AMD Processors
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: AMD Athlon 1.4 Ghz Thunderbird
Topic Summary:
Created On: 10/09/2003 04:29 AM
Status: Read Only
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 10/09/2003 04:29 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
B&K
Junior Member

Posts: 1
Joined: 10/08/2003

Hey all,

i'm having trouble finding documentation on the standard multiplier settings of this processor. Can't seem to find it anywhere on the site.

Anybody who can help me? I recently flashed my Bios and since i did, when i look inside windows and right click on my computer it states that my 1.4 Ghz is a 1.05GHz. I bet that this has something to do with that multiplier setting.
Looking for the standard values without overclocking it.

AMD Athlon 1.4 Ghz
Abit Kg7-raid
768Mb DDR RAM PC 2100

thnx in advance for the replies
 10/09/2003 06:29 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Greyhound
Senior Member

Posts: 5449
Joined: 10/07/2003

the default multiplier for a 1400MHz T-Bird C(133MHz FSB) is x10.5
in your case, it looks more like you're running your FSB at 100MHz when it should be 133MHz. there should be a jumper on your mobo to set the FSB to 133MHz...also, make sure the FSB is set to 133MHz in BIOS...

-------------------------
The opinions expressed above do not represent those of Advanced Micro Devices or any of their affiliates.

<center><font color=red>MODERATOR</center></font>

AMD Athlon 64 X2 6000+ 89W :: Asus M2N32SLI Deluxe :: 2x1024MB Muskin XP2-6400 DDR2-800 :: BeQuiet! Darkpower Pro 530W :: 2x WD Raptor 74GB/10k rpm, RAID 0 :: ATI Radeon X1950XTX
 10/09/2003 07:49 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Guntario
Member

Posts: 69
Joined: 10/05/2003

QUOTE (Hellraiser @ Oct 9 2003, 02:29 AM) the default multiplier for a 1400MHz T-Bird C(133MHz FSB) is x10.5
in your case, it looks more like you're running your FSB at 100MHz when it should be 133MHz. there should be a jumper on your mobo to set the FSB to 133MHz...also, make sure the FSB is set to 133MHz in BIOS...
Agreed... Very well put.


-------------------------
Game Editor
Flickerdown Data Systems' ">http://www.flickerdown.com
"The Fusion of Hardware and Life"
Statistics
112018 users are registered to the AMD Processors forum.
There are currently 0 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.



Contact AMD Terms and Conditions ©2007 Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. Privacy Trademark information