AMD Processors
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: Power?
Topic Summary:
Created On: 10/08/2003 07:24 AM
Status: Read Only
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 10/08/2003 07:24 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Upgrader_UK
Junior Member

Posts: 5
Joined: 10/08/2003

I have just got a AMD Athlon XP 2000+ and now when i turn the pc on it starts to load for about 7 seconds then everything just turns off! Ive tries disconnecting everything but it still shuts down after about 7 seconds, i have kind of a BIG motherboard. Could I not be giving the processor enough power, i have a 300 watt power pack,128 mb SDRAM- please help!

-------------------------
Should it be on fire like that?
 10/08/2003 07:26 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Dagalidis
Senior Member

Posts: 243
Joined: 10/07/2003

Its time to get a new PSU with 350Watts at least.....
Go with ANTEC or Enermax PSU......

-------------------------
ATHLON64 3200+@2380(238X10) 1.644 Vcore Cooling By AMD Stock Heatsink ASUS K8V Deluxe (VIA K8T800 Chipset) 256x2 TWINMOS PC3700 5-3-2-2.5 at 2.8V Sound Blaster AUDIGY 2 Sound Blaster Megaworks Speakers 2.1 250D THX / 300 WRMS LEADTEK FX5900 128MB My ViVo
<span style='co
 10/08/2003 07:27 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
seaQuest_AMD
Member

Posts: 66
Joined: 10/06/2003

It may be overheating and the thermal diode is kicking in, or your motherboard is kicking in, check the heatsink and thermal paste or settings in the bios.

-------------------------
Main System - AMD Athlon XP 2600+, 1024MB PC2700 DDRRAM, Gigabyte GA-7VAXP Motherboard, 2x 80GB Maxtor, 1x 120GB Western Digital, Asus V7700 32MB GeForce 2 GTS
 10/08/2003 07:33 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Upgrader_UK
Junior Member

Posts: 5
Joined: 10/08/2003

i have a K7S5A Pro V5.0 Motherboard

-------------------------
Should it be on fire like that?
 10/08/2003 08:15 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Dave Graham
Senior Member

Posts: 351
Joined: 10/05/2003

please give us the specs of your power supply, especially the 5v and 12v rails.

EDIT: also, please list the peripherals that you are using (hd, sound card, etc.).

Try booting your system with only the minimum amount of hardware installed. If that works, start installing peripherals one by one.

cheers,

dave

-------------------------
----------
The opinions expressed above do not represent the views of Advanced Micro Devices or any of their affiliates.
-----------
Owner, Webmaster
Flickerdown Data Systems' ">http://www.flickerdown.com/stewks/
"The Fusion of Hardware and Life"
 10/08/2003 11:39 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Brian
Member

Posts: 98
Joined: 10/06/2003

QUOTE (Upgrader_UK @ Oct 8 2003, 07:33 PM) i have a K7S5A Pro V5.0 Motherboard
oh noes, not another ECS mobo
ECS mobo's are very sensitive towards ram and PSU choice

-------------------------
Folding For Team AnandTech Distributed Computing' ">http://forums.anandtech.com/categories.cfm?catid=39

My Humble Forums' ">http://forums.hellstormraiders.com
 10/08/2003 02:13 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
|_053|2
Junior Member

Posts: 13
Joined: 10/07/2003

i would think a 300watt would be fine, it really depends on what else you have in your rig

if you can get into your BIOS check your voltages and temps, your psu could by dying on you and giving bad voltages

-------------------------
Athlon XP 2500+ @ 2.43 GHz | Giga-byte GA-7VAXP
Corsair XMS pc3000 768mb @ 2-2-2-6-t1 | ATI Radeon 9800pro @ 465/380
Pics and specs of my rig' ">http://www.deadball38.com/computer.html
 10/08/2003 10:09 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
hangten
Junior Member

Posts: 5
Joined: 10/07/2003

I agree on the temps and bad ram. Drivers and curropted registery is also a culprit. Run super pie or prime to see if it lives if it crashes most likely temp related.
 10/09/2003 11:41 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
rapid
Junior Member

Posts: 1
Joined: 10/09/2003

try a diff psu

-------------------------
(a.k.a TheLawMan)

CPU: AMD 1700+ DLT3C 0301 XPMW (standart 1500Mhz : 200*7.5@1.47v ; OC 2700Mhz : 225*12@1.95v)
Cooling: Standart: MTS Glaciator II @ 2.5K rpm , OC: own build water cooling , Own build Fan Mate 5¼" panel)
Mobo: Epox 8RDA+ Rev 2.1 (standart : classic epox cooler ; OC : own build water cooling)
Video: MSI Geforce4 Ti4200 128Mb (standart 8*8 Pabst fan@2K rpm (or 1.5K) ; OC 8*8 Pabst fan@5K rpm (water jacket soon)
PSU: 400W Z
 10/10/2003 04:47 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Upgrader_UK
Junior Member

Posts: 5
Joined: 10/08/2003

Well its either power pack or RAM. I currently have 128mb SDRAM at 100mhz, is this enough to run an Athlon XP???

-------------------------
Should it be on fire like that?
 10/10/2003 04:50 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Dagalidis
Senior Member

Posts: 243
Joined: 10/07/2003

QUOTE I currently have 128mb SDRAM at 100mhz, is this enough to run an Athlon XP???

No Way......
You must take some 333MHZ(166 FSB) DDR PC2700 at least to have a stable System.....

-------------------------
ATHLON64 3200+@2380(238X10) 1.644 Vcore Cooling By AMD Stock Heatsink ASUS K8V Deluxe (VIA K8T800 Chipset) 256x2 TWINMOS PC3700 5-3-2-2.5 at 2.8V Sound Blaster AUDIGY 2 Sound Blaster Megaworks Speakers 2.1 250D THX / 300 WRMS LEADTEK FX5900 128MB My ViVo
<span style='co
Statistics
112018 users are registered to the AMD Processors forum.
There are currently 0 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.



Contact AMD Terms and Conditions ©2007 Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. Privacy Trademark information