AMD Processors
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: Old CPU works / New CPU won't Post
Topic Summary:
Created On: 08/14/2005 11:09 AM
Status: Read Only
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 08/14/2005 11:09 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
WSRiley
Junior Member

Posts: 4
Joined: 08/14/2005

Hello

I'm having some problems upgrading my CPU that are driving me crazy. First of all here is my system stats:

Mobo: Gigabyte GA7dx
Current Cpu: Athlon 1.2 GHZ (266 FSB)
New CPU AthlonXP 2.2 Thoroughbred AXDA2200DUV3C (266 FSB)
1 GB of Ram. DDR PC2100 (2 512 MB sticks) New
PSU: Antec 400W

Last week I updated the BIOS to support the new CPU. According to the BIOS company and Gigabyte my board will support up to an Athlon XP 2.4. After the BIOS update everything works great with the Athlon 1.2. I installed the new CPU and nothing would happen. The board is getting power as the fans work, and the hard drive will spin but no boot sequence, no system beeps and just a black screen. The CPU and fan are both seated properly. I have tried this about three times. I installed the old CPU and everything works fine.

The power supply is new, updated BIOS, motherboard is compatible does anyone have suggestions. I also reset the CMOS and still nothing. Maybe I should have bought the CPU from the BIOS maker and not ebay?

Thanks
 08/14/2005 11:33 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
stealth13777
Senior Member

Posts: 895
Joined: 12/23/2004

Two things. One is that the old thunderboard core cpus dont work with all motherboards. I know from experience. Secondly, try removing the ram and putting it back in after putting that cpu in. I can't explain why, it doesn't make sense, but doing that fixed my system when I put in a new cpu.

-------------------------
-The Desktop: Abit NF7-S V2 w/ the old AXP-M 2500+ (OC'd) and TT Volcano 12, 1 gig RAM, 37GB WD Raptor, 80Gb Hitachi, XFX NVidia GEForce FX 5700LE (OC'd), Enermax Aluminum Case and XClio 450watt psu, DL DVD-R/RW, DVD-ROM (+ floppy)
SB Audigy 2 ZS
-Everyday:HP Laptop 15.4WS w/Turion64x2 TL-56, 2gig, 160gb, Lightscribe DVD-R/RW, NVidia graphics, Vista
 08/14/2005 11:42 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
WSRiley
Junior Member

Posts: 4
Joined: 08/14/2005

QUOTE(stealth13777 @ Aug 14 2005, 10:33 AM)Two things.  One is that the old thunderboard core cpus dont work with all motherboards.  I know from experience.  Secondly, try removing the ram and putting it back in after putting that cpu in.  I can't explain why, it doesn't make sense, but doing that fixed my system when I put in a new cpu.
[right][snapback]480873[/snapback][/right]



Stealth, thanks for the fast reply. I already tried removing the RAM trick and still get the same results.
 08/14/2005 06:53 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
AMD808
Moderator

Posts: 3771
Joined: 10/09/2004

Is the switches on your motherboard configured properly to suit the new, faster processor? Your motherboard manual (page 7) should have information about how to properly set up 'SW1' on your motherboard to obtain 133 MHz FSB. All four(4) switches should be set to 'ON'.

Here is the online version (page 14 of 97):
http://america.giga-byte.com/M...rd/F...anual_7dx_e.pdf' ">http://america.giga-byte.com/M...anual/manual_7dx_e.pdf



-------------------------
MODERATOR

The opinions expressed above do not represent those of Advanced Micro Devices or any of their affiliates.
 08/14/2005 08:06 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
WSRiley
Junior Member

Posts: 4
Joined: 08/14/2005

QUOTE(AMD808 @ Aug 14 2005, 05:53 PM)Is the switches on your motherboard configured properly to suit the new, faster processor?  Your motherboard manual (page 7) should have information about how to properly set up 'SW1' on your motherboard to obtain 133 MHz FSB.  All four(4) switches should be set to 'ON'.

Here is the online version (page 14 of 97):
http://america.giga-byte.com/M...rd/F...anual_7dx_e.pdf' ">http://america.giga-byte.com/M...anual/manual_7dx_e.pdf
[right][snapback]481070[/snapback][/right]


My CPU that came with the computer also has FSB 266 so the switches should be ok. I looked at my motherboard, which the SW1 diagram is imprinted on, and can't find any switches. I do have one jumper (JP51) that sets the memory & FSB which is set at for 266Mhz.

The person I bought the CPU from said they tested before mailing, could this just be a dead CPU?
 08/14/2005 10:38 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
AMD808
Moderator

Posts: 3771
Joined: 10/09/2004

QUOTE(WSRiley @ Aug 14 2005, 02:06 PM)My CPU that came with the computer also has FSB 266 so the switches should be ok.  I looked at my motherboard, which the SW1 diagram is imprinted on, and can't find any switches.  I do have one jumper (JP51) that sets the memory & FSB which is set at for 266Mhz.

The person I bought the CPU from said they tested before mailing, could this just be a dead CPU?
[right][snapback]481106[/snapback][/right]


If you have a multimeter available:

http://www.amd.com/us-en/asset...t_ty...tation_UK-S.pdf' ">http://www.amd.com/us-en/asset...t_ty...tation_UK-S.pdf

Last page of the PDF (page 10), shows the proper steps to test a possibly dead CPU.



-------------------------
MODERATOR

The opinions expressed above do not represent those of Advanced Micro Devices or any of their affiliates.
 08/15/2005 07:16 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
WSRiley
Junior Member

Posts: 4
Joined: 08/14/2005

QUOTE(AMD808 @ Aug 14 2005, 09:38 PM)If you have a multimeter available:

http://www.amd.com/us-en/asset...t_ty...tation_UK-S.pdf' ">http://www.amd.com/us-en/asset...t_ty...tation_UK-S.pdf

Last page of the PDF (page 10), shows the proper steps to test a possibly dead CPU.
[right][snapback]481168[/snapback][/right]


Just tried your suggestion. If I did this right I measured 21 ohms. Even through there is resistence, can this CPU still be dead. In other words could there be something else wrong with the cpu.

Thanks


Statistics
112018 users are registered to the AMD Processors forum.
There are currently 0 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.



Contact AMD Terms and Conditions ©2007 Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. Privacy Trademark information