AMD Processors
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: "unknown cpu type"
Topic Summary:
Created On: 10/10/2003 04:48 PM
Status: Read Only
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 10/10/2003 04:48 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
dscott
Junior Member

Posts: 2
Joined: 10/10/2003

Duron 1300mhz - msi km2mcombo-l - 256mb pc2100ddr - ***latest Bios v.1.4***
I recieve this message at post "unknown cpu type"
***I've tried another cpu, mobo, ram, PS, older bios***, even the CPUINFO utility
gives the same message. FSB Jumper is set to 100mhz. it sees it as 1300mhz, but unknown. System passes MemTest, Troubleshooter, but locks up in bios.
It has thermal paste, heatsink/fan seated properly.
Its for a customer that doesn't want an OS loaded so I have not tried
installing any yet.
anyone have anything on this? Any help would be greatly appreciated.
thx
 10/10/2003 04:53 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Guntario
Member

Posts: 69
Joined: 10/05/2003

Sounds like either a bad mobo or cpu. I'd try the cpu in another board. If that isn't the problem, then try another cpu in the questionable mobo.

-------------------------
Game Editor
Flickerdown Data Systems' ">http://www.flickerdown.com
"The Fusion of Hardware and Life"
 10/10/2003 05:11 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Munny
Member

Posts: 128
Joined: 10/06/2003

The BIOS reports "unknown" because it has not been programmed to recognize this particular cpu. Check w/ the mobo manufacturer and flash your BIOS to the latest update.

-------------------------
[Insert witty saying here]

 10/10/2003 09:17 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Guntario
Member

Posts: 69
Joined: 10/05/2003

QUOTE (Munny @ Oct 10 2003, 01:11 PM) The BIOS reports "unknown" because it has not been programmed to recognize this particular cpu. Check w/ the mobo manufacturer and flash your BIOS to the latest update.
Oh yeah... I guess it could be that too.

-------------------------
Game Editor
Flickerdown Data Systems' ">http://www.flickerdown.com
"The Fusion of Hardware and Life"
 10/10/2003 10:23 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Java
Elite

Posts: 2298
Joined: 10/05/2003

First guess is that you have an outdated BIOS. If the BIOS does not recognize the processor's CPUID string, then it will not know what to display on the POST screen. Likewise, the OS get's the CPU info from the BIOS, therefore it will not know what to display either.

Check the board vendor's web to see if there are any BIOS updates for your board.

-------------------------
There are 10 types of people in the world, those that understand binary and those that don't.

Java
The opinions expressed above do not represent those of Advanced Micro Devices or any of their affiliates.

System 1: A64 X2 4800 | A8N SLI Del. | 6800GT | TT Tsunami | WD 80GB HD | Plextor DVD R/W | 1GB Corsair Pro, 1GB Crucial Balistix<br>System 2 (Wife's): A64 460
 10/13/2003 12:03 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
dscott
Junior Member

Posts: 2
Joined: 10/10/2003

Turns out the problem was the CPU. It was an OEM/Bulk 1300 duron, I tried a
Retail/boxed 1300 duron and it sees as "AMD Duron 1300Mhz"
I tried 3 OEM cpus, 3 mainboards, 3 sticks of ram, 2 power supplys and it always saw it as "unreconized cpu type 1300mhz"---strange---
Statistics
112018 users are registered to the AMD Processors forum.
There are currently 0 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.



Contact AMD Terms and Conditions ©2007 Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. Privacy Trademark information