AMD Processors
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: Labeling AMD CPU'S
Topic Summary:
Created On: 02/25/2004 06:45 PM
Status: Read Only
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 02/25/2004 06:45 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
William Genter
Junior Member

Posts: 2
Joined: 02/22/2004

Hi Guy's,

Im a new guy from Australia and have been using AMD products for 2 years I have built 3 gigabyte AMD duron computers with one 1100 and two 1200 cpu's also I have recently built a gigabyte AMD Athlon GA-7M400M(F) mo-bo with a 2400+XP cpu only to find that it is in fact an 1800+1500 at fsb of 100 with cpu multipier of 15, true the fsb can be increased to 355 fsb giving an increasing cpu speed to 5350 mhz with no increase in temp

Be that may, I used the same technique om my sons gigabyte Duron GA-7VKML 1100 mhz which has a cpu multiplier of 11 the maximum fsb was 255 giving 2700 mhz
with no heat increase the point I am trying to make is the1100 mhz cpu was sold to me as what it was 1100mhz the,1800+1500 cpu was sold to me as a boxed AMD 2400+xp cpu would it not be better to sell the product at its mhz reading at 100 fsb not what it can be overlocked to.

I have for the last two years had to put up with my local computer shop the owner is an intel freak and has bagged AMD to me at every opportunity after reading your forum problems i think i have made the right choiceand look forward to you help in the future regards Billyboy
 02/25/2004 06:58 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Aubrey
Senior Member

Posts: 3663
Joined: 12/03/2003

I did not understand the complete rational for the speed ratings you quoted but I can take a 3200+ at 100 mhz fsb it becomes a 1100 mhz processor which is so low its not even on the performance charts.
But for everyday work the 3200+ will do the work of a Intel processor
running at 3200mhz. Its just a comparison in work capacity.

-------------------------
( Quote )
Possession of a powerful computer is no substitute for a working brain.
A working brain is no substitute for possession of a powerful computer.
 02/26/2004 02:15 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
William Genter
Junior Member

Posts: 2
Joined: 02/22/2004

QUOTE (Aubrey @ Feb 26 2004, 10:58 AM) I did not understand the complete rational for the speed ratings you quoted but I can take a 3200+ at 100 mhz fsb it becomes a 1100 mhz processor which is so low its not even on the performance charts.
But for everyday work the 3200+ will do the work of a Intel processor
running at 3200mhz. Its just a comparison in work capacity.
Hi ,

I am only an trying to make a point about labeling I checked my cpu on the AMD processor id and it said it was 1800+1500 not 2400+ hat I paid for the 1100 was 1100 without overclocking???

What fsb do you run your cpu at to get 3200+????

billyboy
 02/26/2004 07:05 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Shielder
Senior Member

Posts: 303
Joined: 10/07/2003

Okay, I'm a little confused here. Looking at your posts it seems that you have an Athlon XP 2400+. I think that runs at a FSB of 133MHz (which is doubled to 266MHz, confusing? yes. But intel quadruples their FSBs).

The processor runs at a physical speed of ~1800MHz (I can be corrected) but is rated as having a performance of an Athlon (Thunderbird core) processor running at 2400MHz. So it is doing more work per clock cycle than the equivalent Athlon (or Pentium). (Edit: This is from the AMD site. The speed rating system is not designed to show equivalence with Pentiums, it is just designed with the Athlon T'Bird in mind.)

A little explanation on multipliers and cpu settings is in order.

You can have your fsb set at anything from 100MHz (safe setting) up to the maximum your mobo will support (for me it is 300MHz). The cpu multiplier (in your case 15x) will multiply the physical fsb setting to get the speed of the processor.

So, in your case, the fsb is 133MHz, the multiplier is 15 so we get a physical cpu speed of 1833MHz.

For me, it is similar, 100MHz fsb, multiplier of 11x gives me 1.1GHz.

I don't understand how you are getting a fsb of 355MHz and not killing your processor.

As you increase the FSB beyond what the cpu is rated at (133) the cpu starts to struggle to cope with the increased demand for data and processing that you are putting on it. Hence the power required by the processor rises and this in turn increases the voltage required (more power = more current to the processor = more volts to the processor) which increases the heat generated y the processor. Eventually, you will overheat the processor or, if you're cooling with liquid nitrogen, you will start to get electrons leaking from one transistor to another and that will kill your processor too.

The 3200+ speed rating is obtained using a fsb of 200MHz, with an 11x multiplier to give a cpu speed of 2200MHz. I would be very surprised if you could get your cpu to the equivalent performance of that processor.

Sorry for the lengthy reply, it has probably brought up more questions than answers, but I am slightly confused by your questions.

Andy

-------------------------
Athlon XP 2500+ (stock) on an Asus A7N8X with 1Gig Crucial PC3200, 30GB Maxtor and 60GB Seagate Drives (both ATA100), Asus 9560 GeForce FX5600 graphics card, on board sound and dual booting with WinXP Pro and SuSe 9.2 Pro with a 400W Q-tec PSU. Using Firefox and Thunderbird for internet and emails and OpenOffice.org for work.
 02/26/2004 08:48 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Greyhound
Senior Member

Posts: 5449
Joined: 10/07/2003

An Athlon XP 2400+ runs at 2.0GHz with a 133MHz(DDR266) FSB and x15.0 multiplier.
Your FSB is currently set to 100MHz(DDR200) which causes the CPU to run at 1.5GHz - about the speed of an Athlon XP 1800+.
Set your FSB to 133MHz both in BIOS and via jumper on your motherboard(if there is a jumper for setting FSB - refer to your manual for details).

For a more detailed explanation about how an Athlon XP's FSB works, read this' ">http://forums.amd.com/index.ph...&view=findpost&p=29074.

In order to facilitate comparability of different Processors according to their performance(NOT raw clockspeed), AMD introduced a 'Quantispeed' ">http://www.amd.com/us-en/asset...31B_Quantispeed_wp.pdf'-rating for their processors.

Since an Athlon XP can do more work per clock-cycle than a P4, it will perform about equal to a much higher clocked P4 even tho it is only clocked at 2.0GHz - hence the 2400+ rating.
This is because basically, intel's 'Netburst'-architecture(what the P4 is based on) sacrifices efficiency in order to be able to attain high clockspeeds.

In most cases, an Athlon XP 2400+ should outperform a P4 clocked at 2.4GHz.
Actual performance depends on the application you're running...for example, your AXP 2400+ will perform better than a 2.4GHz P4 in most games, whereas the P4 will perform better in some media-encoding and rendering applications since a lot of them are optimized for its architecture.

Here's' ">http://www.amd.com/us-en/asset...nd_tech_docs/30579.pdf AMD's Processor Performance Evaluation Guide.
It's the latest version for the Athlon 64-line, but it will give you an idea about how this rating works.

-------------------------
The opinions expressed above do not represent those of Advanced Micro Devices or any of their affiliates.

<center><font color=red>MODERATOR</center></font>

AMD Athlon 64 X2 6000+ 89W :: Asus M2N32SLI Deluxe :: 2x1024MB Muskin XP2-6400 DDR2-800 :: BeQuiet! Darkpower Pro 530W :: 2x WD Raptor 74GB/10k rpm, RAID 0 :: ATI Radeon X1950XTX
 02/27/2004 06:55 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
John_Ray
Junior Member

Posts: 7
Joined: 02/23/2004

May I ask how you were able to identify that your CPU is actually 1800+1500 fsb coz I'm having the same problem. I also bought a supposedly AMD ATHLON XP 2400+ but now can't load windows if I run with a multiplier of 15 and external clock of 133. I can only load windows if I run at 1500Mhz which is the speed set for ATHLON XP 1800+. Even slower.
 02/27/2004 12:08 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
MD - Moderator
Deployer of Mjölnir - House Keeping

Posts: 11102
Joined: 11/05/2003

How about posting the OPN on the little black sticker below the CPU die on the "supposed" 2400+, the we will actually know if it is a 2400+ from it's OPN

Later

MD

-------------------------
The opinions expressed above do not represent those of Advanced Micro Devices or any of their affiliates.

Physics? Ha! This is clearly magic and devilry at work. Prepare firewood! We have witches to burn!


MODERATOR
Statistics
112018 users are registered to the AMD Processors forum.
There are currently 0 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.



Contact AMD Terms and Conditions ©2007 Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. Privacy Trademark information