AMD Processors
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: Gigabyte MOBO DRAM Issue
Topic Summary:
Created On: 09/22/2004 11:34 PM
Status: Read Only
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 09/22/2004 11:34 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
(h()d3
Member

Posts: 36
Joined: 09/13/2004

I have an AMD Athlon 3200+. I also have a Gigbyte GA-7N400 Pro2 Ultra
Revision 2. I have a Gig of PC3200 in 4 256 Meg chips. I have a Thermaltake, polo12 410 watt NEW Power Supply and 2 Western Digital Raptors (36Gig) I have blown the DRAM slots 2 times now. The board originally came to me with a bad chipset. I sent it back and all was fine for a few months. Then one morning I turned on my computer to get a continuous beep code which is designated as a DRAM error. I replace the processor and started removing chips (DRAM) to test them individually and systematically. After 2 reboots the power supply fizzled out on me and would not work. I hooked up another PS and the DRAM error was still present. I tested all of the modules in another machine and they came back fine. I sent out the PS and MOBO on RMA to factory and all came back well. It worked for 3 days. Then one night I turned on the puter and the Video driver was gone! Wierd... reboot to Safemode and reinstalled NForce 61 blah, blah... drivers. Came up fine with full video drivers and 10 minutes later I rebooted and DRAM error occured AGAIN!!! I am Baffled and confused. I have sent back the MOBO for 3rd time, and now the good folks at Kingston are replcing my Ram for me just to be sure. Any suggestions from anyone would be much appreciated.
 09/22/2004 11:35 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
(h()d3
Member

Posts: 36
Joined: 09/13/2004

QUOTE ((h()d3 @ Sep 22 2004, 07:34 PM) I have an AMD Athlon 3200+. I also have a Gigbyte GA-7N400 Pro2 Ultra
Revision 2. I have a Gig of PC3200 in 4 256 Meg chips. I have a Thermaltake, polo12 410 watt NEW Power Supply and 2 Western Digital Raptors (36Gig) I have blown the DRAM slots 2 times now. The board originally came to me with a bad chipset. I sent it back and all was fine for a few months. Then one morning I turned on my computer to get a continuous beep code which is designated as a DRAM error. I replace the processor and started removing chips (DRAM) to test them individually and systematically. After 2 reboots the power supply fizzled out on me and would not work. I hooked up another PS and the DRAM error was still present. I tested all of the modules in another machine and they came back fine. I sent out the PS and MOBO on RMA to factory and all came back well. It worked for 3 days. Then one night I turned on the puter and the Video driver was gone! Wierd... reboot to Safemode and reinstalled NForce 61 blah, blah... drivers. Came up fine with full video drivers and 10 minutes later I rebooted and DRAM error occured AGAIN!!! I am Baffled and confused. I have sent back the MOBO for 3rd time, and now the good folks at Kingston are replcing my Ram for me just to be sure. Any suggestions from anyone would be much appreciated.
My machine:
Athlon XP 3200+
1-Gig PC3200 Dual Channel
GA7n400-pro2 ultra Gigabyte MOBO
Geforce 4 Ti4200 128MB 8X AGP
Xoxide storm Case (9-80mm fans capability)(can you say sounds like a vaccuum?)
All intake except 2 exhaust in rear
2-Western Digital Raptors RAID-0 10K rpms (36GB each)
1-Western Digital 80GB ATA100 (for backup)
2-80mm Exhaust fans in rear
1-80mm intake fan on side blowing air directly onto RAM
1-80mm intake fan from top with controller
1-80mm pre-intake fan in front
1-120mm intake fan in front behind pre-intake 80mm with controller
1-80mm Thermaltake 5000rpm variable speed CPU heatsink fan on controller
WXP Pro SP2
100MB Internal ZIP Drive
Mitsumi CDRW
-----------------------------------------------
 09/23/2004 01:44 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
desteven
Senior Member

Posts: 605
Joined: 01/27/2004

Just an idea, cause i'm baffled, but could your wall outlet be puttin out to much juice? Or maybe it's not wired properly. Have you tried plugging the system into another outlet?
 09/23/2004 09:36 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
(h()d3
Member

Posts: 36
Joined: 09/13/2004

I have it on a UPS but I will try something along those lines. Thanks
 09/23/2004 09:51 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Lostchild
Junior Member

Posts: 8
Joined: 09/22/2004

I have to agree with desteven on this one, I would check the wall outlet something is wrong with power flow. Good call on the ups. Also did you replace your psu?


Alice:
Amptron/Biostar M7NCD Ver 3.0 Socket 462(A) AMD Athlon Xp 2600+ (Opn AXDA2600DKV3C) 1GB DDR PC2700 (512x2) Nvidia GForce FX 5200 128MB Seagate 7200rpm Baracuda 80GB CD-R/W 52x24x52 Standard Floppy Zip drive Soundblaster Live! (PCI) Onboard NIC Chipset: Nvidia nForce2 400,MCP/MCP-T OS: Windows XP Pro. (SP2)
 09/24/2004 07:24 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
GMX
Junior Member

Posts: 11
Joined: 09/24/2004

heheheh none of u know.....

nforce2 ultra400 only supports 3 DIMMS of DC, 4 banks cannot be used, even if it has 4 onyl 3 can be used....

BUT i thik u can use 4 DIMMS in SC mode

Another one of gigabyte tricky schemes
The pro2 is suppose to better than the PRo right?? Wrong. Why?
Crap overclocking features.
Uses the MCP southbridge with crappy realtek audio/LAN, not the MCP-T
Crap socket design
Temp readings are high, and never been fixed (led me to think socket was deisgned crap)
4layers of PCB compared to the Pro's 6 layer

But for novice users this board rocks. Thats why my sister uses it now and i use the NF7-S (already returned one of them in first week of purchase, which fried the PSU, parts of the mobo malfuntioned, the CPU doesnt work anymroe (AXP 2600 XP-M), have to send al; the way back to america hoping for a refund or replacements

Im stuck with a 1600AXP but might "steal" my sisters 1800 JIUHB, after all i bought it !!
 09/24/2004 11:14 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
(h()d3
Member

Posts: 36
Joined: 09/13/2004

Forgive me but, what the heck are you talking about? DC? SC? I have a GA-7N400Pro2 Ultra Rev 2.0. It has 4 DRAM slots which I have been using fine until my Power Supply crapped out on me and took the DRAM slots with it! The DRAM (4x256 PC3200) is being replaced by Kingston because they thought it should be done (good people!. Even though the RAM appears to work fine. Gigabyte is on my @!#$% list for customer service and tech support. The techs there are idiots to say the least. 3 RMA's on a motherboard is lame as can possibly be! Anyway, please explain to me what you mean by DC and SC, and also where you get your info from regarding the Pro2 Chipset and its so called 3 chip limit. I have the EXACT same system built for a friend and his works fine. The only difference is that he has a better Video card, different case, power supply and some other minor details. Same MOBO, Processor, HDD's... you get it. So, I appreciate all of your comments tremendously and please keep them coming. If I am able to help anyone in any way I will be glad to. Just Email me rickstamand77@hotmail.com.
I shop at:
Pricegrabber' ">http://www.pricegrabber.com
Xoxide' ">http://www.xoxide.com
Pricewatch (Be CAREFUL!! Here)' ">http://www.pricewatch.com
I use:
Thermaltake' ">http://www.thermaltake.com
Gigabyte (Good products, terrible tech support and customer service)' ">http://www.giga-byte.com
AMD (Of Course!!!' ">http://www.amd.com
Western Digital (Raptors Rock!' ">http://www.westerndigital.com
ASUS (Solid but they need English lessons as do the folks at Gigabyte...hehe) ' ">http://www.asus.com
Mitsumi' ">http://www.mitsumi.com
I play:
Far Cry (The best!
C&C Generals - Zero Hour
Counter-Strike (Just for fun! old game)
UT2004
HALO
Return to Castle Wolfenstein
Homeworld 1, 2 & Cataclysm
whew...
That's it for now...
Gimme feed back...
Let's keep this thread going!
Statistics
112018 users are registered to the AMD Processors forum.
There are currently 0 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.



Contact AMD Terms and Conditions ©2007 Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. Privacy Trademark information