AMD Processors
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: (Athlon 2700+) + (NVIDIA nForce2 chipset) = 2100+?
Topic Summary:
Created On: 12/16/2004 12:22 PM
Status: Read Only
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 12/16/2004 12:22 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
birdyfoot
Junior Member

Posts: 2
Joined: 12/16/2004

My A XP 2700+ processor show up as a 2100+, and CUPID.exe also identified it as a 2100+. It was installed in a enw Biostar Barebone ystem that supports 333 FSB and Athlon XP but I'm thinking it could be the jumper settings.

Is this possible , can anyone help me?
 12/16/2004 12:41 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
MD - Moderator
Deployer of Mjölnir - House Keeping

Posts: 11102
Joined: 11/05/2003

QUOTE (birdyfoot @ Dec 16 2004, 09:22 AM) My A XP 2700+ processor show up as a 2100+, and CUPID.exe also identified it as a 2100+. It was installed in a enw Biostar Barebone ystem that supports 333 FSB and Athlon XP but I'm thinking it could be the jumper settings.

Is this possible , can anyone help me?
The 2700+ has a multiplier of 13 and utilizes the 166 (333) bus speed, runs at 13x166MHz.

The 2100+ has a multiplier of 13 also but utilizes the 133 (266) bus speed, runs at 13x133.

http://www.amd.com/gb-uk/asset...t_ty...ion_Rev_ENG.pdf' ">http://www.amd.com/gb-uk/asset...cification_Rev_ENG.pdf

What you need to do is verify that your front side bus speed is set to 166 (333) in the bios.

Also is the RAM you are using capable of 166MHz ie it's called "PC2700" or "DDR333" RAM.

MD

-------------------------
The opinions expressed above do not represent those of Advanced Micro Devices or any of their affiliates.

Physics? Ha! This is clearly magic and devilry at work. Prepare firewood! We have witches to burn!


MODERATOR
 12/16/2004 01:11 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
birdyfoot
Junior Member

Posts: 2
Joined: 12/16/2004

Sure enough (2700+), just had to change the bios setting.

I'm glad you mentioned the 166=333, 133=266 thing or I wouldn't have understood that.

Checked the RAM (DDR 256MB|DDR400), so I guess it works.

I guess I was jsut wondering if CUPID's verdict was all-seeing and absolute, because then I could sotp wondering if it was the right prossesor or not. That must not be the case.

Thank you very much.

birdy
 12/16/2004 07:32 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Stone_age
Alpha Geek

Posts: 2523
Joined: 03/16/2004

A lot depends on the bios, Before I upgraded to the latest bios, this was showing as a 2800+ Now it shows the actual cpu model even though its overclocked. Pay no attention to the fact that windows see's it 2.32. I knocked the multi down by a step through PowerNow™



-------------------------
Phenom II X6 1055T, Asus M4A89GTD Pro/USB3
Phenom II X4 945, Gigabyte MA785G-UD3H
Zacate E-350, MSI E350IS -E45

http://classicplatforms.com
 12/16/2004 07:49 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
MD - Moderator
Deployer of Mjölnir - House Keeping

Posts: 11102
Joined: 11/05/2003

CBID is a much better tool...

MD

-------------------------
The opinions expressed above do not represent those of Advanced Micro Devices or any of their affiliates.

Physics? Ha! This is clearly magic and devilry at work. Prepare firewood! We have witches to burn!


MODERATOR
Statistics
112018 users are registered to the AMD Processors forum.
There are currently 0 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.



Contact AMD Terms and Conditions ©2007 Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. Privacy Trademark information