AMD Processors
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: ----------
Topic Summary:
Created On: 12/12/2003 05:45 PM
Status: Read Only
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
1 2 Next Last unread
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 12/12/2003 05:45 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
ajParise
Junior Member

Posts: 7
Joined: 12/12/2003

-

Edited: 07/11/2010 at 07:46 PM by ajParise
 12/12/2003 06:01 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
pcy
Senior Member

Posts: 2029
Joined: 10/18/2003

I'm surprised the mobo does not support the Tbred XP2800. After all it's been around for a long time.

Check to see if there is a bios upgrade to provide support.

If not see if you can drop the multiplier and get a stable machine. Not perfect... but if (say) it runs as a 2600 or 2700 you hjave not lost that much.


Peter
 12/12/2003 06:12 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Ardrid
Heavy Wizardry

Posts: 12398
Joined: 10/08/2003

I find that to be interesting. The T-bred 2800+ was out way before the Barton 2800+, so I don't see why the motherboard would support the Barton and not the T-bred. It's completely illogical.

-------------------------
Intel Core i7 860
ASUS P7P55D-E Pro
Corsair HX650W
Corsair XMS DDR3-1333 (4GB @ 8-8-8-24)
Sapphire Radeon HD 6870
Western Digital VelociRaptor 300GB
Western Digital Caviar Black 1TB
 12/12/2003 06:20 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
ajParise
Junior Member

Posts: 7
Joined: 12/12/2003

-

Edited: 07/11/2010 at 07:46 PM by ajParise
 12/12/2003 06:26 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Mime
Troll Hunter

Posts: 8517
Joined: 10/06/2003

Bad memory maybe? It seems unlikely lack of bios support would cause that error since the only difference between a barton and tbred of that speed is the cache size.

-------------------------
Containment Breach

Do not meddle in the affairs of archers, for they are subtle and quick to anger.
 12/12/2003 06:55 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
pcy
Senior Member

Posts: 2029
Joined: 10/18/2003

@ mime. No the Tbred will have a higher multiplier, surely

It's just possible that there is a raw Mhz limit, or multiplier limit on this mobo, which would explain why the Barton XP2800 is supported and the Tbred apparently is not. Unlikely, I agree, but not impossible?

However, it does seem strange...


@ajParise

whatever the spec says, three of think it is unlikely that the Barton is supported and the Tbred is not. That document was released Feb 2003: they might easily have forgotten to update it properly.

So please try dropping the multiplier to see if you can achieve a stable system. A Tbred 2700 IS supported.

Also download Memtest86 - you will need 1 floppy - and run it. This may well be a RAM problem loke mime says.



Peter
 12/12/2003 07:18 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Mime
Troll Hunter

Posts: 8517
Joined: 10/06/2003

QUOTE (pcy @ Dec 12 2003, 03:55 PM)@ mime. No the Tbred will have a higher multiplier, surely
Yeah, don't mind me. I just got back from the dentist so I'm bound to be a little wiggy.

-------------------------
Containment Breach

Do not meddle in the affairs of archers, for they are subtle and quick to anger.
 12/12/2003 07:26 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
pcy
Senior Member

Posts: 2029
Joined: 10/18/2003

Not too painfull, I hope.


Peter
 12/12/2003 07:35 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Mime
Troll Hunter

Posts: 8517
Joined: 10/06/2003

Yeah it wasn't that bad, just a few minor things.

-------------------------
Containment Breach

Do not meddle in the affairs of archers, for they are subtle and quick to anger.
 12/13/2003 12:22 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
SpeedTek
Senior Member

Posts: 2538
Joined: 10/05/2003

what is your memory rated at? If it is not PC2700, you are probably running it over spec. If it is PC2700, try running your memory timings at optimal and see if you still have problems. Aggressive or turbo can cause problems on cheaper modules. The 2800+ T-bred will work fine in that board BTW.

-------------------------
The opinions expressed above do not represent those of AMD or any of their affiliates.<br><span *****

Moderator
 12/13/2003 02:24 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
ajParise
Junior Member

Posts: 7
Joined: 12/12/2003

-

Edited: 07/11/2010 at 07:47 PM by ajParise
 12/13/2003 04:52 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
pcy
Senior Member

Posts: 2029
Joined: 10/18/2003

Hi,

These are memory related errors.

I dont understand "Mem. Freq = 120%"

Run Memtest 86


Peter
 12/13/2003 05:03 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Mime
Troll Hunter

Posts: 8517
Joined: 10/06/2003

I'm thinking it means the ram is set to run at 120% the speed of the FSB. The ram should be set to run in synch with the FSB. If relaxing your timings and/or lowing the speed of the ram helped ease the paging errors, then Speed was probably right about the errors being caused by the ram running out of spec.

-------------------------
Containment Breach

Do not meddle in the affairs of archers, for they are subtle and quick to anger.
 12/13/2003 07:15 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
MadMarky
Senior Member

Posts: 1240
Joined: 10/06/2003

Your overclocking your pc2700 memory to pc3200, because you set the mem. freq. to 120%
Set it to 100% and your problems should be over.

-------------------------
AMD Athlon X2 4600+ @ 2.8Ghz
DFI Lanparty NF4 Ultra-D
2x 1GB G.Skill PC4000
XFX GeForce 7900GT
Antec TrueBlue 480w PSU
Thermaltake Xaser III case
 12/13/2003 07:39 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
pcy
Senior Member

Posts: 2029
Joined: 10/18/2003

Makes sense.

And itt worked with the earlier CPU because that had an 133Mhz FSB, maybe?


Peter
 12/13/2003 11:27 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
ÂMĐF®ëâĸ
Senior Member

Posts: 273
Joined: 12/02/2003

QUOTE (pcy @ Dec 13 2003, 04:39 PM) Makes sense.

And itt worked with the earlier CPU because that had an 133Mhz FSB, maybe?


Peter
In BIOS, there's a little thing called "FSB/DRAM Ratio". It varies from AWARD, AMI and Phoenix BIOS. In order to set the FSB and DRAM Ratio. the optimal performance should be 1:1. In other words, if you set the FSB to 133, the DRAM timing must be 133. FSB 166, DRAM 166, and so on. It's easier done that way to gain stability. Check your BIOS out and if your FSB/DRAM Ratio is not 1:1, then make that so.

-------------------------
"Wild flowers may die, but the blooming idiots last forever!"

ÂMĐF®ëâĸ
PC Doctor of Jacksonville

InWin Q500N ATX, EPoX EP-8KHA+/AMD Athlon 1333/Thermaltake Volcano 6Cu+, ATI Xpert2000
 12/14/2003 06:29 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
ajParise
Junior Member

Posts: 7
Joined: 12/12/2003

-

Edited: 07/11/2010 at 07:47 PM by ajParise
 12/14/2003 10:46 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
ÂMĐF®ëâĸ
Senior Member

Posts: 273
Joined: 12/02/2003

Cool. Let us know how it goes!

-------------------------
"Wild flowers may die, but the blooming idiots last forever!"

ÂMĐF®ëâĸ
PC Doctor of Jacksonville

InWin Q500N ATX, EPoX EP-8KHA+/AMD Athlon 1333/Thermaltake Volcano 6Cu+, ATI Xpert2000
 12/15/2003 10:45 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
ajParise
Junior Member

Posts: 7
Joined: 12/12/2003

-

Edited: 07/11/2010 at 07:47 PM by ajParise
 12/15/2003 01:29 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
ajParise
Junior Member

Posts: 7
Joined: 12/12/2003

-

Edited: 07/11/2010 at 07:47 PM by ajParise
Statistics
112018 users are registered to the AMD Processors forum.
There are currently 0 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.



Contact AMD Terms and Conditions ©2007 Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. Privacy Trademark information