AMD Processors
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: BIOS flash
Topic Summary:
Created On: 02/18/2004 01:41 PM
Status: Read Only
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 02/18/2004 01:41 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
MIkeK1604
Member

Posts: 62
Joined: 02/17/2004

I just recently tried to update my Bios following instructions to a T from the site i got my new bios from. I went through it all and everything worked as it should, i typed the .bin file i was going to flash and then i got another prompt which wasn't discussed or mentioned in the instructions. I left it blank and proceeded to flash my Bios. The instructions said that my Bios date would be updated if it worked correctly, but i saw no change. Can anyone give me some insight on where to go from here? I also spoke with a Tech and he told me that the Bios probably still updated, but I am still having graphics problems. Any help would be excellent!!!
Thanks,

Mike

-------------------------
Processor x86 Family 6 Model 6 Stepping 2 AuthenticAMD ~1728 Mhz, Maxtor 40gig HD, Fuji 8 gig HD, PNY Gforce 4200 Ti 64mb
DFI AD77Pro MB , VIA chipsets KT400-8235
768 DDR pc2700
 02/18/2004 01:50 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
MIkeK1604
Member

Posts: 62
Joined: 02/17/2004

Also in my BIOS when i change my clock to the correct year it still reverts to the incorrect year, every time i boot. Any suggestions?
thanks,

mike

-------------------------
Processor x86 Family 6 Model 6 Stepping 2 AuthenticAMD ~1728 Mhz, Maxtor 40gig HD, Fuji 8 gig HD, PNY Gforce 4200 Ti 64mb
DFI AD77Pro MB , VIA chipsets KT400-8235
768 DDR pc2700
 02/18/2004 02:12 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
MD - Moderator
Deployer of Mjölnir - House Keeping

Posts: 11102
Joined: 11/05/2003

Did you try resetting the bios after you flashed it?

Sometimes you need to reset afterwards, usually there is a bios jumper you can short, or you can do this:

Turn the computer off
Unplug the computer from the AC power
Remove the CMOS battery, usually a coin cell in a socket on the board
Wait a couple minutes
Then reinstall the battery, apply AC power, turn on the computer, go into the bios, set all of your setting to what they were, save and exit...

That should be it.

Later

MD

-------------------------
The opinions expressed above do not represent those of Advanced Micro Devices or any of their affiliates.

Physics? Ha! This is clearly magic and devilry at work. Prepare firewood! We have witches to burn!


MODERATOR
 02/18/2004 02:35 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
MIkeK1604
Member

Posts: 62
Joined: 02/17/2004


do you think i should reflash my bios? or just go through the aformentioned directions?

thanks,

mike

-------------------------
Processor x86 Family 6 Model 6 Stepping 2 AuthenticAMD ~1728 Mhz, Maxtor 40gig HD, Fuji 8 gig HD, PNY Gforce 4200 Ti 64mb
DFI AD77Pro MB , VIA chipsets KT400-8235
768 DDR pc2700
 02/18/2004 02:37 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
MD - Moderator
Deployer of Mjölnir - House Keeping

Posts: 11102
Joined: 11/05/2003

Before reflashing I would just try reseting...

Hey does you board support dual flash? Sometimes if a flash is bad it will revert to the known good flash, just a thought..

What board do you have BTW...I could look in the boards manual online..

Later

MD

-------------------------
The opinions expressed above do not represent those of Advanced Micro Devices or any of their affiliates.

Physics? Ha! This is clearly magic and devilry at work. Prepare firewood! We have witches to burn!


MODERATOR
 02/18/2004 02:41 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
MIkeK1604
Member

Posts: 62
Joined: 02/17/2004

I'm using a DFI brand AD77pro

VIA chipsets

thanks again MD

-------------------------
Processor x86 Family 6 Model 6 Stepping 2 AuthenticAMD ~1728 Mhz, Maxtor 40gig HD, Fuji 8 gig HD, PNY Gforce 4200 Ti 64mb
DFI AD77Pro MB , VIA chipsets KT400-8235
768 DDR pc2700
 02/18/2004 04:19 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
MD - Moderator
Deployer of Mjölnir - House Keeping

Posts: 11102
Joined: 11/05/2003

Link to DFI for your mainboard' ">http://www.dfi.com.tw/Support/...YPE=null&STATUS_FLAG=A

So you did all this:
1. Download the appropriate BIOS update from the Download section according to the motherboard model and PCB (Printed Circuit Board) version.
2. Extract the BIOS binary file and the flash utility program from the zipped file using applications as WinZip.
3. There should be THREE files being extracted from the zipped file. They are: *.EXE , *.BIN and *.TXT file.
4. Copy the *.BIN and *.EXE file on to a floppy disk and reboot your system from the floppy drive.
5. Type in the following command under DOS prompt (NOT under windows!:
A:\>[executable] [filename].bin /F
OR
A:\>[executable] /?
for detailed instructions.
Warning: For NFII chipset based motherboard, please do not give "/F" instruction. Otherwise, LAN MAG IP will be lost that might cause your LAN feature failed.


6. Reset your computer AFTER the completion of BIOS flash process.
7. To check whether your BIOS has been updated successfully please refer to the BIOS date code shown on the bottom left hand corner of the boot up screen.
8. Please LOAD OPTIMAL SETTINGS or LOAD BIOS SETUP DEFAULTS in the BIOS setup menu during the first system boot up after the flashing the BIOS.
WARNING: Please be very cautious during the BIOS flash process, your system may fail to boot if the BIOS was not programmed correctly.

with this:AD77PRO0213' ">http://www.dfi.com.tw/Upload/BIOS/AD77PRO0213.ZIP

What is the PCB Revision of your board, the bios above is for Rev B only

This is for A&B:AD77PRO1009' ">http://www.dfi.com.tw/Upload/BIOS/AD77PRO1009.ZIP

Did you reset, step 6, to do step 6 find JP3 on the board, move the jumper from 1,2 to 2,3 the wait a bit then put it back to 1,2 position.

Then try step 8...

Later

MD

-------------------------
The opinions expressed above do not represent those of Advanced Micro Devices or any of their affiliates.

Physics? Ha! This is clearly magic and devilry at work. Prepare firewood! We have witches to burn!


MODERATOR
 02/18/2004 07:24 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
MIkeK1604
Member

Posts: 62
Joined: 02/17/2004

THanks i followed all the steps I had to save after the update as "bios.old"
I have new features in my BIOS now so i know it updated....

the PCB revision i am unsure of, and have no idea how to find that out
thanks again,

mike

-------------------------
Processor x86 Family 6 Model 6 Stepping 2 AuthenticAMD ~1728 Mhz, Maxtor 40gig HD, Fuji 8 gig HD, PNY Gforce 4200 Ti 64mb
DFI AD77Pro MB , VIA chipsets KT400-8235
768 DDR pc2700
Statistics
112018 users are registered to the AMD Processors forum.
There are currently 0 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.



Contact AMD Terms and Conditions ©2007 Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. Privacy Trademark information