AMD Processors
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: A7V266-E + Athlon 2600 = woes
Topic Summary:
Created On: 10/09/2003 10:19 PM
Status: Read Only
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 10/09/2003 10:19 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
r00t0fallevil
Junior Member

Posts: 3
Joined: 10/09/2003

Anyone out there please help.

I have an A7V266-E with a 1700 running fine for the last 2 years. Recently I decided to upgraded to a 266 FSB 2600. Before I yanked out the 1700, I flashed my mobo with BIOS 15 rev 2. I rebooted to make sure all was fine. And all was fine! I powered down and removed my old CPU and switched it with the new 2600. After I hooked everything back up, I power up the system. I am getting no POST. When I switch back to the old CPU all is well. Did I fry this new CPU? My jumpers are all set for auto, jumperfree that is. I tried clearing the CMOS and that didn't help.

I am stuck here, any ideas?

Thanks...

 10/10/2003 02:33 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Greyhound
Senior Member

Posts: 5449
Joined: 10/07/2003

do you get any beeps?

-------------------------
The opinions expressed above do not represent those of Advanced Micro Devices or any of their affiliates.

<center><font color=red>MODERATOR</center></font>

AMD Athlon 64 X2 6000+ 89W :: Asus M2N32SLI Deluxe :: 2x1024MB Muskin XP2-6400 DDR2-800 :: BeQuiet! Darkpower Pro 530W :: 2x WD Raptor 74GB/10k rpm, RAID 0 :: ATI Radeon X1950XTX
 10/10/2003 02:46 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Dagalidis
Senior Member

Posts: 243
Joined: 10/07/2003

Another BIOS Corruption ???
Do you have another CPU to try ???
Remove Battery for 10 Sec and do a clear Cmos before install again.....
If nothing change then you have to do a Hot BIOS flash with an other mobo with same BIOS chip....

Good luck...

-------------------------
ATHLON64 3200+@2380(238X10) 1.644 Vcore Cooling By AMD Stock Heatsink ASUS K8V Deluxe (VIA K8T800 Chipset) 256x2 TWINMOS PC3700 5-3-2-2.5 at 2.8V Sound Blaster AUDIGY 2 Sound Blaster Megaworks Speakers 2.1 250D THX / 300 WRMS LEADTEK FX5900 128MB My ViVo
<span style='co
 10/10/2003 02:52 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Greyhound
Senior Member

Posts: 5449
Joined: 10/07/2003

QUOTE When I switch back to the old CPU all is well.
it's not the BIOS...

-------------------------
The opinions expressed above do not represent those of Advanced Micro Devices or any of their affiliates.

<center><font color=red>MODERATOR</center></font>

AMD Athlon 64 X2 6000+ 89W :: Asus M2N32SLI Deluxe :: 2x1024MB Muskin XP2-6400 DDR2-800 :: BeQuiet! Darkpower Pro 530W :: 2x WD Raptor 74GB/10k rpm, RAID 0 :: ATI Radeon X1950XTX
 10/10/2003 02:57 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Dagalidis
Senior Member

Posts: 243
Joined: 10/07/2003

I dont know much about your Mobo....
Is the FSB Selection jumber on mobo at the right place???
You must select 133/166 FSB and not 100 FSB....

-------------------------
ATHLON64 3200+@2380(238X10) 1.644 Vcore Cooling By AMD Stock Heatsink ASUS K8V Deluxe (VIA K8T800 Chipset) 256x2 TWINMOS PC3700 5-3-2-2.5 at 2.8V Sound Blaster AUDIGY 2 Sound Blaster Megaworks Speakers 2.1 250D THX / 300 WRMS LEADTEK FX5900 128MB My ViVo
<span style='co
 10/10/2003 03:17 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
AMD_Freak
Member

Posts: 61
Joined: 10/07/2003

test the new cpu in another mobo, friends or local computer store

-------------------------
OH MY GOD!!
THEY VE REMOVED MY SIGNATURE AGAIN!!
UNBELIEVEABLE
T_T
Check This Out If You Have Time.' ">http://www.freeiPods.com/?r=15658901
 10/10/2003 10:13 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
r00t0fallevil
Junior Member

Posts: 3
Joined: 10/09/2003

Thanks guys for your input. I get no beeps. Nothing with this new CPU. When I put the old CPU back in, everything comes up fine. I called up Asus and they have assured me that my jumpers should be fine. I don't think its the BIOS, because I am able to boot up fine with the old CPU.

Any other ideas?

Thank you...
 10/10/2003 10:30 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Greyhound
Senior Member

Posts: 5449
Joined: 10/07/2003

hmmm...maybe the CPU is dead, but i doubt you fried it...
do what AMD_Freak suggested, if it is indeed dead, i would RMA it...

-------------------------
The opinions expressed above do not represent those of Advanced Micro Devices or any of their affiliates.

<center><font color=red>MODERATOR</center></font>

AMD Athlon 64 X2 6000+ 89W :: Asus M2N32SLI Deluxe :: 2x1024MB Muskin XP2-6400 DDR2-800 :: BeQuiet! Darkpower Pro 530W :: 2x WD Raptor 74GB/10k rpm, RAID 0 :: ATI Radeon X1950XTX
 10/10/2003 11:13 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
r00t0fallevil
Junior Member

Posts: 3
Joined: 10/09/2003

I have RMA'ed the CPU. When I get the replacement CPU, I will not let the motherboard autodetect the multipliers and voltages. Instead, to be on the safe side, manually set the dip switches. There is a dip switch on this motherboard which is suspect. This dip switch is the Palomino Athlon dip. I will keep you guys posted when I get the new CPU.

Thanks a bunch...
Statistics
112018 users are registered to the AMD Processors forum.
There are currently 0 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.



Contact AMD Terms and Conditions ©2007 Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. Privacy Trademark information