AMD Processors
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: AMD ATHLON XP 2600+ 2.133GHz 266MHZ
Topic Summary:
Created On: 05/28/2004 01:04 PM
Status: Read Only
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
1 2 Next Last unread
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 05/28/2004 01:04 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Belcherman
Junior Member

Posts: 13
Joined: 05/28/2004

Hi I have on the way a AMD ATHLON XP 2600+ 2.133GHz 266MHZ processor. I have already flashed my bios successfully to handle this processor. My question is what settings in th bios should this processor have such as voltages and FSB and any tips on installing it. Should I just put the chip in then turn on the computer? Or should I clear cmos and then install the chip and turn on the machine?


thanks..



http://www.BelchingToadClan.com' ">http://www.BelchingToadClan.com



-------------------------


Belcherman[BTC]
Founder of the BTC in July of 1997
http://www.BelchingToadClan.com' ">http://www.BelchingToadClan.com
 05/28/2004 01:10 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Overmind
Assimilator

Posts: 8052
Joined: 01/22/2004

Load BIOS defaults. Then, put it in.

-------------------------

World's best Red Alert 2: Yuri's Revenge mod and Star Trek: Starfleet Command 3 mod: Overmind.ro
 05/28/2004 01:20 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Belcherman
Junior Member

Posts: 13
Joined: 05/28/2004

Cool i can do that. Is there a page on this site with the bios values this cpu is supposed to have? In case this thing comes up wrong. I bought the processor OEM not in box so I also was wondering is there a downloadable PDF file or manual on this processor on the AMD website?



I am still waiting on the processor to arrive. Should rock. UT2004 and my ATI radeon will be happy to.




http://www.BelchingToadClan.com' ">http://www.BelchingToadClan.com

-------------------------


Belcherman[BTC]
Founder of the BTC in July of 1997
http://www.BelchingToadClan.com' ">http://www.BelchingToadClan.com
 05/28/2004 05:31 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
desteven
Senior Member

Posts: 605
Joined: 01/27/2004

http://139.95.253.213/SRVS/CGI...CGI....,Case=obj(3821)' ">http://139.95.253.213/SRVS/CGI...,Sxi=19,Case=obj(3821)

This chart shows the processor speed when set at the proper FSB and multiplier.

The FSB shown on the chart is the processor speed. Half of that number is what to set your mobo FSB to

ex:
Processor FSB of 266 = 133 FSB for your mobo

Using the above example and a multiplier of 16x you will get a speed of 2.13(133 x 16)
 06/05/2004 09:58 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Belcherman
Junior Member

Posts: 13
Joined: 05/28/2004

I BOUGHT ONE HERE


www.sonicparts.com/applic...XP26&sc=pi



Okay the update is I have upgraded this machine without a hitch. I updated to the latest bios no problems. I added the new processor and heat sink / Fan etc.. All I had to do in the bios that PNP didn't do is set the speed to 133/133 Mhz to get the correct speed. It runs very very fast............... Before I got the new vid card I couldn't barely even play ut2003. The vid card made me able to play it and turn most things onto normal settings but some levels slow. Now add in the athlon XP 2600+ 2.1 Ghz chip I added. Now I can turn all the @#%$ on in the game. I can also play UT2004 that I could barely play before the upgrade. Now that said I have been getting intermittent errors with IE and Outlook Express since upgrading. that is my only problem. I will be opening web pages and bam errors. I am on Win2k Pro. COuld it be that I should re install the OS when you change out a processor? Or should I see if there are upgrades for the chipsets on the board? Maybe they aren't upgraded high enough to match the bios and chip now. I still have the original drivers installed there.

Thanks.This machine does FLY now. I recommend anyone to put the fastest chip that you can get in the board. It only costs like 69$ 2.1 Ghz... just make sure your athlon xp 2600+ is the one with the FSB 266mhz.....

Thanks.

-------------------------


Belcherman[BTC]
Founder of the BTC in July of 1997
http://www.BelchingToadClan.com' ">http://www.BelchingToadClan.com
 06/06/2004 10:41 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Belcherman
Junior Member

Posts: 13
Joined: 05/28/2004

ugh well I changed the FSB to 100 instead of 133 as the system jsut seems to reboot a ton if I don't........ Any reason why? what things could I do so that I can run this processor at the speed it is designed for? Help

-------------------------


Belcherman[BTC]
Founder of the BTC in July of 1997
http://www.BelchingToadClan.com' ">http://www.BelchingToadClan.com
 06/07/2004 12:57 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
parsifal
Senior Member

Posts: 1460
Joined: 05/07/2004

you did it all wrong... the FSB is 133Mhz! Multiplier set to Auto. If your proc is the 2600+ 333Mhz, the FSB is 166Mhz.
 06/07/2004 08:03 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Belcherman
Junior Member

Posts: 13
Joined: 05/28/2004

no lol.... its a 266mhz fsb chip. In the cpu PNP you put the thing to Half that and you get the right speed. That is what amd themselves say. so that would be 133. But when it runs at the full speed it is unstable. You have to understand I also have XP 2600+ 266 Version. Not the one that is 333....... Anyway when I run it with 100 in the bios instead of 133 it runs okay but it now is basically and Athlon 1900 ... It runs at about 1.6 Ghz. It is capable of runing at 2.1 ghz. But of course the in stabilitiy. I have seen people messing with memory settings etc... ANy suggestions? I have a 300w power supply. I have 2 hard drives 7500rpm. 2 cd rom's a Ati Radeon 9600 Pro 256DDR. A usb 2.0 pci card. How can you gauge the power you need? Thanks.

-------------------------


Belcherman[BTC]
Founder of the BTC in July of 1997
http://www.BelchingToadClan.com' ">http://www.BelchingToadClan.com
 06/07/2004 09:32 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
west2004
Member

Posts: 91
Joined: 04/27/2004

QUOTE I have a 300w power supply. I have 2 hard drives 7500rpm. 2 cd rom's a Ati Radeon 9600 Pro 256DDR. A usb 2.0 pci card.

check this http://www.jscustompcs.com/power_supply/' ">http://www.jscustompcs.com/power_supply/
u need at least 350W PSU ...
 06/07/2004 04:31 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
parsifal
Senior Member

Posts: 1460
Joined: 05/07/2004

QUOTE (west2004 @ Jun 7 2004, 02:32 PM)
check this http://www.jscustompcs.com/power_supply/' ">http://www.jscustompcs.com/power_supply/
u need at least 350W PSU ...
OH, this wonderful link again... i'm adding it to my favs thanks west2004
 06/07/2004 06:40 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Belcherman
Junior Member

Posts: 13
Joined: 05/28/2004

Yeah man thanks a lot. I like this forum. People in here know there stuff and are willing to share and help people. Thanks

-------------------------


Belcherman[BTC]
Founder of the BTC in July of 1997
http://www.BelchingToadClan.com' ">http://www.BelchingToadClan.com
 06/08/2004 02:38 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
west2004
Member

Posts: 91
Joined: 04/27/2004

yeah, sure man, no problem
 06/08/2004 07:58 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Belcherman
Junior Member

Posts: 13
Joined: 05/28/2004

It is actually running very stable now at 100Mhz Cpu Frequency and is basically running at an XP 1900. I read about were the thermal paste also has a run-in time so maybe that was it to. They say up to 200 hours. So I am not going to set it back to 133 until I have some case fans and a new Power supply then I will put it back to being an Athlon 2600+ ... It runs fast now even at 1900 UT2004 I did try at the 2600+ speed and I could turn up the effects runs nice.

-------------------------


Belcherman[BTC]
Founder of the BTC in July of 1997
http://www.BelchingToadClan.com' ">http://www.BelchingToadClan.com
 06/18/2004 01:27 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Belcherman
Junior Member

Posts: 13
Joined: 05/28/2004

Update. It still does funny things like rebooting on its own 1 or 2 times a night . usually in the middle of something of course. Goffy things like cd rom drive that has no power . I did order a new PSU that is 400W and has dual fans. I also ordered a bay freezer with 2 fans that goes in a 5 1/4 inch bay slot. I have hte case cover off now. In case it is overheating. But do to the strange things happening iwth no power to cd and the rebooting It might be that im pulling way tomuch power than the 300W supply can dish out. SO I will put the new on in and see how it goes after that.




-------------------------


Belcherman[BTC]
Founder of the BTC in July of 1997
http://www.BelchingToadClan.com' ">http://www.BelchingToadClan.com
 06/18/2004 07:46 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
tcsenter
Member

Posts: 113
Joined: 05/07/2004

I hate to be the bearer of bad news, but I would be willing bet you received a bum CPU. I've dealt with Sonic Parts and I would advise anyone to steer clear. In fact, I ordered the same Pricewatch XP2600+ special from Sonic Parts and another from Compubuzz in May.

Be advised that Compubuzz and Sonic Parts are in all likelihood the same company or have the same owner.

I received a damaged CPU core from Sonic Parts, luckily it tested out with no problem. My experience with Compubuzz wasn't so fortunate. I also received a damaged core from Compubuzz but it was clearly defective. Requested an RMA, and received a replacement with even worse damage to the core than the one I returned.

You can read in detail my experience with both companies at Resellerratings.com where I posted a pic of the core damage.

While you are targeting the source of the problem through process of elimination, your CPU warranty has probably expired. Let's hope you trace the problem to another component.
 06/18/2004 07:49 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
tcsenter
Member

Posts: 113
Joined: 05/07/2004

OOPS! When trying to add my reply, I clicked on "REPORT" instead of "QUOTE", then proceeded to post my reply in the report form field. I actually hit submit before I realized what the [content edited] happened.

So if one of you mods get a report about this discussion, uhh, SORRY!
 06/24/2004 01:36 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Belcherman
Junior Member

Posts: 13
Joined: 05/28/2004

Okay I installed the new PSU and the fan add on. My cpu temp looks okay. I cannot clock this thing at the 133 to make it a XP 2600+ as it Reboots my system randomly. So If I leave it at 100mhz and registering at a XP 1900+ I can use it. It runs pretty good. This kinda sucks as I am running at 1.6 Ghz instead of the 2.1 Ghz that the chip is capable of. I have a K7s5a board with the latest bios. It is suppose to support this chip and you can set it to run at the XP 2600+ but like I said random reboots................................... I still get XP 1900+ etc... it seems to think its a duron to.............................. Strange......................... At least it says that in the CPU pnP....... I cannot mess with voltages as this board will only let me ajust the clock frequency................


Here is my motherboard
http://www.sysopt.com/reviews/ecs-k7s5a/index.html' ">http://www.sysopt.com/reviews/ecs-k7s5a/index.html


Note:
That is an old page as the new bios updates support a 2600+ 266FSB athlon XP

-------------------------


Belcherman[BTC]
Founder of the BTC in July of 1997
http://www.BelchingToadClan.com' ">http://www.BelchingToadClan.com
 06/24/2004 07:01 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
MD - Moderator
Deployer of Mjölnir - House Keeping

Posts: 11102
Joined: 11/05/2003

Your K7S5A does support the 2600+, in fact that board can run any Socket A cpu, it's a real workhorse...you can check out the links for your board in my signature at the bottom of the screen...

"Random reboots"

You are running a ton of gear in your computer that sucks up a lot of juice, try disconnecting one cdrom and one harddrive, set the cpu/ran speed to 133/133 and give that a try.

Your power supply may be "rated" for 300W but it simply may not be able to put out the specified 300W...

Besides using the "official bios" you should switch to an un-official bios, the official has a few bugs in it...the guys over at the K7S5A forum and the rebels haven computer forum have been nice enough to fix several things in the bios...

Once you get it running stable you may want to try speedfan with your setup, I'm using it to almost hit a 150MHz FSB with my XP2200+. Several of these boards can actually hit 166MHz, since the clock IC is rated as a 200MHZ part...

Later

MD

-------------------------
The opinions expressed above do not represent those of Advanced Micro Devices or any of their affiliates.

Physics? Ha! This is clearly magic and devilry at work. Prepare firewood! We have witches to burn!


MODERATOR
 06/29/2005 04:51 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Belcherman
Junior Member

Posts: 13
Joined: 05/28/2004

Wow it has been a while but I still have the same issue. I have new power supplies etc and have been using the comuter but at a 1900+ cpu speed. I can run the computer no issues at 100MHZ as the speed but if I set the clock speed to 133mhz then itll run a few and crash............ Dunno why this is................ So I have been screwed by having a faster 2gb plus speed cpu running at 1.5gb............. big difference especially in gameslike HL2 and the new ones.


Oh I forgot to add that now it is running on windows XP pro. It runs great as long as I do not put it on the proper speed it is suppose to run at. I have to leave it at a 1900+ and not the 2600+ I paid for which is aggrivating...................

-------------------------


Belcherman[BTC]
Founder of the BTC in July of 1997
http://www.BelchingToadClan.com' ">http://www.BelchingToadClan.com
 06/29/2005 05:25 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
MD - Moderator
Deployer of Mjölnir - House Keeping

Posts: 11102
Joined: 11/05/2003

At this point in time you can pick up a fairly cheap ECS nforce board that will run that cpu...outpost.com has the ecs nforce boards for ~29USD...

My K7S5A is up in the closet now...

MD

-------------------------
The opinions expressed above do not represent those of Advanced Micro Devices or any of their affiliates.

Physics? Ha! This is clearly magic and devilry at work. Prepare firewood! We have witches to burn!


MODERATOR
Statistics
112018 users are registered to the AMD Processors forum.
There are currently 0 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.



Contact AMD Terms and Conditions ©2007 Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. Privacy Trademark information