AMD Processors
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: xp 2600 333 running at 1250 mhz
Topic Summary:
Created On: 08/25/2004 11:01 PM
Status: Read Only
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
1 2 Next Last unread
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 08/25/2004 11:01 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
oplaxruss22
Junior Member

Posts: 9
Joined: 08/25/2004

I got my new motherboard the other day( asus a7n8x-x) and put my xp 2600+ in and it came up as running 1250 mhz, so i thought simply i had to change the fsb settings. so i did, BEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEP!!! Scratch that, so here i am looking all over these boards, even called asus tech support(spent more time listening to music and advertising than actually getting help ). I am stumped . I have even tried changing the vcore to 1.75 v and changing various settings as people have said to on this Forum, So i thought i would leave a mssg of my own in hopes i would get some help on this unsolved mystery.
--RE

-------------------------
Get Er' Done

Asus A7n8x-x, Xp2600+,512 DDR400,Sunmax 350 Watt, Silent Boost Cpu Tharmaltake Fan, 40 Gb Wester Digital Hdd, Ati Radeon 9800 Pro
 08/25/2004 11:30 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
parsifal
Senior Member

Posts: 1460
Joined: 05/07/2004

Hi, welcome to forum.
What's the RAM brand and rate?
 08/26/2004 02:55 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Wildcard
Senior Member

Posts: 929
Joined: 02/14/2004

Hi folks,

Not trying to butt in here, just thought I might suggest this in case you do actually have the right RAM.

Perhaps you have altered the FSB in the BIOS, wheras the board is still defaulting to 100 FSB through a jumper setting. i.e. the settings are contradicting each other. Most boards come jumpered to 100MHz for safety.

Should have done this first, but I'll try and look at the manual for the board (sorry, been testing some Duron setups for hours on er, M.A.M.E.).

-------------------------
. AMD CPU Data: http://www.tomshardware.com/20.../amd...ult/page23.html & http://www.amdboard.com/amdid.html
. Belarc Advisor: http://www.belarc.com/free_download.html
. GPU Comparison for Laptops: <a href="http://www.notebookche
 08/26/2004 03:17 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
parsifal
Senior Member

Posts: 1460
Joined: 05/07/2004

QUOTE (Wildcard @ Aug 26 2004, 07:55 AM) Perhaps you have altered the FSB in the BIOS, wheras the board is still defaulting to 100 FSB through a jumper setting. i.e. the settings are contradicting each other. Most boards come jumpered to 100MHz for safety.

Asus A7N8X-X FSB jumper default setting is 266/333/400Mhz, unless oplaxruss22 changed it that's not the problem.
 08/26/2004 11:01 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
oplaxruss22
Junior Member

Posts: 9
Joined: 08/25/2004

Thank you for such a speedy reply, i leave for college tomm and i am trying to get this thing going before i do, umm i have changed no jumper settings on the board at all, my memory is.....I dont even see a brand name on it, but its ddr400 512mb.
thats all i know about it. and fellas i was thinkin, could it be the power supply? its a sunmax 350 watt.

ps... i am not to suer about some of these settings in the bios and what they do, so if someone could guide me that would be cool.

-------------------------
Get Er' Done

Asus A7n8x-x, Xp2600+,512 DDR400,Sunmax 350 Watt, Silent Boost Cpu Tharmaltake Fan, 40 Gb Wester Digital Hdd, Ati Radeon 9800 Pro
 08/26/2004 11:17 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
parsifal
Senior Member

Posts: 1460
Joined: 05/07/2004

O.k. First, reset the CMOS; turn off PSU, remove the CMOS battery (looks like a niquel in the lower part of the mobo), wait 15secs and replace the battery; turn on PSU and boot. You'll get the message "Fail-safe loaded" or something like that. If you don't, repeate the process but, after you remove the battery, move the CMOS jumper to pins 2-3, then wait 15secs, move it back to pins 1-2, replace the battery..... (refer to manual for details).
Enter BIOS and set the FSB to 166Mhz; change the Memory Frequency from "by SPD" to "100%", this will give you an 1:1 FSBRAM ratio, the one the mobo and AMD XP loves the most. Then, change the Mem Timings from Optimal to "User define" and set the Timigs to 8-3-3-2,5 if they aren't set allready. Next, scroll down to AGP frequency and lock it in 66Mhz; scroll down again to DDR frequency and pump it up to 2.7v(it will do no harm)
If that doesn't help, change the RAM to another row and give it a try. Post results, please.
 08/26/2004 11:32 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
oplaxruss22
Junior Member

Posts: 9
Joined: 08/25/2004

man parsifal...i hope you get paid for all the poele you help. but anyway i didnt get any results from that at all, all i got was the dreddid beep from [content edited]
. and in the process of doing all that a tiny heat sink fell off my ati radeon 9800 pro card....ehh anyone know how to put it back on it doesnt stick with normal thermal greese... but thats another issue...got to get the comp to work first


-------------------------
Get Er' Done

Asus A7n8x-x, Xp2600+,512 DDR400,Sunmax 350 Watt, Silent Boost Cpu Tharmaltake Fan, 40 Gb Wester Digital Hdd, Ati Radeon 9800 Pro
 08/26/2004 11:39 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
oplaxruss22
Junior Member

Posts: 9
Joined: 08/25/2004

if this helps at all i even tried my sisters 3200 ddr 512 in my computer and same old beep beep.... so i dont know fellas....power supply?

-------------------------
Get Er' Done

Asus A7n8x-x, Xp2600+,512 DDR400,Sunmax 350 Watt, Silent Boost Cpu Tharmaltake Fan, 40 Gb Wester Digital Hdd, Ati Radeon 9800 Pro
 08/26/2004 11:53 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
parsifal
Senior Member

Posts: 1460
Joined: 05/07/2004

QUOTE (oplaxruss22 @ Aug 26 2004, 04:32 PM)man parsifal...i hope you get paid for all the poele you help. but anyway i didnt get any results from that at all, all i got was the dreddid beep from [content edited]
. and in the process of doing all that a tiny heat sink fell off my ati radeon 9800 pro card....ehh anyone know how to put it back on it doesnt stick with normal thermal greese... but thats another issue...got to get the comp to work first
No, i don't get paid... thank's anyway; donations to Fools Bank account nº 12345IMJOKING00000.
Now, hummm... the XP2600+ runs @ 100Mhz, right? If not, it can be the Gfx. Try with your sister's Gfx anyway.
Yes, it can be the PSU, please post the brand, wattage and rails amperages (find the info in PSU's attached label).
Ah, i almost forgot, there's a new BIOS' ">http://www.asus.com.tw/support...aspx?ModelName=A7N8X-X, flash (update) it using AWADFLASH (ALT+F2 at boot screen, refer to manual for details).
 08/26/2004 12:02 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
oplaxruss22
Junior Member

Posts: 9
Joined: 08/25/2004

sd

-------------------------
Get Er' Done

Asus A7n8x-x, Xp2600+,512 DDR400,Sunmax 350 Watt, Silent Boost Cpu Tharmaltake Fan, 40 Gb Wester Digital Hdd, Ati Radeon 9800 Pro
 08/26/2004 12:03 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
oplaxruss22
Junior Member

Posts: 9
Joined: 08/25/2004

i have flashed the bios, tried sis gfx card, tried her mem, this is what i have 350 watt Sunmax brand psu,
+3.3v,+5,-5,+12,-12,+5v sb,com,ps-on,ps-ok,+3.3v...thats dc
this is what it says next to output
23a,33a,.3a,16a,.8a,2a

I hope that is the info you wanted

-------------------------
Get Er' Done

Asus A7n8x-x, Xp2600+,512 DDR400,Sunmax 350 Watt, Silent Boost Cpu Tharmaltake Fan, 40 Gb Wester Digital Hdd, Ati Radeon 9800 Pro
 08/26/2004 12:22 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
parsifal
Senior Member

Posts: 1460
Joined: 05/07/2004

QUOTE (oplaxruss22 @ Aug 26 2004, 05:03 PM)I hope that is the info you wanted
Yes it is.
The PSU has the right specs except in the +3.3v rail. It should have 28A at least. It can be a problem indeed.
Minimum specs are:
+3.3v, +5, -5, +12, -12, +5vsb
28A, 30A, .3A, 15A, .8A, 2A
Please, post all your system hardware devices, fans included.
 08/26/2004 12:37 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
oplaxruss22
Junior Member

Posts: 9
Joined: 08/25/2004

well i got my hands on my dads power supply that meets all those requierments, same beeping stuff when i try and set it to 166 and all the other settings. check sig for devices+ dvd rw drive and a dvd reader drive,

-------------------------
Get Er' Done

Asus A7n8x-x, Xp2600+,512 DDR400,Sunmax 350 Watt, Silent Boost Cpu Tharmaltake Fan, 40 Gb Wester Digital Hdd, Ati Radeon 9800 Pro
 08/26/2004 01:01 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
parsifal
Senior Member

Posts: 1460
Joined: 05/07/2004

QUOTE (oplaxruss22 @ Aug 26 2004, 05:37 PM) well i got my hands on my dads power supply that meets all those requierments, same beeping stuff when i try and set it to 166 and all the other settings. check sig for devices+ dvd rw drive and a dvd reader drive,
Try the rig with your dad's PSU but with only the hardware you need to load WinXP; Mobo, CPU, H&F, HDD, Gfx, Keyboard and RAM. See if runs.
If it doesn't boot and as you've tried all the other possible hardware and BIOS configurations, you better think to return the mobo and replace by a new one. A7N8X-X is a great mobo, i know but, maybe you are with bad luck and the CMOS chip is damaged or another mobo component had fried. Sorry, i just think we've narrowed down the problem to motherboard.
 08/26/2004 01:28 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
oplaxruss22
Junior Member

Posts: 9
Joined: 08/25/2004

thanks for all ogf your help, i just want to make sure if it truly is the motherboard, will getting a replacement do the same thing, or shal it just work. Because i gues the memory isnt incompatable, or the cpu definently isnt, or the psu is fine so your right it must be the mobo. But i just dont want to go through all the trouble of returning it(to online retailer) and the get the same problem from the replacement.
So thanks again for the help, and please if any other people have any tips or solutions please post on this thread thakn you.

-------------------------
Get Er' Done

Asus A7n8x-x, Xp2600+,512 DDR400,Sunmax 350 Watt, Silent Boost Cpu Tharmaltake Fan, 40 Gb Wester Digital Hdd, Ati Radeon 9800 Pro
 08/26/2004 01:54 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
parsifal
Senior Member

Posts: 1460
Joined: 05/07/2004

Just for the record, ASUS A7N8X-X supports up to XP3200+ with PC3200 DDR. There's one more thing you can do, although it wont help much, at least will tell if the RAM has compatibility issues or not: run memtest86' ">http://memtest86.com for several hours. I've said it won't help much because you can't run it @FSB166Mhz. What about @133Mhz, does your XP runs @ that FSB? How is it recognised?
 08/26/2004 04:23 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
oplaxruss22
Junior Member

Posts: 9
Joined: 08/25/2004

it does run and i believe it is recogniczed at 2000+ not to sure about that i would have to check.

-------------------------
Get Er' Done

Asus A7n8x-x, Xp2600+,512 DDR400,Sunmax 350 Watt, Silent Boost Cpu Tharmaltake Fan, 40 Gb Wester Digital Hdd, Ati Radeon 9800 Pro
 08/26/2004 04:28 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
parsifal
Senior Member

Posts: 1460
Joined: 05/07/2004

QUOTE (oplaxruss22 @ Aug 26 2004, 09:23 PM) it does run and i believe it is recogniczed at 2000+ not to sure about that i would have to check.
Yeah, you have the XP2600+ 333Mhz Thoroughbred indeed, it has the same multiplier (x12,5) as the XP2000+. That's why it's recognised like that when it runs @ 133Mhz.
Run memtest86 @133Mhz then. Post the results, please.
 08/26/2004 07:56 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Wildcard
Senior Member

Posts: 929
Joined: 02/14/2004

Another question that may or may not be of help..

That Radeon 9800 Pro - is there a power connector that should link to the power supply?

-------------------------
. AMD CPU Data: http://www.tomshardware.com/20.../amd...ult/page23.html & http://www.amdboard.com/amdid.html
. Belarc Advisor: http://www.belarc.com/free_download.html
. GPU Comparison for Laptops: <a href="http://www.notebookche
 08/26/2004 10:56 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
parsifal
Senior Member

Posts: 1460
Joined: 05/07/2004

QUOTE (Wildcard @ Aug 27 2004, 12:56 AM)Another question that may or may not be of help..

That Radeon 9800 Pro - is there a power connector that should link to the power supply?
Don't you have the manual? Sure it does, Radeon 9800 Pro does requires a lot of power refer to ATI' ">http://ati.com/support/connect...800connectorpower.html... Man, why i haven't figured that out first? The ASUS A7N8X-X BIOS long beep warning is a Video warning! I just assumed you had everything well installed (it seems you have not) so, i think the beep was related to RAM (long beep-silence-long beep).
Connect the Radeon 9800 Pro to power supply and give it a shot, hope the PSU handles this... Good luck.
Statistics
112018 users are registered to the AMD Processors forum.
There are currently 0 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.



Contact AMD Terms and Conditions ©2007 Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. Privacy Trademark information