AMD Processors
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: Compaq and AMD Athlon
Topic Summary:
Created On: 12/11/2003 04:35 PM
Status: Read Only
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 12/11/2003 04:35 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
CatManDu
Junior Member

Posts: 2
Joined: 12/11/2003

I have Compaq Presario 5900Z with an AMD Athlon at 750MHz, 128Kb L1 Cache and 512Kb L2 Pipeline Burst Cache. Several days ago the computer would not turn on - Monitor no screen - hard drive is booting up (or at least appears to be). Tried new Video card- no luck - Talked to some local "experts" - told me it was probably the CPU (Athlon) and that it needs to be replaced. Have you heard of this before?....Would the CPU go bad like that?. Can I replace the CPU with a Athlon slot A CPU w/256 Kb L2 Cache instead?
 12/11/2003 05:55 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Slaitech
Senior Member

Posts: 516
Joined: 11/20/2003

Anything is possible so yea the CPU coulda just gave out on ya, but im saying thats what it is mainly becuase I have little experience with the older Athlon CPU's. As to replacing it, you'd need to find out what mainboard you have, as your system is a Compaq PreBuilt Your gonna be extremely limited with what you can do with it...course im confused as to why you'd want to suffer that kind of performance loss by eliminating half the cache

-------------------------
AMD Athlon 64 3200+ Clawhammer
Gigabyte K8V800MAE K8T800 Mainboard
2x 512 MB Kingston Hyper X DDR400
PNY Verto GeForce 6800 GT 256 MB
 12/11/2003 06:00 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
CatManDu
Junior Member

Posts: 2
Joined: 12/11/2003

It is not about the performance (I normally don't multi-task),it's about the money.....$40 vs $312.....If I'm gonna spend $312, I might as well go a couple hundred more and get a new, faster PC.
 12/11/2003 06:47 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
krado
Case Modder

Posts: 1714
Joined: 10/06/2003

QUOTE (CatManDu @ Dec 12 2003, 05:35 AM) I have Compaq Presario 5900Z with an AMD Athlon at 750MHz, 128Kb L1 Cache and 512Kb L2 Pipeline Burst Cache. Several days ago the computer would not turn on - Monitor no screen - hard drive is booting up (or at least appears to be). Tried new Video card- no luck - Talked to some local "experts" - told me it was probably the CPU (Athlon) and that it needs to be replaced. Have you heard of this before?....Would the CPU go bad like that?. Can I replace the CPU with a Athlon slot A CPU w/256 Kb L2 Cache instead?
you might want to try to clean up the PC just a bit. Then if possible, clear out the BIOS and try again.

-------------------------
The opinions expressed above do not represent those of Advanced Micro Devices or any of their affiliates.

"Rules do not bend for you. You bend for the rules."
Statistics
112018 users are registered to the AMD Processors forum.
There are currently 0 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.



Contact AMD Terms and Conditions ©2007 Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. Privacy Trademark information