AMD Processors
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: Barton 2800+ running on 266mhz FSB
Topic Summary:
Created On: 07/07/2004 06:12 PM
Status: Read Only
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 07/07/2004 06:12 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
speedisyourfriend
Junior Member

Posts: 2
Joined: 07/07/2004

Late last year I bought a Sony Vaio with an XP2800+ processor. After receiving it, I discovered that the motherboard used was a fairly old board, the ASUS A7N266VX, which runs at 266mhz and hence my memory was only PC2100. So instead of having a fairly up to date computer, I had my fast processor being hampered by slow motherboard and memory. Looking at the information from CPU-Z, I discovered that my processor which is supposed to run at 2083mhz (166mhz x 12.5) was actually running at 2128mhz (133mhz x 16). There have been a few occasions recently when doing video editing or playing games that my computer has started beebing and the lights flashing, which I have gathered from the Sony Vaio forums means that it is overheating. So my questions to the experts out there is:

Should the Barton processor be used on a 266mhz mmotherboard?

The fact that my processor is running above the designed frequency means it is being overclocked, surely this shouldn't be done by a mainstream manufacturer like Sony?

Can the fact that my frequency is higher than the design frequency be causing overheating?

Please help
 07/07/2004 07:00 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Aubrey
Senior Member

Posts: 3663
Joined: 12/03/2003

You probably have a OEM only T-bred XP-2800+ some specific vendors did use the processor, the reason for the higher operating frequency and it is probably normal. I have seen them for sale (rarely) in GB. So all is well that end well you can download Cpuz and get a definite on the T-bred. If it has 256mb L2 cache its a t-bred.
http://www.cpuid.com/' ">http://www.cpuid.com/
There is the tool.

-------------------------
( Quote )
Possession of a powerful computer is no substitute for a working brain.
A working brain is no substitute for possession of a powerful computer.
 07/08/2004 06:07 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
speedisyourfriend
Junior Member

Posts: 2
Joined: 07/07/2004

I defintely have a Barton, as it has 512kb cache, so it is not designed to run at the higher frequency.
Statistics
112018 users are registered to the AMD Processors forum.
There are currently 0 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.



Contact AMD Terms and Conditions ©2007 Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. Privacy Trademark information