AMD Processors
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: Althlon XP-M 2500 runs at 800 MHz
Topic Summary:
Created On: 10/21/2005 10:50 AM
Status: Read Only
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 10/21/2005 10:50 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
'Alim Beveridge
Junior Member

Posts: 13
Joined: 08/11/2005

I have an Athlon XP-M 2500+, AXMH2500FQQ4C (Barton core, 1.45V), installed on an Asus A7N8X Deluxe (rev 2). It should run at 1867 MHz (133 x 14) but I can't get it to run faster thatn 1667 MHz (133 x 12.5). If I set the multiplier to automatic in the BIOS (version 1008_d) it will run at 800 MHz (6x multiplier). Even when I manually set the a multiplier to 14x in BIOS, CPUZ still reports that it is set to 6x and the CPU still runs at 800 MHz. When I set the multiplier to 13x and 13.5x in BIOS, I get speeds even slower than 800 MHz.

Is it possible that 14x is not a valid multiplier for this mobo eventhough the option exists in the BIOS? What can I do to get it the CPU to run at its full speed? Will using a modded BIOS help?
I noticed that the voltage is higher than needs be (higher than 1.45V). Will lowering it somehow help?

I have a stick of 512 MB PC266/PC2100 Kingston ValueRAM. Is trying to overclock it to 166 MHz risky? Could it get damaged if it overheats?

Thanks in advance for anyone's help.
'Alim
 10/21/2005 11:01 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
bogey
Ardrid Returned

Posts: 5643
Joined: 03/25/2005

Get some good quality pc3200 memory. Check with Asus for compatibilty before you buy.
You may need to upgrade your power supply as well. And get a decent cpu cooler.

Then you can run at 200MHz and benefit from all that bandwidth. /smile.gif' border='0' style='vertical-align:middle' alt='smile.gif' />

-------------------------
MSI K7N2 Delta2 LSR|35w XP-M2400 11x214 1.62V|2x512MB OCZ EL 2 2 2 11 2.9V|9600XT|Seasonic 350w
Abit AN7|XP-M2800 10.5x227 1.62V|2x512MB Mushkin XP4000 2 3 2 11 3.2V|9600XT|Seasonic 550w
Asus A7V600|XP-M2600 6-11x202 1.6V|2x512 Crucial PC3200 2.5 3 3 9 2.7V|PCI 32MB gfx|Corsair 450w
 10/21/2005 12:02 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
brencat
Senior Member

Posts: 275
Joined: 10/11/2005

QUOTE('Alim Beveridge @ Oct 21 2005, 10:50 AM)I have an Athlon XP-M 2500+, AXMH2500FQQ4C (Barton core, 1.45V), installed on an Asus A7N8X Deluxe (rev 2). It should run at 1867 MHz (133 x 14) but I can't get it to run faster thatn 1667 MHz (133 x 12.5). If I set the multiplier to automatic in the BIOS (version 1008_d) it will run at 800 MHz (6x multiplier). Even when I manually set the a multiplier to 14x in BIOS, CPUZ still reports that it is set to 6x and the CPU still runs at 800 MHz. When I set the multiplier to 13x and 13.5x in BIOS, I get speeds even than 800 MHz.

Is it possible that 14x is not a valid multiplier for this mobo eventhough the option exists in the BIOS? What can I do to get it the CPU to run at its full speed? Will using a modded BIOS help?
I noticed that the voltage is higher than needs be (higher than 1.45V). Will lowering it somehow help?

I have a stick of 512 MB PC266/PC2100 Kingston ValueRAM. Is trying to overclock it to 166 MHz risky? Could it get damaged if it overheats?

Thanks in advance for anyone's help.
'Alim
[right][snapback]528198[/snapback][/right]


Alim, I'm in a similar situation as you as I will shortly be installing an XP-M 2400+ on my A7N8X Deluxe Rev 1.04 board. I have been reading a ton of forums lately - including ocforums.com and nforcershq.com. It would seem that with our board, we cannot go higher than a 12.5 multiplier on these chips with this board without the wire trick. If you attempt anything above 12.5, it automatically resets to 6 x 133 as you've just found out. One other thing... both the 10 and 10.5 multis won't work either - known by some members as the "terrible tens" issue. However, some new PC3200 RAM will really open up your options...

I'm going to have an even bigger (potential) problem than you because I have a Rev. 1.04 board that has known difficulties achieving 200mhz FSB, even using the preferred Bios 1004 that I recently flashed to.

Bogey is right. Get some Corsair XMS PC3200c2 RAM - I just picked up a twin pack (2x512) for $118...cheap. With your Rev. 2.0 board and the right bios (check forums for best overclocking) you'll be able to achieve 11 x 200 certainly and probably even a bit higher on the FSB. There's no reason to go higher than 12 on the multi without really good cooling if your FSB is at 200+. Don't forget to lock the AGP Frequency at 66mhz if you go out of bounds on the FSB.

Rgds, B.

-------------------------
XP-M 2400+ @2.23ghz (12 x 186), 1.575v | TT Volcano 12
A7N8X Deluxe Rev 1.04, Bios 1004
2 GB Corsair XMS PC3200 C2 (2-3-2-6 @ 2.7v)
80G WD HDD | GeCube X800XL @ 435/574
Enermax 350W (32A-32A-26A)

"It is better to die a free man, weapon in hand, than to live life as a coward and a slave."
 10/21/2005 05:43 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
'Alim Beveridge
Junior Member

Posts: 13
Joined: 08/11/2005

Thanks for the reply!
Is overclocking the PC2100 RAM to 166 Mhz, or even to some speed between 133 and 166 risky?

My CPU cooler is a Thermaltake Volcano 7+. That should be good enough, right?
What kind of specs on the PSU should I look for? Mine is a 350W unit, but I know many who know more about these things than I say that the amperage on the different voltages is more important than the total wattage. What should I look for then?

Thanks,
'Alim
 10/21/2005 07:06 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
bogey
Ardrid Returned

Posts: 5643
Joined: 03/25/2005

look at the psu label and find the AMPS values for the following voltage rails:
+3.3V - ??A
+5V - ??A
+12V - ??A


-------------------------
MSI K7N2 Delta2 LSR|35w XP-M2400 11x214 1.62V|2x512MB OCZ EL 2 2 2 11 2.9V|9600XT|Seasonic 350w
Abit AN7|XP-M2800 10.5x227 1.62V|2x512MB Mushkin XP4000 2 3 2 11 3.2V|9600XT|Seasonic 550w
Asus A7V600|XP-M2600 6-11x202 1.6V|2x512 Crucial PC3200 2.5 3 3 9 2.7V|PCI 32MB gfx|Corsair 450w
 10/21/2005 07:30 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Stone_age
Alpha Geek

Posts: 2523
Joined: 03/16/2004

FACT: Asus A7N8 boards do not allow multipliers over 12.5 with a mobile. The reason being the L3 bridges: what controls the multiplier on a desktop cpu, Are what controls the startup multiplier on a Mobile, and the L6's which are normally all closed on a desktop CPU, are what controls the maximum multiplier on a laptop system. The last L3 on a mobile is closed to make the minimum multiplier. (a sort of high/low switch) with that bridge closed, even on unlocked desktop cpu's,(pre0339) the maximum multiplier is 12.5x. With that bridge open the minimum is 12.5x
Supposedly there is a modded bios that allows what you want to do, but this is the Asus A7N8 anomally. Most other Nforce2 boards (Abit, DFI, MSI,Epox, etc) do not have this issue.

-------------------------
Phenom II X6 1055T, Asus M4A89GTD Pro/USB3
Phenom II X4 945, Gigabyte MA785G-UD3H
Zacate E-350, MSI E350IS -E45

http://classicplatforms.com
 10/24/2005 11:43 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
'Alim Beveridge
Junior Member

Posts: 13
Joined: 08/11/2005

QUOTE(bogey @ Oct 21 2005, 07:06 PM)look at the psu label and find the AMPS values for the following voltage rails:
+3.3V - ??A
+5V - ??A
+12V - ??A
[right][snapback]528471[/snapback][/right]


+3.3V = 28A
+5V = 25A
+12V = 10A
 10/24/2005 11:49 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
'Alim Beveridge
Junior Member

Posts: 13
Joined: 08/11/2005

QUOTE(Stone_age @ Oct 21 2005, 07:30 PM)FACT: Asus A7N8 boards do not allow multipliers over 12.5 with a mobile. The reason being the L3 bridges: what controls the multiplier on a desktop cpu, Are what controls the startup multiplier on a Mobile, and the L6's which are normally all closed on a desktop CPU, are what controls the maximum multiplier on a laptop system. The last L3 on a mobile is closed to make the minimum multiplier. (a sort of high/low switch) with that bridge closed, even on unlocked desktop cpu's,(pre0339) the maximum multiplier is 12.5x. With that bridge open the minimum is 12.5x
Supposedly there is a modded bios that allows what you want to do, but this is the Asus A7N8 anomally. Most other Nforce2 boards (Abit, DFI, MSI,Epox, etc) do not have this issue.
[right][snapback]528479[/snapback][/right]


So opening the L3 bridge woud allow me to achieve a higher multiplier? This involves modifying the CPU somehow, right? Scratching the gap between the 2 pins? Is it risky?

Do you know the name of the modded bios you refer to or where I can find it?
Thanks for you the info and help.
'Alim
 10/24/2005 12:29 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
brencat
Senior Member

Posts: 275
Joined: 10/11/2005

My friend, I am no expert by a long shot. I do however believe in keeping things simple. It is far simpler for you to upgrade your RAM than take a risk modifying the CPU. Like I mentioned to you before, you can spend $118 for a twin pack of (2 x 512) Corsair XMS PC3200c2 that has been tested in an nforce2 dual channel motherboard, or you can be out $160 in total when you have to replace the CPU if something goes wrong.

Aside from that, 10 amps on the +12V rail is pretty weak. I'd suggest 18A or better, but maybe Bogey or some others can provide better color on that subject.

Rgds, B.

-------------------------
XP-M 2400+ @2.23ghz (12 x 186), 1.575v | TT Volcano 12
A7N8X Deluxe Rev 1.04, Bios 1004
2 GB Corsair XMS PC3200 C2 (2-3-2-6 @ 2.7v)
80G WD HDD | GeCube X800XL @ 435/574
Enermax 350W (32A-32A-26A)

"It is better to die a free man, weapon in hand, than to live life as a coward and a slave."
 10/24/2005 12:35 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
bogey
Ardrid Returned

Posts: 5643
Joined: 03/25/2005

If you get some pc3200 memory you won't need the higher multipliers.

You could run at 11x200 with suitable and compatible memory. But you would have to upgrade the psu as well. 10A on the +12V rail isn't enough - you need twice that really.

-------------------------
MSI K7N2 Delta2 LSR|35w XP-M2400 11x214 1.62V|2x512MB OCZ EL 2 2 2 11 2.9V|9600XT|Seasonic 350w
Abit AN7|XP-M2800 10.5x227 1.62V|2x512MB Mushkin XP4000 2 3 2 11 3.2V|9600XT|Seasonic 550w
Asus A7V600|XP-M2600 6-11x202 1.6V|2x512 Crucial PC3200 2.5 3 3 9 2.7V|PCI 32MB gfx|Corsair 450w
Statistics
112018 users are registered to the AMD Processors forum.
There are currently 0 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.



Contact AMD Terms and Conditions ©2007 Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. Privacy Trademark information