AMD Processors
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: Running Mobile Athlon XP 1800+ on desktop mobo
Topic Summary:
Created On: 08/11/2005 04:32 PM
Status: Read Only
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 08/11/2005 04:32 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
'Alim Beveridge
Junior Member

Posts: 13
Joined: 08/11/2005

I've gotten my hands on an old Mobile Athlon XP 1800+ (AXMD1800FQQ3B, Thoroughbred core, 200 Mhz FSB, 15x multiplier, 1.45V) and I want to get it to work on one of the 2 desktop MBs I have: Asus A7N8X Deluxe or ECS K7S5A.

So far I have not been able to get it the CPU to boot with either mobo. In both cases, when I power up the computer the PSU turns on and all the fans start working but nothing else happens: no beep, no signal to the monitor (monitor remains inactive), no floppy scan or leds, etc. It just stays that way until I power down the computer.
I have a good heatsink fan setup (Thermaltake 7+) so heat shouldn't be the problem. I also reset the CMOS battery to reset the BIOS in both cases.

Does anyone know if this CPU will work on any of the 2 mobos.

If yes: since I can't get to the BIOS screen I can't fiddle with FSB, voltage and multiplier settings. What options do I have to get it to work?

Thanks in advance for anyone's help.
'Alim
 08/11/2005 04:43 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
bogey
Ardrid Returned

Posts: 5643
Joined: 03/25/2005

Those symptoms suggest a possible dead cpu. Are you sure it's OK?

-------------------------
MSI K7N2 Delta2 LSR|35w XP-M2400 11x214 1.62V|2x512MB OCZ EL 2 2 2 11 2.9V|9600XT|Seasonic 350w
Abit AN7|XP-M2800 10.5x227 1.62V|2x512MB Mushkin XP4000 2 3 2 11 3.2V|9600XT|Seasonic 550w
Asus A7V600|XP-M2600 6-11x202 1.6V|2x512 Crucial PC3200 2.5 3 3 9 2.7V|PCI 32MB gfx|Corsair 450w
 08/12/2005 10:58 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
MD - Moderator
Deployer of Mjölnir - House Keeping

Posts: 11102
Joined: 11/05/2003

mobiles run no problem in the K7S5A..they even run at the correct speed...

-------------------------
The opinions expressed above do not represent those of Advanced Micro Devices or any of their affiliates.

Physics? Ha! This is clearly magic and devilry at work. Prepare firewood! We have witches to burn!


MODERATOR
 08/12/2005 05:49 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
'Alim Beveridge
Junior Member

Posts: 13
Joined: 08/11/2005

QUOTE(bogey @ Aug 11 2005, 04:43 PM)Those symptoms suggest a possible dead cpu. Are you sure it's OK?
[right][snapback]479058[/snapback][/right]


No, I´m not sure. But I'd think if the CPU were dead the A7N8X would say something about it. It has a feature where POST error messages are spoken. One of the error possbilities is "Bad CPU" but no such message is heard. When there is no CPU installed on the other hand, it does say "No CPU installed."

I thought maybe it's because 15 is not a possible multiplier for the mobo, or the voltage is too high. In the BIOS the multiplier options only go up to 14 and the lowest availabe core voltage is 1.75V which is higher than what the CPU requires (1.45V). Could using a modded BIOS for the mobo fix things?

Thanks for your reply,
'Alim
 08/13/2005 12:39 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
JHawk56
Elite

Posts: 1084
Joined: 07/27/2004

What are you using for a power supply? What are it's amperage ratings as follows:

+3.3V = xxA
+5V = xxA
+12V = xxA

Please post your figures, in place of the xx's, from the power supply's label.

John

-------------------------
My ECS/PCCHIPS/Amptron PCs<br>ASRock K7VM2
 08/13/2005 01:36 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Quentin
Senior Member

Posts: 1116
Joined: 01/25/2005

QUOTE('Alim Beveridge @ Aug 12 2005, 01:49 PM)...
I thought maybe it's because 15 is not a possible multiplier for the mobo, or the voltage is too high. In the BIOS the multiplier options only go up to 14 and the lowest availabe core voltage is 1.75V which is higher than what the CPU requires (1.45V). Could using a modded BIOS for the mobo fix things?

Thanks for your reply,
'Alim
[right][snapback]480011[/snapback][/right]


Actually the A7N8X will provide a multiplier of 15 if you have a CPU with a high default multiplier. I had an XP2400+ that ran fine at its default 15x133 in an A7N8X. And its lowest vCore is 1.575 which should be fine for a 1.45v XP mobile. I can't see how a modded BIOS will help either.

Hope you get it running! The Barton mobiles work fine in these boards and I can't see why a TBred version wouldn't work. Try running a bare minimal system with as little hooked up as necessary (ie: motherboard, CPU, RAM, PSU, video card, keyboard, etc.) Good luck...

-------------------------
K8N Neo2, Opteron 180, 2GB G.SKILL PC3200, 9600XT, Cooler Master CM 690/RP-600-PCAR
GA-K8NS Ultra-939, Opteron 175, 1GB PNY Verto PC3500, 9600XT, CM Centurion 5/RS-450-ACLY
A7N8X-E Deluxe, XP-M 2600+ @218x11, 1GB KVR PC3200, 9550, Lian Li midtower/RS-450-ACLY
AN7, XP-M 2800+ @218x11, 1GB HyperX, AIW 9600XT, Antec Super LB/TPII Blue 480
http://classicplatforms.com Keeping "Old Tech" new.
 08/15/2005 05:59 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
'Alim Beveridge
Junior Member

Posts: 13
Joined: 08/11/2005

QUOTE(JHawk56 @ Aug 13 2005, 12:39 AM)What are you using for a power supply? What are it's amperage ratings as follows:

+3.3V = xxA
+5V = xxA
+12V = xxA

Please post your figures, in place of the xx's, from the power supply's label.

John
[right][snapback]480209[/snapback][/right]


The PSU that the A7N8X Deluxe is connected has the following ratings:

+3.3V = 28A
+5V = 25A
+12V = 10A

The K7S5A is connected to another PSU, with the following specs:
+3.3V = 14A
+5V = 30A
+12V = 15A

Thanks for your help!
Cheers,
'Alim
 08/15/2005 06:05 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
bogey
Ardrid Returned

Posts: 5643
Joined: 03/25/2005

Try swapping the psus around. See if it posts in "safe" mode(100MHz).

It's a 100MHz cpu so you should be in safe mode anyway.



-------------------------
MSI K7N2 Delta2 LSR|35w XP-M2400 11x214 1.62V|2x512MB OCZ EL 2 2 2 11 2.9V|9600XT|Seasonic 350w
Abit AN7|XP-M2800 10.5x227 1.62V|2x512MB Mushkin XP4000 2 3 2 11 3.2V|9600XT|Seasonic 550w
Asus A7V600|XP-M2600 6-11x202 1.6V|2x512 Crucial PC3200 2.5 3 3 9 2.7V|PCI 32MB gfx|Corsair 450w
 08/15/2005 06:06 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
'Alim Beveridge
Junior Member

Posts: 13
Joined: 08/11/2005

QUOTE(Quentin @ Aug 13 2005, 01:36 AM)Try running a bare minimal system with as little hooked up as necessary (ie: motherboard, CPU, RAM, PSU, video card, keyboard, etc.) Good luck...
[right][snapback]480241[/snapback][/right]


Thanks for the suggestion; that's exactly what I did with the A7N8X. I even followed a problem isolation procedure suggested on a page I read: I connected only the PSU and the mobo and powered up to see if it gives me a "no CPU" error: It did. Then I installed the CPU and its cooler and powered up again; it should have given me a "no RAM" error, but again the fans all ran but nothing else happened. No error message, no beeps.

Seems like the CPU is dead cause I know all the other componets are good.

Cheers,
'Alim
 08/15/2005 06:12 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
bogey
Ardrid Returned

Posts: 5643
Joined: 03/25/2005

The psu you use for the ECS board is better suited for the Nforce2 board and vice versa. Neither psu is great so if you could try a more powerful one just to make sure.

-------------------------
MSI K7N2 Delta2 LSR|35w XP-M2400 11x214 1.62V|2x512MB OCZ EL 2 2 2 11 2.9V|9600XT|Seasonic 350w
Abit AN7|XP-M2800 10.5x227 1.62V|2x512MB Mushkin XP4000 2 3 2 11 3.2V|9600XT|Seasonic 550w
Asus A7V600|XP-M2600 6-11x202 1.6V|2x512 Crucial PC3200 2.5 3 3 9 2.7V|PCI 32MB gfx|Corsair 450w
 08/15/2005 11:55 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
MD - Moderator
Deployer of Mjölnir - House Keeping

Posts: 11102
Joined: 11/05/2003

FYI

The K7S5A derives most of it's power from the +5V rail...

-------------------------
The opinions expressed above do not represent those of Advanced Micro Devices or any of their affiliates.

Physics? Ha! This is clearly magic and devilry at work. Prepare firewood! We have witches to burn!


MODERATOR
 08/15/2005 12:55 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
'Alim Beveridge
Junior Member

Posts: 13
Joined: 08/11/2005

QUOTE(bogey @ Aug 15 2005, 06:12 AM)The psu you use for the ECS board is better suited for the Nforce2 board and vice versa. Neither psu is great so if you could try a more powerful one just to make sure.
[right][snapback]481365[/snapback][/right]


I tried the ECS board with the PSU connected to the A7N8X: no difference. I think the CPU is just dead. It has shown no signs of life.

Thanks you everyone for your help.
Cheers,
'Alim
 08/15/2005 02:49 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
bogey
Ardrid Returned

Posts: 5643
Joined: 03/25/2005

QUOTE(MD Willington @ Aug 15 2005, 07:55 AM)FYI

The K7S5A derives most of it's power from the +5V rail...
[right][snapback]481465[/snapback][/right]


Righto, MD. /smile.gif' border='0' style='vertical-align:middle' alt='smile.gif' />


-------------------------
MSI K7N2 Delta2 LSR|35w XP-M2400 11x214 1.62V|2x512MB OCZ EL 2 2 2 11 2.9V|9600XT|Seasonic 350w
Abit AN7|XP-M2800 10.5x227 1.62V|2x512MB Mushkin XP4000 2 3 2 11 3.2V|9600XT|Seasonic 550w
Asus A7V600|XP-M2600 6-11x202 1.6V|2x512 Crucial PC3200 2.5 3 3 9 2.7V|PCI 32MB gfx|Corsair 450w
Statistics
112018 users are registered to the AMD Processors forum.
There are currently 0 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.



Contact AMD Terms and Conditions ©2007 Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. Privacy Trademark information