AMD Processors
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: Strange Problem
Topic Summary:
Created On: 02/23/2004 01:47 PM
Status: Read Only
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 02/23/2004 01:47 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
ZooT
Junior Member

Posts: 6
Joined: 02/23/2004

Not sure if this is even a CPU problem but I'm running out of idea's...

Recently upgraded processor and RAM in my PC, current spec:

Athlon XP 2800+ (Barton)
1Gb PC2700
Asus A7V333 M/board
Gigabyte Radeon 9600 Pro

Since installing the processor and RAM, I have been unable to install a lot of software, the problem seems to come up when the installation is dealing with compressed files (cannot find .cab file when installing Office), this problem comes when using a CD for install or from hard disk (several downloaded game demo's will not install). The error message I get is that the installation media is corrupt, 6 downloads of the same file from different sources and without a download manager makes me think otherwise!!

First thought that the problem was the new memory (as it seemed to be de-compressing files that was the problem) so I stripped it out and tried the sticks one at a time, still got the same problem. Went back to my old memory and the same problem again.

Other than the above the system is running perfectly and I am at a complete loss as to what the problem is....

Can anybody help me?? PLEASE????
 02/23/2004 02:35 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
krillind8z
Junior Member

Posts: 11
Joined: 02/19/2004

What CPU were you running in there before the 2800+?

If you stick the old CPU back in with your memory, will it work on those same files/downloads/installs?

You might want to try that first, but leave the memory that you just bought in there. Reason I say that is to rule out memory first.

Also, check all the IDE cables to make sure they are plugged in securly. Its possible that you bumped one of the cables when installing the RAM or CPU and that could be all of your problem right there.

Check to make sure the clock speed is set correctly and that the BIOS sees the CPU correctly.

Hopefully some of that helps.
 02/23/2004 02:59 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
ZooT
Junior Member

Posts: 6
Joined: 02/23/2004

Tried changing processor and problem solved (with same memory still installed) have now switched back but same problem again (checked all connections as well)!!! I'm lost with this one.....
 02/23/2004 03:08 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
krillind8z
Junior Member

Posts: 11
Joined: 02/19/2004

Where did you get the CPU at?

In town store or internet? If you got it in town, call them up tell them your problem and ask if you can bring it in to try another CPU on it to see if thats the problem. If it does it with another CPU I would almost say MB.

What speed is your old CPU? Different bus speed (eg. 133 instead of 166 or 200)

It could be the cache in the chip itself that could be the problem. Its a barton and has 512K built in.

You could always try some of the tests on it also, memtest86 or prime95

1 will test just your memory, the other will do a stress test on the system.
 02/23/2004 03:10 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
ZooT
Junior Member

Posts: 6
Joined: 02/23/2004

Will give all a try.... Thanks for you help... Will let you know the outcome...
 02/23/2004 03:31 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
krillind8z
Junior Member

Posts: 11
Joined: 02/19/2004

Right on. Hopefully you get it all taken care of and have your system up and running with no problems.
 02/23/2004 03:47 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Aubrey
Senior Member

Posts: 3663
Joined: 12/03/2003

I would run some virus checking software if you have not .

-------------------------
( Quote )
Possession of a powerful computer is no substitute for a working brain.
A working brain is no substitute for possession of a powerful computer.
 03/15/2004 11:26 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
ZooT
Junior Member

Posts: 6
Joined: 02/23/2004

Been away for a while but back again.....

After several rounds of computer de-construction and re-birth I came to the conclusion that it MUST be the CPU and nothing else in the machine (believe me, I replaced just about everything)....

I have now sent back the processor to the store that I bought it from and after nearly 3 weeks their only suggestion is that I may need a bigger PSU (currently 350W)....

I'm going to give this a try with a 480W supply (they kindly offered to refund the money if the PSU doesn't work)... I will post the results of this once I have tried it, hopefully it will be successful and this might help someone out in the future.....
 03/16/2004 03:39 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Leffe
Junior Member

Posts: 2
Joined: 03/16/2004

I have the very same problem.
I can install programs like messenger and mirc etc... but when I try to install demos or games I get errors during the install.

So it would be very helpful if you would give me the result of your little test
 03/16/2004 05:00 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Aubrey
Senior Member

Posts: 3663
Joined: 12/03/2003

http://www.memtest86.com/' ">http://www.memtest86.com/
Thest problems could be memory related since it works a lower speed or when things are easy, Why not test it and be sure??

-------------------------
( Quote )
Possession of a powerful computer is no substitute for a working brain.
A working brain is no substitute for possession of a powerful computer.
 03/16/2004 05:07 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
ZooT
Junior Member

Posts: 6
Joined: 02/23/2004

Have done tests with memtest86 and prime95, both turned up no errors.... CPU being delivered tomorrow with new 480W PSU, will let you know the result!!!
 03/16/2004 05:10 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Aubrey
Senior Member

Posts: 3663
Joined: 12/03/2003

I think the two of those will do!!

-------------------------
( Quote )
Possession of a powerful computer is no substitute for a working brain.
A working brain is no substitute for possession of a powerful computer.
 03/18/2004 10:47 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
ZooT
Junior Member

Posts: 6
Joined: 02/23/2004

FINALLY!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

After days and days of wondering, my new machine is running like an absolute dream!!!!!

It was the power supply after all..... Hopefully anyone who has a similar problem will now be able to sort it out quickly and not have to spend the non-faulty returns charge that I did for my CPU......

Thanks to everyone who replied, your help is very much appreciated.. Even if it didn't get to the bottom of the problem right away, it helped me to narrow it down and I now know a few more things to do/check in the future!!!!!
Statistics
112018 users are registered to the AMD Processors forum.
There are currently 0 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.



Contact AMD Terms and Conditions ©2007 Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. Privacy Trademark information