AMD Processors
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: Do I have 2500+ or 3200+?
Topic Summary:
Created On: 07/09/2005 01:05 PM
Status: Read Only
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
1 2 Next Last unread
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 07/09/2005 01:05 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Zupc
Junior Member

Posts: 13
Joined: 07/09/2005

I thought I had AMD Athlon XP 2500+ Barton overclocked to 2800+ by the previous owner of this computer - and it was by the quick check I did before updating the BIOS to newest version. I have Asus A7V880 motherboard and the BIOS update was from version 1004.002 to newest stable release 1009.001 (atm I'm running the latest beta with no change to 1009). Unfortunately I didn't check the multiplier etc settings before updating and afterwards with the default BIOS settings the processor is recognized as 3200+ (11 x 200 MHz = 2,2 GHz, FSB 400 MHz). Naturally, if I change the multiplier to 10 it is recognized as 3000+ by CPU-Z/WCPUID/CBId etc but can the processor be identified from other information without taking it out of the computer?

Before the update idle CPU temperature was ~48 °C and after ~52 °C and on light use over 56 °C which started to worry me already. /wink.gif' border='0' style='vertical-align:middle' alt='wink.gif' /> Now I'm using cooling software called CoolON and idle temperature stays at 37 °C so overheating is not going to be any problem even if I keep this OCed (?). Anyway, here is the CPU-Z report:


-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
CPU-Z Report
CPU-Z version 1.29.

CPU(s)
Number of CPUs 1
Name AMD Athlon XP
Code Name Barton
Specification AMD Athlon™ 3200+
Family / Model / Stepping 6 A 0
Extended Family / Model 7 A
Package Socket A
Technology 0.13 µ
Supported Instructions Sets MMX, Extended MMX, 3DNow!, Extended 3DNow!, SSE
CPU Clock Speed 2200.0 MHz
Clock multiplier x 11.0
Front Side Bus Frequency 200.0 MHz
Bus Speed 400.0 MHz
L1 Data Cache 64 KBytes, 2-way set associative, 64 Bytes line size
L1 Instruction Cache 64 KBytes, 2-way set associative, 64 Bytes line size
L2 Cache 512 KBytes, 16-way set associative, 64 Bytes line size
L2 Speed 2200.0 MHz (Full)
L2 Location On Chip
L2 Data Prefetch Logic yes
L2 Bus Width 64 bits

Mainboard and chipset
Motherboard manufacturer ASUSTeK Computer INC.
Motherboard model A7V880, Rev 1.xx
BIOS vendor American Megatrends Inc.
BIOS revision 1010.002
BIOS release date 09/24/2004
Chipset VIA KT880 rev. 80
Southbridge VIA VT8237 rev. 00
FSB Select 400 MHz
Graphic Interface AGP
AGP Status enabled, rev. 3.5
AGP Data Transfer Rate 8x
AGP Max Rate 8x
AGP Side Band Addressing supported, enabled
AGP Aperture Size 128 MBytes

Memory
DRAM Type DDR-SDRAM
DRAM Size 768 MBytes
DRAM Frequency 200.0 MHz
FSBRAM 1:1
CAS# Latency 2.5 clocks
RAS# to CAS# 5 clocks
RAS# Precharge 5 clocks
Cycle Time (TRAS) 9 clocks
# of memory modules 2
Module 0 Transcend Information DDR-SDRAM PC3200 - 512 MBytes
Module 1 DDR-SDRAM PC3200 - 256 MBytes

Software
Windows version Microsoft Windows XP Professional Service Pack 2 (Build 2600)
DirectX version 9.0c
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

 07/09/2005 02:16 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
eddaweaver
Senior Member

Posts: 1390
Joined: 03/10/2004

Wait a moment, you're able to change the multiplier settings? Either you've got a mobile chip, or it's one of the early unlocked ones.

The chip will physically have printed on it what model it is in the serial number...

 07/09/2005 02:21 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
ectobaites
Senior Member

Posts: 496
Joined: 07/11/2004

Whoah, your multiplier is not locked?

Since you have a newly flashed your BIOS in your ASUS board (Via chipsets are not as great overclockers as N-force2 ones), there should be no problem identifying your CPU if it is a genuine, untampered model. You just have to clear the CMOS settings via jumper or battery removal while system is turned off. After clearing the CMOS and reinserting the jumper or battery to its normal position, the CPU identified at startup should be your true CPU i.d.
 07/09/2005 03:16 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Zupc
Junior Member

Posts: 13
Joined: 07/09/2005

QUOTE(ectobaites @ Jul 9 2005, 09:21 PM)Whoah, your multiplier is not locked?

Since you have a newly flashed your BIOS in your ASUS board (Via chipsets are not as great overclockers as N-force2 ones), there should be no problem identifying your CPU if it is a genuine, untampered model.  You just have to clear the CMOS settings via jumper or battery removal while system is turned off.  After clearing the CMOS and reinserting the jumper or battery to its normal position, the CPU identified at startup should be your true CPU i.d.
[right][snapback]455373[/snapback][/right]



Yea, the multiplier isn't locked, I've read it's a bit unusual... /wink.gif' border='0' style='vertical-align:middle' alt='wink.gif' /> Maybe it is some early version or a mobile one. I suppose the only way to find out is to take it out and see with my own eyes what's printed on it! /wink.gif' border='0' style='vertical-align:middle' alt='wink.gif' />

Well I cleared the CMOS and when booting after it to the BIOS it first showed the CPU as 1100 MHz but after setting the time and rebooting without touching any other settings it shows again as 3200+ @ 2,2 GHz.
 07/09/2005 03:30 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
ectobaites
Senior Member

Posts: 496
Joined: 07/11/2004

Then I guess you have an Athlon XP 3200+. Enjow using it. If you wish, you could always check the serial number.
 07/09/2005 04:13 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
eddaweaver
Senior Member

Posts: 1390
Joined: 03/10/2004

That chip would've cost a small fortune back in 2003.
 07/09/2005 06:55 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Quentin
Senior Member

Posts: 1116
Joined: 01/25/2005

About $650 in the summer of 2003 - probably about the time your chip was made. It's probably an unlocked XP2500+, mine could be an XP2600, XP2800, XP3000, XP3200 or even Sempron 3000+ @(166x12).

A mobile would have dropped to 600 or 800 MHz after clearing the BIOS.

-------------------------
K8N Neo2, Opteron 180, 2GB G.SKILL PC3200, 9600XT, Cooler Master CM 690/RP-600-PCAR
GA-K8NS Ultra-939, Opteron 175, 1GB PNY Verto PC3500, 9600XT, CM Centurion 5/RS-450-ACLY
A7N8X-E Deluxe, XP-M 2600+ @218x11, 1GB KVR PC3200, 9550, Lian Li midtower/RS-450-ACLY
AN7, XP-M 2800+ @218x11, 1GB HyperX, AIW 9600XT, Antec Super LB/TPII Blue 480
http://classicplatforms.com Keeping "Old Tech" new.
 07/11/2005 10:39 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Zupc
Junior Member

Posts: 13
Joined: 07/09/2005

I noticed that this system seems a bit unstable from time to time. During web browsing and other light usage it works fine and seems pretty fast but when viewing video files the system often hangs. According Asus PC Probe the voltages aren't too good to me, here is a screencap during Ad-Aware full system scan:


' ">http://img243.imageshack.us/my...mage=probev32002sf.jpg


I ran Prime95's Torture Test and it stops in the very beginning with error message:

"FATAL ERROR: Rounding was 0.4803619385, expected less than 0.4
Hardware failure detected, consult stress.txt file."

I also ran MemTest-86 but it didn't find any errors.

Well I suppose the PSU could be the reason, it's a Codegen 350W with following DC output:

+3.3V 14A
+5V 30A
+12V 15A
-5V 0.5A
-12V 0.8A
+5VSB 2A

I changed the multiplier to 9 leaving other settings to automatic and so am now running 1,80 GHz. Prime now manages to run the test, didn't wait it to run it very long though but at least it works. So maybe the BIOS doesn't recognize it correctly and I do have 2500+ CPU and the system (PSU) doesn't like the OCing. Or it could be just the bad PSU and I need to underclock or at least not overclock it. In that case, any ideas what could be the best settings for me? Should I rather set the frequency to the default 166 MHz for 2500+ Barton and run it with 11x?
 07/11/2005 01:48 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
QuietRiot
Junior Member

Posts: 1
Joined: 07/10/2005

I have the same 'problem'. /tongue.gif' border='0' style='vertical-align:middle' alt='tongue.gif' /> I was cleaning out some boxes and found the receipt for the CPU and it said it was an XP 2500, but the BIOS and cpu-z both say that it's a 3200+. I've got an ASUS A7N8X Deluxe and I've even been able to start the system at a multiplier 12 (it didn't run for too long, but what the heck - the first flight wasn't that great either). It runs stable at 11x.

I guess there's more room for upgrading in this system.

Again - there's no way to get the serial number (or some other identification number) without taking the computer apart?
 07/11/2005 02:47 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
bogey
Ardrid Returned

Posts: 5643
Joined: 03/25/2005

QUOTE(Zupc @ Jul 11 2005, 06:39 AM)
Well I suppose the PSU could be the reason, it's a Codegen 350W with following DC output:

+3.3V   14A
   +5V   30A
+12V   15A
    -5V   0.5A
  -12V   0.8A
+5VSB  2A

I changed the multiplier to 9 leaving other settings to automatic and so am now running 1,80 GHz. Prime now manages to run the test, didn't wait it to run it very long though but at least it works. So maybe the BIOS doesn't recognize it correctly and I do have 2500+ CPU and the system (PSU) doesn't like the OCing. Or it could be just the bad PSU and I need to underclock or at least not overclock it. In that case, any ideas what could be the best settings for me? Should I rather set the frequency to the default 166 MHz for 2500+ Barton and run it with 11x?
[right][snapback]456560[/snapback][/right]

Yep, insufficent amps on the +3.3V and +12V rails. Try a new psu.


-------------------------
MSI K7N2 Delta2 LSR|35w XP-M2400 11x214 1.62V|2x512MB OCZ EL 2 2 2 11 2.9V|9600XT|Seasonic 350w
Abit AN7|XP-M2800 10.5x227 1.62V|2x512MB Mushkin XP4000 2 3 2 11 3.2V|9600XT|Seasonic 550w
Asus A7V600|XP-M2600 6-11x202 1.6V|2x512 Crucial PC3200 2.5 3 3 9 2.7V|PCI 32MB gfx|Corsair 450w
 07/11/2005 08:44 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
ectobaites
Senior Member

Posts: 496
Joined: 07/11/2004

I agree with the previous post, your PSU is insufficient.

It really gets confusing trying to I.D. your CPU without taking a look at its serial number. First off, the multiplier is unlocked, and changing the multiplier confuses the BIOS. Secondly, after clearing the CMOS, the multiplier is set to the default of 11.0 but that does not help with the I.D. because both 2500+ and 3200+ Athlon XP's have the same multiplier. It just depends on the FSBs of the CPU's to make ta proper I.D. However, at first boot, ASUS boards usually start at the lowest FSB which is 100 and you have to set it up manually and save it.

Very confusing indeed.
 07/12/2005 12:35 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Zupc
Junior Member

Posts: 13
Joined: 07/09/2005

Yeah, the reason it first showed 1100 MHz after clearing the CMOS is that the board indeed set it as 11 x 100 MHz, and so I'd say it really sees the real multiplier 11.0 (which isn't locked though). I didn't really have to change the settings but just enter the BIOS and after rebooting the settings were 11 x 200 MHz.

At the moment I'm running it as 9.5 x 200 MHz = 1900 MHz which seems stable, multiplier 10 already failes with Prime95. I was thinking running it with the default Barton 2500+ settings at 11 x 166 MHz (or with higher multiplier) which leeds to 333 MHz FSB. But in that case the FSBRAM ratio becomes FSB + 33 MHz which isn't recommended I gather?
 07/12/2005 01:26 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
bogey
Ardrid Returned

Posts: 5643
Joined: 03/25/2005

If you run at 166 clock, set the memory speed to 333ddr manually. Keep the RAM in sync (twice the cpu clock). But you need a new psu I think.

-------------------------
MSI K7N2 Delta2 LSR|35w XP-M2400 11x214 1.62V|2x512MB OCZ EL 2 2 2 11 2.9V|9600XT|Seasonic 350w
Abit AN7|XP-M2800 10.5x227 1.62V|2x512MB Mushkin XP4000 2 3 2 11 3.2V|9600XT|Seasonic 550w
Asus A7V600|XP-M2600 6-11x202 1.6V|2x512 Crucial PC3200 2.5 3 3 9 2.7V|PCI 32MB gfx|Corsair 450w
 12/08/2006 10:00 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Zupc
Junior Member

Posts: 13
Joined: 07/09/2005

To get back on an old topic...I finally took a closer look at the processor and it really seems to be a 3200+ but what do you guys think, is it fake? I've got a (bit) better PSU nowadays but my system isn't stable at the default 11x200 MHz...I'm running it 10x200 MHz which is fine.

AXDA3200DKV4E 9452253276926
AQXDA 0412SPMW



 12/08/2006 11:24 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
bogey
Ardrid Returned

Posts: 5643
Joined: 03/25/2005

It's definitely suspect. 0412 should be locked, but it isn't. The first L12 bridge looks like it's cut.

What Vcore have you set?

-------------------------
MSI K7N2 Delta2 LSR|35w XP-M2400 11x214 1.62V|2x512MB OCZ EL 2 2 2 11 2.9V|9600XT|Seasonic 350w
Abit AN7|XP-M2800 10.5x227 1.62V|2x512MB Mushkin XP4000 2 3 2 11 3.2V|9600XT|Seasonic 550w
Asus A7V600|XP-M2600 6-11x202 1.6V|2x512 Crucial PC3200 2.5 3 3 9 2.7V|PCI 32MB gfx|Corsair 450w
 12/08/2006 12:27 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Zupc
Junior Member

Posts: 13
Joined: 07/09/2005

Google found me this thread on an Abit forum...mine looks pretty much the same as the one in the second post which is said to be real, the same "almost" cut bridge on L12. The diagram on the fourth post suggest it would be a 166 MHz Barton...if the bridge really is cut.

http://forum.abit-usa.com/showthread.php?p=621418

The Vcore is on auto right now but shows as 1.712-1.728 on CPU-Z and Asus Probe. I believe it's still the lowest possible 1.65V because it shows like that even if I set it in BIOS manually. If I try to set higher Vcore it only gets more unstable.
 12/08/2006 02:07 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
bogey
Ardrid Returned

Posts: 5643
Joined: 03/25/2005

For it to be a genuine 400fsb cpu, all those L12s need to be clean with no laser cuts. A cut on the first L12 denotes a 333fsb (166MHz bus) cpu.

It may be a good idea to memtest your memory if you haven't done so, just to be sure it's not that which is contributing to the instability.
Make a bootable floppy or cd. http://www.memtest.org/

-------------------------
MSI K7N2 Delta2 LSR|35w XP-M2400 11x214 1.62V|2x512MB OCZ EL 2 2 2 11 2.9V|9600XT|Seasonic 350w
Abit AN7|XP-M2800 10.5x227 1.62V|2x512MB Mushkin XP4000 2 3 2 11 3.2V|9600XT|Seasonic 550w
Asus A7V600|XP-M2600 6-11x202 1.6V|2x512 Crucial PC3200 2.5 3 3 9 2.7V|PCI 32MB gfx|Corsair 450w
 12/08/2006 03:33 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Zupc
Junior Member

Posts: 13
Joined: 07/09/2005

I ran the Memtest (again, only one pass though) and no problems.

I suppose it doesn't really matter what it is if I can ran it happily at 2 GHz.

The real problem I'm having is that on high load (like games) the screen starts to "vibrate" and that's annoying. I realize this might be a wrong place but who knows where the problem is - CPU/RAM/PSU/VGA/BIOS/drivers... My graphics card is a Sapphire Radeon 9600SE (AGP), it's passively cooled so it might just be overheating but I've also tried to keep it cool under load but it doesn't really make any difference. Clearly underclocking the processor gives less "vibration" on the image - so it could be PSU issue - but it doesn't go away totally. My PSU is 420W that gives +3.3V/30A +5V/28A +12V/14A+15A. I'm also thinking if my about 10 year old monitor could be the reason...there are no cell phones or speakers nearby but if it gets some kind of static interference when the graphics gard is on high load...aargh! Too many possibilities and the whole system is getting old already so I don't really want to buy anything new for this and test one by one what's the problem.
 12/08/2006 03:55 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
bogey
Ardrid Returned

Posts: 5643
Joined: 03/25/2005

Have you tried tightening the memory timings?
quote:

Originally posted by: Unknown CAS# Latency 2.5 clocks
RAS# to CAS# 5 clocks
RAS# Precharge 5 clocks
Cycle Time (TRAS) 9 clocks


I'd try changing the 5s to 3s (2.5 3 3 9) and memtest again. If you get no errors, try a game again.

EDIT I take it these two memory modules are in the single channel slots???

-------------------------
MSI K7N2 Delta2 LSR|35w XP-M2400 11x214 1.62V|2x512MB OCZ EL 2 2 2 11 2.9V|9600XT|Seasonic 350w
Abit AN7|XP-M2800 10.5x227 1.62V|2x512MB Mushkin XP4000 2 3 2 11 3.2V|9600XT|Seasonic 550w
Asus A7V600|XP-M2600 6-11x202 1.6V|2x512 Crucial PC3200 2.5 3 3 9 2.7V|PCI 32MB gfx|Corsair 450w
 12/08/2006 04:15 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Zupc
Junior Member

Posts: 13
Joined: 07/09/2005

quote:

Originally posted by: bogey
Have you tried tightening the memory timings?
I'd try changing the 5s to 3s (2.5 3 3 9) and memtest again. If you get no errors, try a game again.

EDIT I take it these two memory modules are in the single channel slots???



That's old info about the timings, I have them now manually set on 2.5-3-3-8 which is the default for 200 MHz FSB by SPD. They are obviously running in single channel mode, but they are both in the "blue slots" (A1 & B1)...is that correct?
Statistics
112018 users are registered to the AMD Processors forum.
There are currently 0 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.



Contact AMD Terms and Conditions ©2007 Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. Privacy Trademark information