AMD Processors
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: Can a bad processor cause 0x00000024 errors
Topic Summary:
Created On: 05/25/2004 11:26 PM
Status: Read Only
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 05/25/2004 11:26 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
lfloden
Junior Member

Posts: 8
Joined: 05/25/2004

I got this new PC, or built it, back at the end of February. It is a 2000XP model 8 on a Abit KV7 MB with BIOS 14, 512 Crucial RAM, Radeon 9200 AGP, one 20 Gig WD HD and a 80 gig Seagate HD.

Basically the 20 Gig HD, the DVD, and Floppy drive are the only carry overs from the old system.

When I got everything and put it together I had problems from the start. I could never get it to work at 2000XP levels. I even had to take my PC to work to test the different parts in other systems I have there (I'm a network admin at a hospital). The memory tested fine in another PC and I tried the memory from the other PC in mine. My PC still failed to work properly. Finally after advice from tech support at partsPC.com, where I bought the MB and Proc, I lowered the CPU to 1900XP. I was surprised when it actually booted. I was able to repair the OS and load so I didn't have to lose my old system settings.

It worked for a little while, maybe a couple of days before the 0x00000024 (same parameters always) errors started. According to Microsoft they are NTFS errors. Yes, both of my HDs are NTFS, but I have checked them throughly for errors and even formated the OS and reloaded it. It still does it. I upgraded from BIOS 12 to 13 to 14 and it still does it. I changed the ATA speed on the second drive from 100MB to 66 to match the primary drive, still does it. Memory tests check out OK, I think it is mem86 or something like that, ran it all night with no errors.

The other day I reapplied the thermal compound thinking it was overheating. It did lower the idle temp from 53 to about 49. Also that day I bought 2 more case fans for a total of 3 now. System temp stays at 60.

Here's the weird thing. Since the PC only seems to run at the 1900XP level I was curious to see if it only needed the 1900XP voltage level, 1.60 rather than the 1.65 for the 2000XP. Well, it fails when booting the OS. Can't remember the exact blue screen. If I load either the default fail-safe options or the optimized options it finds it as a 2000XP and sets everything. But if I try to boot with that it starts to load the OS and then blue screens with a 0x0000007E I believe. If I reboot and try again it makes it just past post and freezes, reboot again and it doesn't even make it through the memory count. At that point I have to clear the BIOS and start again.

It only runs at 1900XP, but my wife is getting tried of the 0x00000024 error all the time. At first they started out when the PC was under heavy load, now it is just random, but less frequent. I think the changes I made, made it more stable but not enough, she's getting pissed.

I don't know though if it would be the CPU or the MB that is the problem. From my experience I would say CPU, but I want to be sure. Please help.

Lars
 05/25/2004 11:55 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
QuakindudeASWP
Senior Member

Posts: 303
Joined: 05/25/2004

The first thing that pops up in what you have written is the fact that you brought the Hard Drvie forward form an older system. If you did not start with a fresh install of your OS, this could very well be your problem.

You now have a VIA chipset mobo. What type of mobo did you have the Hard drvie hooked up to? If it was an older VIA chipset or Ali or something else, you could be having a conflict due to the chipset drivers.

Here's what I would do before looking at hard ware issues. I would download the newest VIA 4in1 chipset drivers' ">http://www.viaarena.com/?PageID=300, video drivers etc and burn them to disk or some other media. Then I would reformat your hard drive and go with the fresh OS install. Install the newest VIA drivers and see if that doesn't resolve your problems. Your mobo uses the KT600 VIA chipset.



-------------------------
MSI K8N Neo2 Platinum
AMD A64 X2 4800+ w/ Zalman CNPS9500LED 46C max temps at 100% load.
Corsair XMS 2Gb Ram
eVGA 7800GS CO 256MB and 20.1" VP201B LCD
Sound Blaster Audigy 2 ZS Gamer w/ Logitech Z5300 Spkrs
2xWD SATA 16mg cache 7200rpm 250gig Hard Drives in RAID 0
1xMaxtor ATA133 8mg cache 7200rpm 80 gig Hard Drive
Lite-On 16X DVD Dual Drive w/ Lightscribe, Lite-On 52X32X52X16
Enermax Chakra case w/ Ultra X-Connect 500w P/S
 05/25/2004 11:56 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
QuakindudeASWP
Senior Member

Posts: 303
Joined: 05/25/2004

BTW, if you installed a new H/D with a fresh OS install already, try the VIA drivers any how and see if that works.

-------------------------
MSI K8N Neo2 Platinum
AMD A64 X2 4800+ w/ Zalman CNPS9500LED 46C max temps at 100% load.
Corsair XMS 2Gb Ram
eVGA 7800GS CO 256MB and 20.1" VP201B LCD
Sound Blaster Audigy 2 ZS Gamer w/ Logitech Z5300 Spkrs
2xWD SATA 16mg cache 7200rpm 250gig Hard Drives in RAID 0
1xMaxtor ATA133 8mg cache 7200rpm 80 gig Hard Drive
Lite-On 16X DVD Dual Drive w/ Lightscribe, Lite-On 52X32X52X16
Enermax Chakra case w/ Ultra X-Connect 500w P/S
 05/26/2004 12:00 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
-Milt-
Senior Member

Posts: 1722
Joined: 03/15/2004

Hi Lars, and Welcome to the Forum!

There's no mention of it, but I suspect that your PSU was also a carry-over from the old system.
What are the 'A' or 'Amp' ratings on the 3.3v, 5v, and 12v lines, from the sticker on the side of your PSU ???
It requires more power to run at 2000+ than it does at 1900+
And it's hard on the PSU at boot time because it also has to 'spin-up' all of your drives, as well as supply the CPU.
Try disconnecting the power to all the extra fans and drives except the HD that your OS is on.

Your CPU temp will always be the highest reported, so your "System temp stays at 60" is your CPU, and that's too hot for idle.
I don't know where you are reading that from, but what it shows in your CMOS, 'Hardware Monitor' page, is 'the truth'.
You could try pulling the side off of your case, and set up a small desk fan blowing cool air directly into the box. See if that helps.
If it does, then you KNOW it's a heat problem, and now it's just a question of 'Which component?'

-------------------------
Here is my new PCChips M848A' ">http://img.photobucket.com/alb...2_T-2-3-3-6-2_M848.jpg v2.1, with a 1700+ @ 2411 MHz, and my trusty old PCChips M810L' ">http://members.lycos.co.uk/mmm...00MHz_Sandra_tests.jpg v7.1A, with a Barton 2500+ @ over 3500+. Some of my fancy cars are on this pag
 06/29/2004 09:34 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
lfloden
Junior Member

Posts: 8
Joined: 05/25/2004

OK, been a little busy and haven't had the chance to get back to this until now.

OK, OS is freshly reloaded and it still has the problem.

PSU came with the new case.

PWM Temp is 58C
CPU Temp is 47C
CPU Core voltage is 1.63-1.68

+5V - 30A
+3.3V - 20A
+12V - 15A
-5V - .5A
-12V - .8A
+5VSB - 2A

* Temps and voltage was taken from the BIOS. Hardware Dr showed the same thing in windows. I did notice when looking at the Amps, that the fan for the PSU wasn't blowing hard and warm air(much warmer than the other fans) was coming out.

Loaded all the latest drivers and BIOS firmware.

So what is the PWM mean? I'm almost convinced that it is the PSU, but want to be sure before shelling out $50 or more.
 06/30/2004 11:18 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
lfloden
Junior Member

Posts: 8
Joined: 05/25/2004

OK, PSU is 300W, not sure if I put that anywhere. Today it seems like even less air is coming out of it.

Found out what PWM is, Pulse Width Modulator. For some reason on the KV7 motherboard they put the system temp sensor right next to the PWM, apparently they tend to run high temps.

Decided to try some new stuff. I cranked up the voltage on the CPU. Since it is a 2000XP+ (not sure what type even though I looked at the model number before) I figured it might run at a different VCC. So first try, went to 1.75 and NB to 2.65. Surprisingly it booted up and ran for a bit, was able to listen to music, surf the web, run Terragen and then lockup, no blue screen though.

So I lowered the voltage to 1.725, blue screen right after login, 0x00000050.

OK, back to 1.75 and NB down to 2.60. Was able to run it for a while again with temps hovering around 64 for PWM and 51 for CPU, but again locked up with Terragen.

So, now I'm wondering what to do? Obviously I need a new PSU since the fan seems to be failing and not cooling it enough, probably leading to power problems. But what about VCC? I read a review of my case (gMONO) and the guy was running a 1900XP at 1.85. Wouldn't that damage the CPU?

Now here is the odd thing, I'm sure the model number of the CPU isn't the Palamino(?), but that is the same voltage requirement that it runs with this MB. (1.76)

Guess I need to find an Antec 350 now, unless anyone has any ideas before I lay out $65.
 07/03/2004 07:41 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
-Milt-
Senior Member

Posts: 1722
Joined: 03/15/2004

lfloden,

In order to figure out what voltage that 'XP 2000+ CPU' should be set at, I think it would be a good idea to find out which one you have there.
So, please, run WCPUID, (or CrystalCPUID,) to get all the gory details about what CPU you currently have in there, and what speed it's running at...
WCPUID is available for free here http://www.h-oda.com/' ">http://www.h-oda.com/
CrystalCPUID is available free, from this page http://crystalmark.info/?lang=en' ">http://crystalmark.info/?lang=en

There were at least 4 different 2000+ CPUs that all ran at different voltages...
XP 2000+ . Thorton (L2 256KB) 12.5x133MHz = 1667MHz, WCPUID = 6-10-0
XP 2000+ T-bred B (L2 256KB) 12.5x133MHz = 1667MHz, WCPUID = 6-8-1
XP 2000+ T-bred A (L2 256KB) 12.5x133MHz = 1667MHz, WCPUID = 6-8-0
XP 2000+ Palomino (L2 256KB) 12.5x133MHz = 1667MHz, WCPUID = 6-6-2

-------------------------
Here is my new PCChips M848A' ">http://img.photobucket.com/alb...2_T-2-3-3-6-2_M848.jpg v2.1, with a 1700+ @ 2411 MHz, and my trusty old PCChips M810L' ">http://members.lycos.co.uk/mmm...00MHz_Sandra_tests.jpg v7.1A, with a Barton 2500+ @ over 3500+. Some of my fancy cars are on this pag
 07/03/2004 08:28 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
SDA
Senior Member

Posts: 3895
Joined: 10/06/2003

It could be the PSU.. if you replace it, though, there's no need to pay $65. A 300W Enermax or Antec would do the job fine.

First, are the drives on the end of the cables, or at least on the middle of a cable on which there's another drive? Not good to leave a drive alone on the middle of a cable with nothing on the end.

Next, are your voltages OK? Just to be sure, up memory voltage to 2.7v.. you never know when a motherboard might be undervolting something that really shouldn't be undervolted.

Also, how are your northbridge ("system") temps? If they're too high, you might need to reapply the northbridge 'sink or, if it's passive, add a fan.

-------------------------
DEC Pentium X2 5200+ w/ HyperCache (Ezra core)
Asus M7NCD-MAX3 (OPTi Vendetta 82C760)
6x Generic 32MB PC2700 RDRAM (50ns SIMMs)
2x nVidia Millennium X1800 Duo (SLI mode)
12x (daisy-chained) Quantum Medalist 180GXP (w/ separate SCSI-1 adapter)

"Oh, you started a Rube Goldberg machine. A Rube Goldberg machine... called JUSTICE." <a href='http://www.boomspeed.com/old_camper/amdforumsircchat.ht
 07/05/2004 08:28 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
lfloden
Junior Member

Posts: 8
Joined: 05/25/2004

OK, I ran the CPUID program and it is a 6-8-0 which should be able to run lower than 1.75, right?

Are the NB the same as the PWM? If so those temps run about 64 C and the CPU temps run about 50 C at idle.

All the cables are good and hooked up right, but they may be blocking airflow, I'll check that too.

I'll try the memory voltage to see if that helps.

Still shopping around for a PSU so when I find the right one I'll try it.
 07/05/2004 09:57 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
-Milt-
Senior Member

Posts: 1722
Joined: 03/15/2004

OK, that 6-8-0 says it's a T-bred 'A', so it should be running on either 1.60 or 1.65 volts VCore.
We would need the letters from the CPU itself to know which, though.

But there is something going on here that I don't understand... the hottest component in your case (any case), is always the CPU, (or the GPU on your graphics card, but it is never measured).
So what is this 'PWM'? And why is it so hot?

Why don't we first verify that what is being shown as 'CPU temp' is, in fact, the actual CPU temp?
Bring it up into CMOS to the page where you can see the temps, and unplug the CPU fan.
It'll take a minute or two, but one of those temps will start to rise, slowly but surely.
Once you are certain which is which, just yank the power plug from the back of the PSU, to be certain nothing gets overheated.

If that 64 is actually the CPU, then I think we've found the problem.

You could also try pulling one side off of your case, and set up a small desk fan blowing cool air directly into the box.
See if that helps your situation.
If it does, then you'll KNOW that it's a heat problem, and now it's just a question of 'Which component?'
This is the 'quick & cheap & dirty way' to find out if something is getting too hot.
But it WORKS like a charm!

-------------------------
Here is my new PCChips M848A' ">http://img.photobucket.com/alb...2_T-2-3-3-6-2_M848.jpg v2.1, with a 1700+ @ 2411 MHz, and my trusty old PCChips M810L' ">http://members.lycos.co.uk/mmm...00MHz_Sandra_tests.jpg v7.1A, with a Barton 2500+ @ over 3500+. Some of my fancy cars are on this pag
 07/06/2004 05:50 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
lfloden
Junior Member

Posts: 8
Joined: 05/25/2004

PWM is the Pulse Width Modulation thingy. On the KV7 it apparently runs hotter than the CPU, I've already checked with Abit about this and with these this is normal.

I did reroute the cabling last night to try to improve airflow and it dropped to 48 C for the CPU and 63 for the PWM. With the sides off the temps dropped to 45 C CPU and 59 C for PWM.

But I'm still having to run 1.75 volts for the VCC. After powering on the PC after redoing the cabling the PSU fan was almost putting out no air. I might as well get the new PSU and see what it does for it. Can't hurt anything, except my wallet.
 07/06/2004 06:21 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
-Milt-
Senior Member

Posts: 1722
Joined: 03/15/2004

lfloden,

I don't know what kind of budget you are on, but if it's tight, here's an 'ElCheapo' 400 watt PSU for $16.00...
http://pcinfinity.net/Merchant...nt.m...ategory_Code=PS' ">http://pcinfinity.net/Merchant...unt=2&Category_Code=PS
Don't expect to run a Barton with that one, but for your setup it'll do fine.

I have absolutely no idea of why your T-bred 'A' requires 1.75 volts to run properly, but if 1.75 makes work, well, that's what it needs I guess.
The extra VCore does add some extra heat, so set up a small desk fan blowing cool air directly into the open side of the box.
Or, as Action Man says... " If it's stable, then it's not too hot"

-------------------------
Here is my new PCChips M848A' ">http://img.photobucket.com/alb...2_T-2-3-3-6-2_M848.jpg v2.1, with a 1700+ @ 2411 MHz, and my trusty old PCChips M810L' ">http://members.lycos.co.uk/mmm...00MHz_Sandra_tests.jpg v7.1A, with a Barton 2500+ @ over 3500+. Some of my fancy cars are on this pag
 07/06/2004 11:47 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
lfloden
Junior Member

Posts: 8
Joined: 05/25/2004

Thanks Milt, I did find an Antec 350 W at Office Depot for $52, well $56 after taxes and it is on the way. Hopefully in about 3 days I'll find out it is helps or not.
 07/06/2004 11:57 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
-Milt-
Senior Member

Posts: 1722
Joined: 03/15/2004

I'll be waiting, and keeping my fingers crossed for you!

-------------------------
Here is my new PCChips M848A' ">http://img.photobucket.com/alb...2_T-2-3-3-6-2_M848.jpg v2.1, with a 1700+ @ 2411 MHz, and my trusty old PCChips M810L' ">http://members.lycos.co.uk/mmm...00MHz_Sandra_tests.jpg v7.1A, with a Barton 2500+ @ over 3500+. Some of my fancy cars are on this pag
Statistics
112018 users are registered to the AMD Processors forum.
There are currently 0 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.



Contact AMD Terms and Conditions ©2007 Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. Privacy Trademark information