AMD Processors
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: "CPUFANNOTWORKING" bleep, bleep
Topic Summary:
Created On: 06/24/2004 07:24 PM
Status: Read Only
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 06/24/2004 07:24 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
MadChef
Junior Member

Posts: 2
Joined: 06/24/2004

Hi I am a newbie here and found you when exploring the AMD website, which is great and so helpful. I will try and keep this short as possible, just over a year ago I had someone local build me my system which has AMD Athlon XP 2000+ 1.67Ghz; and 256 RAM. From the word go I had problems with it and in the last year have had a new fan and new graphic card installed, the fan had gone caput on it! With the help of my next door neighbour (I am in my 60's and my fingers are not so nimble as they were so I couldn't get the heatsink out! I have over the past couple of months starting doing a heavy fast learning curve to solve the probs myself as the local shop is, ummm, not good

Because my pooter kept on crashing and I had to have the sides off to keep it running in a fashion we investigated the CPU and decided to get a new one but when I investigated the AMD site I realised I had not seen any thermal pad/paste so decided to try a new larger fan and paste before buying a new CPU, wow, what a difference. I now have both my hard disks up and running, 2 x 40gb, and the case on my pooter, BUT!

When we removed the old heatsink an fan and tried to reinstall the all singing all dancing new fan the message came up, CPU fan not working. I had this message before and disabled it in the BIOS but it had reset itself. There was no way we could get into the BIOS with the new fan installed so put the old one back in and after a few go's managed to get in and disable the PC health features, then installed the new fan.

The system is now working fine, I hope but I cannot find anywhere how to check the temperatures, even with Norton or Tweak XP! I have explored this forum but the only link for a utility was for a german one!

Has anyone got any suggestions to why the message comes up and how to check the temp in WinXP? Pretty please,
 06/24/2004 07:31 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Chevy454SS
Member

Posts: 43
Joined: 04/25/2004

I use this program, hope it helps.

http://www.techsupportforum.co...er/t...ic/18615-1.html' ">http://www.techsupportforum.co...ter/topic/18615-1.html
 06/24/2004 07:35 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Chevy454SS
Member

Posts: 43
Joined: 04/25/2004

ah holy crap, my AMD 2400+ is showing 65*C is this ok????
 06/24/2004 08:20 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
MD - Moderator
Deployer of Mjölnir - House Keeping

Posts: 11102
Joined: 11/05/2003

65*C at idle or while you are busy doing something on the computer. if its at idle then I would investigate your heatsink and fan for correct installation. Verify that the heatsink is adequate for that cpu, and use a good thermal interface material between the cpu and the heatsink. Also verify that you have adequate airflow through your computer case.

Later

MD

-------------------------
The opinions expressed above do not represent those of Advanced Micro Devices or any of their affiliates.

Physics? Ha! This is clearly magic and devilry at work. Prepare firewood! We have witches to burn!


MODERATOR
 06/24/2004 08:37 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Chevy454SS
Member

Posts: 43
Joined: 04/25/2004

the heatsink came with the cpu i bought it all together from a store. is my thermal paste bad maybe? where do i buy it from?
 06/24/2004 09:24 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
klrk1400
Senior Member

Posts: 962
Joined: 11/04/2003

Speedfan' ">http://www.almico.com/speedfan.php is a good program for checking cpu and other temps from windows. It is a free download.

-------------------------

Folding for Team #34106' ">http://forums.amd.com/index.php?showforum=27
 06/24/2004 10:35 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Wildcard
Senior Member

Posts: 929
Joined: 02/14/2004

Hi MadChef,

What motherboard are you using? Also, how are you connecting the CPU fan - directly to the board itself or to the power supply with a power 3-pin to 4-pin converter?

If the fan is connected directly to the board, is it connected properly? The board wil have two or three places to connect different fans:

. CPU Fan
. Chassis Fan/s

-------------------------
. AMD CPU Data: http://www.tomshardware.com/20.../amd...ult/page23.html & http://www.amdboard.com/amdid.html
. Belarc Advisor: http://www.belarc.com/free_download.html
. GPU Comparison for Laptops: <a href="http://www.notebookche
 06/25/2004 09:28 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
MadChef
Junior Member

Posts: 2
Joined: 06/24/2004

Thank you so much for taking the time to reply, I have downloaded the PCAlert and it tells me that my CPU temp is 50/51C and my system temp is 30/32C which seems better that I used to get. Are these temps OK?

My motherboard is aV33U and the CPU fan plugs into the CPU connecgtion of the motherboard and I have a new NVIDIA GeForce FX5200 graphic card.

There is no fan connnected to the "Fan2" in addition to the power unit fan and of course there is a fan on the graphic card but there is no fan on bottom "Fan" connector, and would not know where to connect it to, other than the I have tested the connection with my old fan and it works but where would you connect the fan?!

The thing that worries me is that if my BIOS reverts my system will now power up as the message about the CPU fan comes up and switches off the pooter!
 06/25/2004 10:40 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Adm_Tronthor
Member

Posts: 66
Joined: 06/07/2004

MadChef,

Does the power plug for your cpu fan have 3 wires or just 2? For whatever reason the bios/motherboard are not sensing the fan spinning, that is why you get that message and why the pc shuts down.

If your case has a socket for them, add adittional exhaust and intake fans - for best effect you want to have equal numbers of fans (intake and exhaust) but if you have to pic, have more exhaust than intake. Searchthought the guides at the top, there are several that deal with heat/cooling/airflow - I suspect that that is where "(that)" was trying to point in the earlier post.

Good Luck
Statistics
112018 users are registered to the AMD Processors forum.
There are currently 0 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.



Contact AMD Terms and Conditions ©2007 Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. Privacy Trademark information