AMD Processors
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: POST error message - "system memory failed..."
Topic Summary:
Created On: 07/06/2004 02:08 PM
Status: Read Only
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 07/06/2004 02:08 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Derker
Member

Posts: 53
Joined: 06/29/2004

Due to the heat issues with my new CPU, I have been tinkering around with my heatsinks.

Well...

Upon reinstalling the Volcano 12, my computer started giving me the "system memory failed..." (POST) error. I swapped chips (2x 256MB) in the different slots and even tried just using a single chip in the slots.

Imagine that, nothing worked and the same error comes up. Any suggestions besides getting a new MB or even new RAM?
 07/06/2004 02:19 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
parsifal
Senior Member

Posts: 1460
Joined: 05/07/2004

Well, it seems to be the RAM, indeed it has the best odds. Before getting a new one, borough a stick from a friend and test it to see if the "heat issues" had fried something in the mobo.
 07/06/2004 03:07 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Derker
Member

Posts: 53
Joined: 06/29/2004

Parsifal,

First I must say that you are "the man" when it comes to these forums. You have provided a thousand smiles throughout the AMD world. Also, thanks for your input on my specific issues and problems.

It seems that I must now go the new MB and RAM route to fix this problem and wanted to know if it always necessary to reinstall Win XP when installing a new MB?

Thanks all...
 07/06/2004 03:25 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
lordmozilla
Senior Member

Posts: 331
Joined: 01/27/2004

nope its not neccesqry to reinstqll windows... Just plug and go....

and you are right parsifal is a god.... He's helped me alot with my problem....
 07/06/2004 04:48 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
rfatcheric
Member

Posts: 36
Joined: 06/20/2004

It isn't necessary to reinstall xp with a new mobo, but I would highly recomend it. Your new stuff SHOULD work if you just plug it all in and get working, however I've tried that exact thing numerous times and it never seems to work perfectly. I always hit some sort of bump along the lines weather it be a problem with drivers/irq settings/audio settings the list can go on and on.

You could give it a try though, no harm in that. Also, if you're getting the same mobo I would say that you won't have any problems at all.
 07/06/2004 07:37 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Derker
Member

Posts: 53
Joined: 06/29/2004

Well, without any friends close by to let me test my stuff out on their equip, I am left to shop at newegg (my favorite store)...unless...someone here can help me out with another solution to my dilemma

It will cost only $30 more ($220 total) for some OCZ Performance Series Dual Channel Kit 184 Pin 1GB(512MBx2) DDR PC-3500 as opposed to PC-3200. Is it worth it for future upgrades or is this just overkill? I gonna pair it up with a ASUS "A7N8X-E Deluxe" nForce2 Ultra 400.

Thanks again all.
 07/06/2004 08:45 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
parsifal
Senior Member

Posts: 1460
Joined: 05/07/2004

Derker, first i want to thank your kind words though the true diservers are the forum adms. and mods like Support1, Greyhound, Ardrid or Mime and forum members like SDA or Silk the Absent1 and others (they know who they are), i've learned a lot with this guys and i'm just a little weel in this great machine forums.AMD.com has become. Well, since you are so happy, donations are accepted: account 01000IAMJOKING1234

Now, back to "business". Lets assume the A7V333 mobo is o.k. and you don't want to upgarde unless you are forced to do it; in this case you can get the PC3500 DDR RAM, memory sticks are backwards compatible and i think it will work in your mobo but will run at PC2700 DDR RAM speed max. Therefore, i suggest you to you get the RAM first.
If the mobo works you don't need to buy a new mobo. If won't work, then you order the new mobo (btw, A7N8X-E Deluxe Nforce2 Ultra 400 chipset is a great choice). The PC3500 is a great RAM but, i don't think it's worthy. Get the PC3200 RAM, it will do nice even if you are thinking upgrade to AMD 64.
 07/06/2004 09:11 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
-Milt-
Senior Member

Posts: 1722
Joined: 03/15/2004

Hi Derker,

While I agree with your assessment of parsifal, and with his suggestion to buy just the memory for now, I must disagree with buying the the PC3200 RAM.
For only $170 you can get a single stick of 512MB PC3500 233 - Level One Black DDR from Mushkin...
http://www.mushkin.com/epages/...stor...1a/Catalog/5411' ">http://www.mushkin.com/epages/...80102061a/Catalog/5411
Then, at a later date, if you decide it's necessary to upgrade to an nForce2 mobo, you can purchase a second stick of 'matched' 512 meg to take advantage of the nForce2's 'Dual-Memory' architecture.

And even if you should upgrade to an AMD Athlon XP 3200+, you'll still be able to run it at 'aggressive' memory timings, even at 200 MHz

And it's $50 less than what you were planning on spending!

-------------------------
Here is my new PCChips M848A' ">http://img.photobucket.com/alb...2_T-2-3-3-6-2_M848.jpg v2.1, with a 1700+ @ 2411 MHz, and my trusty old PCChips M810L' ">http://members.lycos.co.uk/mmm...00MHz_Sandra_tests.jpg v7.1A, with a Barton 2500+ @ over 3500+. Some of my fancy cars are on this pag
Statistics
112018 users are registered to the AMD Processors forum.
There are currently 0 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.



Contact AMD Terms and Conditions ©2007 Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. Privacy Trademark information