AMD Processors
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: ASUS A7N8X Deluxe & AMD2500+ Barton
Topic Summary:
Created On: 10/08/2003 04:45 PM
Status: Read Only
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 10/08/2003 04:45 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
CaptBud420
Junior Member

Posts: 4
Joined: 10/08/2003

Specs:
ASUS A7N8X Deluxe & AMD2500+ Barton
Bios ver. 1005 stock on motherboard
WD 40Gig HD
2 * 256DDR RAM(3200)
liteon 52x cd
liteon cdrw.
Floppy

okay finally got the last parts for my PC and built it today.
I have not even got to format my HD and POST screen told me the 1st and 2nd times it was a 2500MHz.
Then it said that Warning CPU has been changed, which I cannot figure out why because I Just put the Darn thing in maybe 30 min ago from a fresh build.
Now when I boot up the POST only shows it as 1100MHz.
Why is it saying that????? On the Side of the CPU box which is Retail says Operates at 1833MHZ which I am not seeing on my POST screen.

I have tried going through bios and change a few things but keeps posting 1100MHz. So I loaded the Default settings for BIOS and same thing.
I went to ASUS site and checked to see if my BIOS was out of date but it is not
Bios ver. 1005 they said anything under 1002 needs to be up[dated so I am fine there.
I really dont know why POST would say it was 2500MHz the first few times and now all it does is say 1100MHZ...
Could it be because of the 333MHz FSB on the CPU and 400Mhz on the RAM?????

I do not have another new AMD machine to test this CPU on so Im out of luck there.

I am stuck here and dont know what to do.
If anyone could help please post I needed this machine up and running for the weekend but I might not be able to now.

Sorry for misspelling if any got allot of things todo and little time to do them in
hope you understand.

thanks allot
CaptBud
 10/08/2003 08:20 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
hangten
Junior Member

Posts: 5
Joined: 10/07/2003

run the ram in sync or (100%) and leave the multi on auto but yeah they can run 2500mhz its called overclocking (drop the multi and rase the bus) 10x215 its the cpu set at 10 then memory set at 215 then you get 2150mhz get it lol have fun
 10/08/2003 10:41 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
CaptBud420
Junior Member

Posts: 4
Joined: 10/08/2003

im not trying to over clock it man im trying to see why its not Posting what it is sapose too.
Barton 2500 is a 1.83Mhz
mine on post only shows 1100MHZ.

On my P4 it says like 2.59Mhz on my 2.6mhz
and my older athlon says just about the Advertised speed WITHOUT OVER CLOCKING.
so I am trying to figure out Why it is not Posting the speed right.

Anyone else have any INFO????
thanks again.
 10/08/2003 11:22 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
The Seeker
Junior Member

Posts: 7
Joined: 10/06/2003

I have the same processor with an Asus A7V8X-X and while I can set the bus freq to 333 in the bios, it won't get past POST when running at that speed, and crashes almost instantly if I get into the OS at 266 bus [1.466GHz], runs perfectly stable at 200 bus though [1.100GHz]

Brand new board, brand new RAM reccomended for that board at Kingston, brand new processor in a box with a very small amount of thermal paste replacing the stuff that came on the heatsink... it should work damnit! >.<

I replaced the Abit K7V (I think) because I thought it was bad, had the same problems, but thought it may because I didn't have the +4 pin thing on my power supply. The manual says it's not required though. In any case, I'm starting to wonder if the CPU isn't bad, I sure hope not, I can't afford to go without a computer while RMAing.
 10/08/2003 11:40 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
CaptBud420
Junior Member

Posts: 4
Joined: 10/08/2003

I bought aallmost allmy stuuf at newegg.com and the reviews for this CPU and MOBO were great. most of them tweaked theres but all that left it stock said it was fine . I am not sure why its doing this, makes me think i should have built another P4.
Never ever had a prob like this with my thunderbird.
and my ole skool K6 is still kicking fine.
I dont know why its doing it but its getting to me.
Kinda makes me think its false advertising if you cant get it to run a t the Advertised speed.
all my other PC's run at or vvery near advertised speed.
errrr yeah im starting to wounder if something wrong with CPU as well if others posting that it works fine for them with same Mobo and CPU.


thanks for your INFO
 10/09/2003 05:24 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Shielder
Senior Member

Posts: 303
Joined: 10/07/2003

This may sound stupid, but have you removed the jumper that sets the FSB to 100MHz? The FSB will only run at 133 or 166 (or 200) MHz if this jumper is set to pins 2 and 3 (I think). Themanual will explain all.

Andy

-------------------------
Athlon XP 2500+ (stock) on an Asus A7N8X with 1Gig Crucial PC3200, 30GB Maxtor and 60GB Seagate Drives (both ATA100), Asus 9560 GeForce FX5600 graphics card, on board sound and dual booting with WinXP Pro and SuSe 9.2 Pro with a 400W Q-tec PSU. Using Firefox and Thunderbird for internet and emails and OpenOffice.org for work.
 10/09/2003 03:01 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
mphst
Junior Member

Posts: 6
Joined: 10/08/2003

This MOBO has a very poor quality battery.
Quiet a few had to change it on a brandnew board.
Think you should try to replace it before you RMA the thing.

There is a very competent forum for NF-boards here' ">http://www.nforcershq.com/forum/viewforum.php?f=13

-------------------------
Barton 2500 AQXEA @stock - A7N8X DLX - SK7 - 1024MB Kingston 3200
120GB Seagate + 120 GB Maxtor SATA - Chieftec Full Tower
 10/09/2003 04:14 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
CaptBud420
Junior Member

Posts: 4
Joined: 10/08/2003

thanks all I got it to post properly now, was a bios setting i had to swicth to manual before I could adjust the setting needed.
thanks again for your input
Captbud
 10/09/2003 04:18 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Dagalidis
Senior Member

Posts: 243
Joined: 10/07/2003

I fell happy for you when i see your problems solved so easy......
ENJOY your new System.....

-------------------------
ATHLON64 3200+@2380(238X10) 1.644 Vcore Cooling By AMD Stock Heatsink ASUS K8V Deluxe (VIA K8T800 Chipset) 256x2 TWINMOS PC3700 5-3-2-2.5 at 2.8V Sound Blaster AUDIGY 2 Sound Blaster Megaworks Speakers 2.1 250D THX / 300 WRMS LEADTEK FX5900 128MB My ViVo
<span style='co
 10/09/2003 04:54 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
pc2100ddr
Member

Posts: 159
Joined: 10/07/2003

QUOTE (CaptBud420 @ Oct 9 2003, 12:14 PM) thanks all I got it to post properly now, was a bios setting i had to swicth to manual before I could adjust the setting needed.
lol! glad u got ur prob solved! on my old KT400 board, u had to switch the mobo jumpers to move from fsb 100, to 133, to 166....
~with the newer boards, all tweaks in bios.

i personally wudnt have gone with the A7N8X...i paid $30 less for the equivalent Abit NF7-S, and its got optical audio out right on the mobo! and free pata-sata adapter

have fun dudes!

-------------------------
~ If it ain't broke--overclock it ~ www.gisrs.net/personal_computing' ">http://www.gisrs.net/personal_computing/
Antec Sonata w/380w TruePower | Abit NF7-S rev2 | XP-M 2500+IQYHA0408 sync 217x12=2.6GHz | Vantec Aeroflow & Delta 130CFM in+out | 2x5
Statistics
112018 users are registered to the AMD Processors forum.
There are currently 0 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.



Contact AMD Terms and Conditions ©2007 Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. Privacy Trademark information