AMD Processors
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: 'Unknown CPU Type'
Topic Summary:
Created On: 06/21/2004 11:45 AM
Status: Read Only
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 06/21/2004 11:45 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
r2sleepio
Junior Member

Posts: 15
Joined: 06/21/2004

Hi all,

Just got a new processor and installed it today. When I booted up, at the cpu detection it says: 'Unknown CPU Type, 1440Mhz' or something along those lines. In Windows, I went to system properties under the 'general tab', and the computer information displays baisically the same message 'Uknown CPU Type, 1.47GHz'.

I dont think I did a bad install of the processor and the fan supplied with it, though this is my first time ever doing it... the cpu came with thermal interface stuff already on the chip, and I clipped down the whole thing snuggly...so is there anything else that is wrong, or am I incompetent? Here are some system specs:

CPU: AMD AthlonXP 3200+
RAM: 512 DDR
OS: Windows XP Professional sp1
MOBO:MSI
BIOS:VT8366 - 42302e31 Award Modular BIOS v6.00PG, 09/10/01

please let me know if there is any important info I have left out.

Thanks for your help!

Arj
 06/21/2004 11:48 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Taxus
Member

Posts: 27
Joined: 03/18/2004

Did you set it up in the BIOS ?

Looking at the revision date of you BIOS, You probably just need an update from MSI.

-------------------------
AMD 3000+ Barton 400FSB|Silent Boost HSF | NF7-s v2 | GIEL 512Meg (256x2) Dual DDR PC3200 | Western Digital 200Gb SATA Hard Drive |Radeon 9600 SE 128Meg | Enermax cs-31881ta-b3a Case |Antec Trueblue 480W PSU | Lite-on 8x DVD R/RW| 3, 80 mm blue case fans (one in, two out)
 06/21/2004 11:50 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Silk_the_Absent1
Senior Member

Posts: 15221
Joined: 02/02/2004

In the BIOS, set the FSB to 200 (400 DDR) and it should be ok. However, your ram needs to be at least PC3200 to take full advantage of the cpu.

-Adam
 06/21/2004 02:13 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
r2sleepio
Junior Member

Posts: 15
Joined: 06/21/2004

mm... no luck here either, my mobo is a Microstar MS6382 but I have a new DFI Infinity ultra baord coming soon... should I just wait for that to come or is this a problem that might happen with new board as well?

thanks for the help guys...
 06/21/2004 04:15 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
rfatcheric
Member

Posts: 36
Joined: 06/20/2004

You motherboard only goes up to 333mhz front side bus. That is your problem. Your new mobo, with any luck, should support a 400mhz fsb, if it doesnt then you will have the same problem.

 06/22/2004 09:30 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
r2sleepio
Junior Member

Posts: 15
Joined: 06/21/2004

thanks for the info, i appreciate it.... even if it was the answer i didnt want to hear..

cheers.
Statistics
112018 users are registered to the AMD Processors forum.
There are currently 0 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.



Contact AMD Terms and Conditions ©2007 Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. Privacy Trademark information