AMD Processors
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: Still continuing problems with new Athlon II based system
Topic Summary:
Created On: 09/02/2011 10:40 PM
Status: Read Only
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 09/02/2011 10:40 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
a.jenery
Lurker

Posts: 12
Joined: 01/15/2010

Just an update on what's happened...

Entered BIOS, all was OK, then system froze but no display artifacts. Rebooted, went back into BIOS and setup options, etc, all OK during entire time and no artifacts.

BTW - there's this option called 'Plug And Play O/S - should I set this to No or Yes?

Anyway, I carried on and then saved + exited BIOS, then 'NTLDR is missing - Press Ctrl+Alt+Del to restart' comes up. So I pressed Reset and rebooted and loaded Win-XP cd-rom but allowed boot process to go past 'boot from cd-rom' prompt - but same result; 'NTLDR is missing - Press Ctrl+Alt+Del to restart'.
Reset system again and this time responded to boot from cd-rom prompt. Win-XP started setup; loading files started; setup starting windows started, then it continues as normal - Win-XP Home Setup - copying files - got to copying: riodrv.sys but system freezes @ 35%, but no display artifacts.

Reset system again, 'Win setup loading files' stage comes up, then I deleted partition to start clean, then created new partition; then setup is formatting - copying files - setup cannot copy tsbvcap.sys - got to copying vsrdtea.dll but system freezes @ 52%.
I then tried again and again, - finally got as far as 'installing windows' stage but then minor display artifacts (there had been none until this point) and system freezes again!!

Continued again, etc, etc - got as far as 'product key stage' and 'date and time' settings, but then freezes again.
Reset system again, got as far as 'installing network' and 'copying files' but then freezes with no display artifacts.
Continued through same process adinfinitum - then an 'Asus menu' comes up but no response to options, and I was also getting 'not enough virtual memory......' flashing up for split-second and then blanking of screen.

Naturally I've been talking to the m'board makers Asus about this problem, but I'm not really progressing with this whole thing. They are suggesting that I may have to update the BIOS completely. Heck!
 09/04/2011 03:12 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
a.jenery
Lurker

Posts: 12
Joined: 01/15/2010

Sorry to 'bump' this thread, but I would really appreciate some help here... After all, Asus is a manufacturer of AMD compatible m'boards.
 09/04/2011 03:55 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
P . P . L .
B1FF

Posts: 138
Joined: 07/17/2010

Originally posted by: a.jenery

Sorry to 'bump' this thread, but I would really appreciate some help here... After all, Asus is a manufacturer of AMD compatible m'boards.


a.jenery

Need more detail, like ALL your systems spec's might help for starters.

-------------------------

 09/04/2011 06:52 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
QB the Slayer
Case Modder

Posts: 1304
Joined: 01/23/2010

Sounds like a failing HDD

QB

-------------------------

The MONSTER HTPC

CPU: AMD Phenom II X4 965 C2 (140W).||.Cooler: Corsair H80i
MB: Gigabyte 990FXA-UD7.||.RAM: 8 GB Mushkin Blackline DDR3 2000MHz (7-10-8-27-1T)
Case: CoolerMaster HAF 932.||.PSU: Corsair HX750
GPU:HIS IceQ 5 Radeon HD 5770 Turbo 1GB.||.Audio: Creative X-Fi Titanium Fatal1ty Pro w/ Logitech Z-5300e (5.1, 280W-RMS)
Drive: 2xKingston SSD 40GB RAID0.||.Storage: 6TB (4x500GB Caviar Black RAID0, 2TB Hitachi & 2TB Caviar Green)
 09/04/2011 11:38 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
a.jenery
Lurker

Posts: 12
Joined: 01/15/2010

Originally posted by: P . P . L .

Originally posted by: a.jenery



Sorry to 'bump' this thread, but I would really appreciate some help here... After all, Asus is a manufacturer of AMD compatible m'boards.




a.jenery



Need more detail, like ALL your systems spec's might help for starters.


PSU: Antec 650W hybrid with 4x 12V rails
M'board: Asus M4N68T-M socket AM3 with 32bit and 64bit computing enabled - supports upto 8GB unbuffered DDR3 RAM modules @ 1800(OC)/1600(OC)/1333/1066 MHz - AMI BIOS
CPU: Athlon II x2 3.0GHz w' stock cooler
RAM: G.Skill 8GB 1600 MHz unbuffered DDR3 @ 1.25V
HD: WD caviar-blue 500GB SATA @ 7500 RPM
OD: LightOn DVD RW
OS: Windows 7 Home Edition OEM

Edited: 09/04/2011 at 11:48 PM by a.jenery
 09/04/2011 11:41 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
a.jenery
Lurker

Posts: 12
Joined: 01/15/2010

@ QB. It's possible, but Win-XP was able to create and delete partitions, etc, so just wondering if this would be posible with a failed HD...
 09/05/2011 07:11 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
QB the Slayer
Case Modder

Posts: 1304
Joined: 01/23/2010

The other Problem could be a failing optical drive or a damaged optical disc... try burning a new disc first. If that does not work, then try a new drive (they a very cheap now-a-days)

QB

-------------------------

The MONSTER HTPC

CPU: AMD Phenom II X4 965 C2 (140W).||.Cooler: Corsair H80i
MB: Gigabyte 990FXA-UD7.||.RAM: 8 GB Mushkin Blackline DDR3 2000MHz (7-10-8-27-1T)
Case: CoolerMaster HAF 932.||.PSU: Corsair HX750
GPU:HIS IceQ 5 Radeon HD 5770 Turbo 1GB.||.Audio: Creative X-Fi Titanium Fatal1ty Pro w/ Logitech Z-5300e (5.1, 280W-RMS)
Drive: 2xKingston SSD 40GB RAID0.||.Storage: 6TB (4x500GB Caviar Black RAID0, 2TB Hitachi & 2TB Caviar Green)
 09/05/2011 01:26 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
bogey
Ardrid Returned

Posts: 5643
Joined: 03/25/2005

I would recommend testing your memory with a memtest boot disk http://www.memtest.org/

I had a similar problem and(after a lot of headscratching) it turned out to be faulty or incompatible memory.

-------------------------
MSI K7N2 Delta2 LSR|35w XP-M2400 11x214 1.62V|2x512MB OCZ EL 2 2 2 11 2.9V|9600XT|Seasonic 350w
Abit AN7|XP-M2800 10.5x227 1.62V|2x512MB Mushkin XP4000 2 3 2 11 3.2V|9600XT|Seasonic 550w
Asus A7V600|XP-M2600 6-11x202 1.6V|2x512 Crucial PC3200 2.5 3 3 9 2.7V|PCI 32MB gfx|Corsair 450w

Edited: 09/05/2011 at 01:36 PM by bogey
 09/07/2011 06:12 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
a.jenery
Lurker

Posts: 12
Joined: 01/15/2010

Originally posted by: QB the Slayer

The other Problem could be a failing optical drive or a damaged optical disc... try burning a new disc first. If that does not work, then try a new drive (they a very cheap now-a-days)



QB


The optical drive seems to be working OK, as to whether the OS disc itself is corrupted, wht can I do about that? How exactly would I go about burning a new OS onto a blank R/W CD-ROM with my current/old system? I would have to go to some MS site somewhere, but would they allow me to do this?
 09/07/2011 06:15 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
a.jenery
Lurker

Posts: 12
Joined: 01/15/2010

Originally posted by: bogey

I would recommend testing your memory with a memtest boot disk ">http://www.memtest.org/



I had a similar problem and(after a lot of headscratching) it turned out to be faulty or incompatible memory.


Many thanks for that However, faulty or incompatible is two different things. If the RAM is faulty, then I could go ahead with an RMA (already partly set in motion...), but if it is incompatible, even thouhg according to the m'board spec it is not incompatible, then I have a problem, and this g.skill memory kit was not cheap! I have never experienced such issues with a new AMD based systems-build before!
 09/07/2011 06:38 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
QB the Slayer
Case Modder

Posts: 1304
Joined: 01/23/2010

Yes... it's not actually the software you buy, but the liscense you buy (or more precisely the key). But you should be able to use ImgBurn and try to copy the disc. If that fails, you can try and download the version of Windows you have (keys are version specific) and use your current key.

QB

-------------------------

The MONSTER HTPC

CPU: AMD Phenom II X4 965 C2 (140W).||.Cooler: Corsair H80i
MB: Gigabyte 990FXA-UD7.||.RAM: 8 GB Mushkin Blackline DDR3 2000MHz (7-10-8-27-1T)
Case: CoolerMaster HAF 932.||.PSU: Corsair HX750
GPU:HIS IceQ 5 Radeon HD 5770 Turbo 1GB.||.Audio: Creative X-Fi Titanium Fatal1ty Pro w/ Logitech Z-5300e (5.1, 280W-RMS)
Drive: 2xKingston SSD 40GB RAID0.||.Storage: 6TB (4x500GB Caviar Black RAID0, 2TB Hitachi & 2TB Caviar Green)
 09/07/2011 09:26 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
bogey
Ardrid Returned

Posts: 5643
Joined: 03/25/2005

Originally posted by: a.jenery

Originally posted by: bogey



I would recommend testing your memory with a memtest boot disk "><br ">http://www.memtest.org/






I had a similar problem and(after a lot of headscratching) it turned out to be faulty or incompatible memory.




Many thanks for that However, faulty or incompatible is two different things. If the RAM is faulty, then I could go ahead with an RMA (already partly set in motion...), but if it is incompatible, even thouhg according to the m'board spec it is not incompatible, then I have a problem, and this g.skill memory kit was not cheap! I have never experienced such issues with a new AMD based systems-build before!


Either way, running memtest may be a useful thing to do. The board manufacturer says it can handle "up to" 8GB.

-------------------------
MSI K7N2 Delta2 LSR|35w XP-M2400 11x214 1.62V|2x512MB OCZ EL 2 2 2 11 2.9V|9600XT|Seasonic 350w
Abit AN7|XP-M2800 10.5x227 1.62V|2x512MB Mushkin XP4000 2 3 2 11 3.2V|9600XT|Seasonic 550w
Asus A7V600|XP-M2600 6-11x202 1.6V|2x512 Crucial PC3200 2.5 3 3 9 2.7V|PCI 32MB gfx|Corsair 450w
Statistics
112018 users are registered to the AMD Processors forum.
There are currently 0 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.



Contact AMD Terms and Conditions ©2007 Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. Privacy Trademark information