AMD Processors
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: No Signal to Monitor, No Bios Access
Topic Summary:
Created On: 07/03/2004 11:52 PM
Status: Read Only
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 07/03/2004 11:52 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
glugsofgosh
Junior Member

Posts: 4
Joined: 07/03/2004

I had an athlon 1gh. on asus socketA, & decided to upgrade to xp2400. Everything seemed to go ok, & when the pc booted , after the initial screen it went straight to Advanced bios setup. It initially showed as 1400mhz. Under that it showed 933mhz. & the 7.5x & 133 were grayed out. There was lots of red writing down the right hand side about speed etc. ( I am relating this from memory as I cannot get anything on my monitor at bootup now). ( I was doing all this with my brotherinlaw on the phone helping out)

I changed the 933 to'Manually' & the 7.5x & 133 were now black again, ie. changeable.

At this point I F10 & rebooted, & the initial screen now showed 1800 mhz. so I Del to get to bios again. Checked the temp. etc & they were ok. He suggested to then F10, bootup & see if everything loaded ok.

At this point the pc clicked to reboot & the monitor stayed black, nothing. Yet the pc was continueing to do its thing.

Quickly turned it off, waited then booted & the monitor showed 'No Signal". Yet again the pc appeared to be going through its startup process. All the fans, lights etc were as normally would happen. There is one beep at startup, which I am sure I always heard before.

Took the graphics card out ( Nvidia G-force mx200 32mb) reseated it, etc. & I still get the 'No Signal" Tried a different monitor, same result. Tried a rage128 card, same result. Have checked all connections inside case etc. Had previously upgraded the bios to the latest from Via - 1009.

Not been able to get anything come up on the screen has left me in no mans land.
Any suggestions would be greatly appreciated, before I have to take it to repair shop & humbly admit I should have left it alone! I am in the Blue Mountains, Australia
I hope all this makes some kind of sense.

Asus av7133 kt133A ( was told I could go up to XP2400 max.)
Dual boot 98se & xp pro, 20gb & 40gb.
512 sdram
 07/03/2004 11:56 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Fidosup
Junior Member

Posts: 10
Joined: 07/03/2004

Hi, did you try to clear bios with jumper or take off the battery ???.

Fidosup.

-------------------------
With Linux I have Fun, but Windows give me work.
 07/03/2004 11:59 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
glugsofgosh
Junior Member

Posts: 4
Joined: 07/03/2004

QUOTE (Fidosup @ Jul 3 2004, 07:56 PM) Hi, did you try to clear bios with jumper or take off the battery ???.

Fidosup.
I dont know much about 'jumper' etc, & have not looked for the battery.
Anything more in detail would be helpful.
 07/04/2004 12:09 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Fidosup
Junior Member

Posts: 10
Joined: 07/03/2004

In mother boards, usually in bottom side, you can find the battery. Take off for 15 secs., place it again, and turn on the PC.

The Bios now it will clerar ( like new !!! ).

BR.

Fidosup.

-------------------------
With Linux I have Fun, but Windows give me work.
 07/04/2004 12:54 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
parsifal
Senior Member

Posts: 1460
Joined: 05/07/2004

First things first. What's your RAM rate, PC100 0r PC133?
You are experiencing this problem 'cause you mobo Flash ROM (CMOS) chipset as received an electric discharge when you incorrectly setup the BIOS. This kind of things happens. Now, unplugg the PSU and everything else in your mobo except the processor, wait for 45 minutes or so and install all hardware back. If the CMOS chip isn't fried, your mobo will POST.
To clean the CMOS, turn off the PSU (power supply unit), remove the CMOS battery, it looks like a niquel in your mobo) wait 10secs, put it back and turn the PSU, in some mobos is needed to move the CMOS jumper after removing the battery, wait 5secs and move it back to default (refer to mobo manual for details). Boot the CPU, you'll get the message "safe default load" or something like that. Enter BIOS and set the FSB to 133Mhz, you can leave the multiplier "Auto" and set the Memory frequency to "Auto", "Sync" or "100%" whatever your BIOS says. If you experience problems when loading or running Windows, i suggest a Win repair install.
 07/04/2004 01:36 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
FrozenSteel
Ninja Zombie Killer

Posts: 6365
Joined: 06/11/2004

Yea and if none of that works, you probley fried your BIOS

-------------------------
Alienware m17x R4
17.3" 1920x1080 -- Intel Core i7-3820QM -- 16GB DDR3 1600MHz -- Intel 520 180GB SSD -- 750GB 7200RPM Data HDD -- Slot BD-ROM -- 2GB AMD 7970m -- Intel Centrino 6250+WiMax -- Mediacom 20 Mbps Internet Connection
 07/04/2004 06:23 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
glugsofgosh
Junior Member

Posts: 4
Joined: 07/03/2004

QUOTE (parsifal @ Jul 3 2004, 08:54 PM) First things first. What's your RAM rate, PC100 0r PC133?
You are experiencing this problem 'cause you mobo Flash ROM (CMOS) chipset as received an electric discharge when you incorrectly setup the BIOS. This kind of things happens. Now, unplugg the PSU and everything else in your mobo except the processor, wait for 45 minutes or so and install all hardware back. If the CMOS chip isn't fried, your mobo will POST.
To clean the CMOS, turn off the PSU (power supply unit), remove the CMOS battery, it looks like a niquel in your mobo) wait 10secs, put it back and turn the PSU,
Its a pc133.
Tried what you suggested, & still the same result.

However this morning when I plugged everything back in & powered on, I noticed for the first time that the fan above the VIA Chipset/System Controller was not spinning, ie. sporadically trying to turn then stop etc.!!!!!

Checked some other posts & wondered whether it could be my PSU -250w is now just not adequate ie. cdrom, dvd/cdrw, floppy, 2 x HDD, 5 xPCI slots used, agp, 512sdram, etc.?

On a side issue, what is the 'Warn' under my details on the left?
 07/04/2004 11:31 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
FrozenSteel
Ninja Zombie Killer

Posts: 6365
Joined: 06/11/2004

Get a New PSU... 250 watts running a 2400!!!!! Plus 2 hard drives!!!!!!! Too Little. You have definaty found the problem, You need a new PSU. Try to get a PSU with 350 watts or more! From what you posted here, you need somewhere from 250 watts to 300, but you probley have even more in it

-------------------------
Alienware m17x R4
17.3" 1920x1080 -- Intel Core i7-3820QM -- 16GB DDR3 1600MHz -- Intel 520 180GB SSD -- 750GB 7200RPM Data HDD -- Slot BD-ROM -- 2GB AMD 7970m -- Intel Centrino 6250+WiMax -- Mediacom 20 Mbps Internet Connection
 07/04/2004 11:32 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
FrozenSteel
Ninja Zombie Killer

Posts: 6365
Joined: 06/11/2004

Post everything you have installed in your computer, from the cpu and mobo to the pci cards and the drives

-------------------------
Alienware m17x R4
17.3" 1920x1080 -- Intel Core i7-3820QM -- 16GB DDR3 1600MHz -- Intel 520 180GB SSD -- 750GB 7200RPM Data HDD -- Slot BD-ROM -- 2GB AMD 7970m -- Intel Centrino 6250+WiMax -- Mediacom 20 Mbps Internet Connection
 07/06/2004 12:05 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
glugsofgosh
Junior Member

Posts: 4
Joined: 07/03/2004

The end result was that with everything stripped out, & the old athlon 1gh. put back, I still had no luck.
Off to the local pc shop..... mobo was the culprit, probably forced by the PSU & the full box, & the xp2400+ was the straw, I guess.
Decided to get a Asus A7N8X-X + 400w. psu + 512ddr & keep the rest of the old system for the time been.
Many thanks for all the suggestions to help me try & resolve the problem.
Statistics
112018 users are registered to the AMD Processors forum.
There are currently 0 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.



Contact AMD Terms and Conditions ©2007 Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. Privacy Trademark information