: 10/07/2004

Hi
I had this problem when I install xpsp1 or sp2 update without them my pc runs fine

-------------------------
Mercury KOB KT400 FDSX
AMD Athlon 2600+
Memory 512mb PC2700 333mhz
Graphic Card GeForce Nvidia FX 5200 128mb
Seagate 80gb harddrive
Samsung CD Drive
Power- Tagan Tg480-UO1(480w)
WinXP
 10/30/2004 06:16 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
stoilas
Junior Member

Posts: 4
Joined: 10/29/2004

Tahnx guyz, I'll try some things. Believe me wole04 I've changed
 10/30/2004 06:19 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
stoilas
Junior Member

Posts: 4
Joined: 10/29/2004

Tahnx guyz, I'll try some things. Believe me wole04 I've changed some cables. As for the sp2 jigsaw, I've downloaded it (230MB I think) i get an error mssage whle installing about an invalid key. I'll try to find a way to insatll it, but I'v read on net, others having the problem with sp2 installed
 10/30/2004 06:48 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
ahnya
Member

Posts: 153
Joined: 10/18/2004

if you're not running a legal version of windows, you cannot download and install sp2. it won't let you.

-------------------------
my specs:
DiabloTek case w/ Coolmax 500 watt PSU & flashy red lights :)
ASUS A7N8X mobo with AMD 2600+ @ 1.9 GHz and Volcano 10+ HSF
2x512 MB RAM @ PC2700, dual channel mode
Western Digital 40 GB HDD, 5400 RPM
ANTEC 52x32x52 CD-RW drive and Samsung 8x DVD-ROM
AOpen GeForce FX 5900XT 128 MB video card
Lots and lots of red....
 10/30/2004 09:33 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
incubus
Junior Member

Posts: 19
Joined: 09/30/2004

QUOTE (ahnya @ Oct 30 2004, 02:48 AM)if you're not running a legal version of windows, you cannot download and install sp2.  it won't let you.
First. You can install SP2 even on a Windows XP with a cracked activation, if you have a valid serial key.

And secondly.. If I remember correctly.. Windows/applications were crashing even without SP1a or SP2, but it just was happening without the BSoD. I remember Doom3 and 3DMark05 just stopping and dissapearing from the task list without crashing everything. So I believe Microsoft has changed the something in catching the exceptional application actions which started to show the BSoD.
 10/30/2004 10:57 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
stoilas
Junior Member

Posts: 4
Joined: 10/29/2004

QUOTE (incubus @ Oct 30 2004, 05:33 AM) First. You can install SP2 even on a Windows XP with a cracked activation, if you have a valid serial key.

And secondly.. If I remember correctly.. Windows/applications were crashing even without SP1a or SP2, but it just was happening without the BSoD. I remember Doom3 and 3DMark05 just stopping and dissapearing from the task list without crashing everything. So I believe Microsoft has changed the something in catching the exceptional application actions which started to show the BSoD.


Hm, good post m8!
 10/30/2004 06:18 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
ahnya
Member

Posts: 153
Joined: 10/18/2004

if you've got a valid cd key, then your copy isn't illegal. i'm talking about a cracked cd key. it wouldnt let me install it on a cracked key. now i'm legal, and fine.

-------------------------
my specs:
DiabloTek case w/ Coolmax 500 watt PSU & flashy red lights :)
ASUS A7N8X mobo with AMD 2600+ @ 1.9 GHz and Volcano 10+ HSF
2x512 MB RAM @ PC2700, dual channel mode
Western Digital 40 GB HDD, 5400 RPM
ANTEC 52x32x52 CD-RW drive and Samsung 8x DVD-ROM
AOpen GeForce FX 5900XT 128 MB video card
Lots and lots of red....
 10/31/2004 01:05 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
AndrewJP
Junior Member

Posts: 1
Joined: 10/31/2004

I am also getting this error, my system is:
Athlon XP 3200+
Soyo KT600 Dragon Ultra
Cosair DDRAM 1GB TWINX1024-3200C2PT
Nvidia GeForce FX 5950 Ultra 256mb
Maxtor 200gb harddrive
ASPIRE ATX-AS520W power supply


It crashes EVERYTIME i try to play a game, the better the graphics the faster it crashes, but sometime it crashes even when im just listening to music and surfing the web, and i have a house fan in the side of my case atm, the temp idle is from 41-44 degrees celsius

i guess its good to know im not the only one, but it also seems that there may be a big problem with the athlon xp 3200+
 10/31/2004 05:16 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
wole04
Member

Posts: 147
Joined: 10/03/2004

did u buy ur 3200+ as an oem??
if u did, chances are that u were sold a restickered 2500+. check other threads on this site or do a search to find it.
i think i was too so basically running at 3200+ means the system is overclocked and theefore unstable. You could try uping the voltage a little bit. i just upped mine to 1.75 / 1.775 and i was able to run prime 95 for an hour. so think it's stable now but then ur temp goes sky high. my idle temp is 52 but then that's at low fan setting for my coolermaster HSF
 10/31/2004 07:36 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
jigsaw
Junior Member

Posts: 2
Joined: 10/07/2004

Hi
I got this problem too, as I said only when I upgrade to sp1 or sp2 why does that happen can any ony help?

-------------------------
Mercury KOB KT400 FDSX
AMD Athlon 2600+
Memory 512mb PC2700 333mhz
Graphic Card GeForce Nvidia FX 5200 128mb
Seagate 80gb harddrive
Samsung CD Drive
Power- Tagan Tg480-UO1(480w)
WinXP
 11/01/2004 03:14 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
wole04
Member

Posts: 147
Joined: 10/03/2004

mine wasn't related to sp1 or sp2.
Anyway i think i've solved the problem now.
i'm back at 3200+ and 2.2Ghz speeds and the comp is running stable.
dunno exactly what i did tho- i kinda just went mad in the bios but i do know that i increased the VCore to 1.75

Think the new PSU i bought also had somethng to do with it. but hey it's stable now- i was able to run prime 95 for 6hrs with 0 errors.
That's all folks i can concenterate on my uni work now, don't need to come back here or scouge thru tons of forums anymore.
 11/01/2004 03:33 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Silk_the_Absent1
Senior Member

Posts: 15221
Joined: 02/02/2004

Ok guys, remember this is a corporate forum, keep this in mind:

QUOTE NO ILLEGAL SUGGESTIONS. Respect the copyrights of other people, websites, software and printed media. Please no pointers, how-to’s, advocating any illegal activity. Posts regarding such things as warez, crackz etc. will be deleted and the user warned.

Rule #8 for the forums.

-Adam
Statistics
112018 users are registered to the AMD Processors forum.
There are currently 0 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.



Contact AMD Terms and Conditions ©2007 Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. Privacy Trademark information