AMD Processors
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: Help with Barton 2800+
Topic Summary:
Created On: 10/08/2003 06:27 PM
Status: Read Only
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 10/08/2003 06:27 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Fido
Junior Member

Posts: 2
Joined: 10/08/2003

Just got a new sony pc with the xp barton 2800+, but its running at 16 x 133 (making it run at 2133mhz). The computer was pre-installed with 512mb of pc2100 ram, would this be bottle-necking the chip and, if so, will replacing it with pc2700 ram solve the problem so it runs at the rated 12.5 x 166 (2083mhz)?

I can't alter settings in the bios as they've been removed by Sony, and there is no manual to use to alter jumper settings.

Thanks for any help
 10/08/2003 06:45 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Dave Graham
Senior Member

Posts: 351
Joined: 10/05/2003

having no real experience with Sony machines, i would see if PC2700 will automatically be recognized by the system and auto-adjust the FSB. If it doesn't, call Sony and ask what is going on....

I find it rather odd that they would remove access to the BIOS especially on an end user machine...are there any links to settings within the control panel (like IBM used to do)?

cheers,

dave

-------------------------
----------
The opinions expressed above do not represent the views of Advanced Micro Devices or any of their affiliates.
-----------
Owner, Webmaster
Flickerdown Data Systems' ">http://www.flickerdown.com/stewks/
"The Fusion of Hardware and Life"
 10/08/2003 06:53 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
SDA
Senior Member

Posts: 3895
Joined: 10/06/2003

I doubt it will autorecognize PC2700. You'd have to change the settings in the BIOS.. except Sony locked them out, you said. What's the motherboard's chipset? Or better yet, what's its model name?

-------------------------
DEC Pentium X2 5200+ w/ HyperCache (Ezra core)
Asus M7NCD-MAX3 (OPTi Vendetta 82C760)
6x Generic 32MB PC2700 RDRAM (50ns SIMMs)
2x nVidia Millennium X1800 Duo (SLI mode)
12x (daisy-chained) Quantum Medalist 180GXP (w/ separate SCSI-1 adapter)

"Oh, you started a Rube Goldberg machine. A Rube Goldberg machine... called JUSTICE." <a href='http://www.boomspeed.com/old_camper/amdforumsircchat.ht
 10/08/2003 07:45 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
2hacku
Junior Member

Posts: 4
Joined: 10/08/2003

If it's a Barton,it should have a 166Mhz Bus.If this is what you paid for,than this is what sony is obligated to give you.You should talk to them and explain the situation.They should give you a 166Mhz bus one.Maybe that one had a problem running at 166mhz bus so they locked it to 133.But you should benefit from the larger fsb.It is what you paid for!

-------------------------
If you go to work and your name is on the door, you're rich. If your name is on your desk, you're middle class. If your name is on your shirt, you're poor!
 10/08/2003 09:59 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
hangten
Junior Member

Posts: 5
Joined: 10/07/2003

AMD did make a 2800+RARE to find, that was not a barton so becareful and remove the CPU and check the stepping it should be there on a little black label. If the die is square then its not a barton.
 10/09/2003 05:56 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Fido
Junior Member

Posts: 2
Joined: 10/08/2003

The motherboard is an nForce, ASUS A7N266-VX. However its an OEM board so theres no reference to it on the ASUS website or anywhere else as far as I can find. The only way I know about the bus and multiplyer is by using AIDA32.

I don't know what it should get, but i ran PCMark 2002 and it got 6212 on the cpu test. Does the difference in bus make that much difference in the expected performance?
 10/09/2003 07:15 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
SDA
Senior Member

Posts: 3895
Joined: 10/06/2003

A bus speed increase of 25% won't result in an enormous performance increase, but it'll certainly make a difference. It's really your choice as to whether or not you want to spend the extra money on PC2700 DDR.

-------------------------
DEC Pentium X2 5200+ w/ HyperCache (Ezra core)
Asus M7NCD-MAX3 (OPTi Vendetta 82C760)
6x Generic 32MB PC2700 RDRAM (50ns SIMMs)
2x nVidia Millennium X1800 Duo (SLI mode)
12x (daisy-chained) Quantum Medalist 180GXP (w/ separate SCSI-1 adapter)

"Oh, you started a Rube Goldberg machine. A Rube Goldberg machine... called JUSTICE." <a href='http://www.boomspeed.com/old_camper/amdforumsircchat.ht
 10/10/2003 02:12 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Greyhound
Senior Member

Posts: 5449
Joined: 10/07/2003

QUOTE The motherboard is an nForce, ASUS A7N266-VX
this looks like a NForce1-mobo to me, which doesn't support PC2700, AFAIK(atleast not officially)...

well, it's not that the PC2700 won't run in your mobo, it'll work just fine since all DDR-SDRAM is backward-compatible - but it IS possible that it will run only at PC2100-speeds...

-------------------------
The opinions expressed above do not represent those of Advanced Micro Devices or any of their affiliates.

<center><font color=red>MODERATOR</center></font>

AMD Athlon 64 X2 6000+ 89W :: Asus M2N32SLI Deluxe :: 2x1024MB Muskin XP2-6400 DDR2-800 :: BeQuiet! Darkpower Pro 530W :: 2x WD Raptor 74GB/10k rpm, RAID 0 :: ATI Radeon X1950XTX
Statistics
112018 users are registered to the AMD Processors forum.
There are currently 0 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.



Contact AMD Terms and Conditions ©2007 Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. Privacy Trademark information