AMD Processors
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: Do I have 2500+ or 3200+?
Topic Summary:
Created On: 07/09/2005 01:05 PM
Status: Read Only
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
<< 1 2 Previous Last unread
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 12/08/2006 04:36 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
bogey
Ardrid Returned

Posts: 5643
Joined: 03/25/2005

Not 100% sure with that board. You'll have to look at the manual. Have you set the command rate to 1T? You could try Tras at 9 and see if that improves things.

I don't know what games you're playing but the 9600SE is quite a modest card. Check you have the latest drivers for it.

-------------------------
MSI K7N2 Delta2 LSR|35w XP-M2400 11x214 1.62V|2x512MB OCZ EL 2 2 2 11 2.9V|9600XT|Seasonic 350w
Abit AN7|XP-M2800 10.5x227 1.62V|2x512MB Mushkin XP4000 2 3 2 11 3.2V|9600XT|Seasonic 550w
Asus A7V600|XP-M2600 6-11x202 1.6V|2x512 Crucial PC3200 2.5 3 3 9 2.7V|PCI 32MB gfx|Corsair 450w
 12/08/2006 05:07 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Xtreeme
Senior Member

Posts: 2705
Joined: 05/04/2006

these cpus are powered on 5v rail. Hes got 30a there thats plenty of power for a older system. 3.3 is Fine too. Ram uses a whopping 7watts a stick. heh.

http://www.journeysystems.com/..._supply_calculator.php

I think he just found the limit of his cpu or other. Not a power issue. When rails sag bad thats weak psu or if they spike alot. One spike at initial draw is normal and actually part of atx spec if you look. At anyrate look for steady not overall volts since these probes are horribly inaccurate. For example mine gives a steady 11.4v I use a voltmeter on the 12v line I read 12.4 rock solid. Its a entire volts off in the probe and speedfan readings. cause the sesnor is improperly calibrated which is typical. Its how steady it is that matters.
 12/08/2006 05:33 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Zupc
Junior Member

Posts: 13
Joined: 07/09/2005

quote:

Originally posted by: bogey
Not 100% sure with that board. You'll have to look at the manual. Have you set the command rate to 1T? You could try Tras at 9 and see if that improves things.

I don't know what games you're playing but the 9600SE is quite a modest card. Check you have the latest drivers for it.



The Asus manual only recommends to use the blue slots first and that's all it has to say, hmph. There are bios settings for auto/single/dual (it's on auto) channel mode so I thought the slots don't matter unless you can and want to run in dual mode. I've tried the 1T command rate too (it's on 2T now) but didn't notice any difference, I'll play a bit more on the timings tomorrow.

I have the latest drivers for the graphics card. I've tried different settings for the 3D refresh rate but no luck. I don't even play much so this isn't so big problem but still frustrating. Thief 3 is a good example. It's easy to notice the vibration when opening the 3D window in ATITool (but I haven't overclocked the card though), it starts right away. Also heavy flash sites can do it but not very easily. I realize it's an old card and so is the whole system but still...
 12/09/2006 05:07 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Zupc
Junior Member

Posts: 13
Joined: 07/09/2005

I played around a bit with the memory timings but didn't notice any change when setting Tras to 9. I also changed the other memory module to the first black slot with no effect on anything.

But what I did find out is that setting the Vcore in BIOS to 1.75V removes the vibration in 3D almost totally. Unfortunately it makes the image "shake" on load (like loading the Windows, opening a program) on normal desktop use. So to sacrifice overall stability to get a better 3D mode... :/ I didn't notice any difference rising the DDR or AGP reference voltage but there are just too many possible combinations to try out everything.
 12/09/2006 05:54 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
bogey
Ardrid Returned

Posts: 5643
Joined: 03/25/2005

quote:

Originally posted by: Unknown But what I did find out is that setting the Vcore in BIOS to 1.75V removes the vibration in 3D almost totally.


I can't see how that would work. Strange.

Have you tried running it at 11x166? That's it's "stock" speed (xp2500).

-------------------------
MSI K7N2 Delta2 LSR|35w XP-M2400 11x214 1.62V|2x512MB OCZ EL 2 2 2 11 2.9V|9600XT|Seasonic 350w
Abit AN7|XP-M2800 10.5x227 1.62V|2x512MB Mushkin XP4000 2 3 2 11 3.2V|9600XT|Seasonic 550w
Asus A7V600|XP-M2600 6-11x202 1.6V|2x512 Crucial PC3200 2.5 3 3 9 2.7V|PCI 32MB gfx|Corsair 450w
 12/09/2006 07:12 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Zupc
Junior Member

Posts: 13
Joined: 07/09/2005

quote:

Originally posted by: bogey
I can't see how that would work. Strange.

Have you tried running it at 11x166? That's it's "stock" speed (xp2500).



Yeah I have (with the memory set to 1:1) and it gives the same vibration as everything else. I can't see how it could be a driver issue since it's been like this for ages through different driver versions and change of hard drive & Windows reinstallations - unless there (or in BIOS) just is some setting that isn't right for this system. Maybe the CPU / mobo / graphics card (/ monitor) just can't handle high load. But anyway it's suspicious about the processor since it doesn't seem to be what it says on the label... /wacko.gif" style="vertical-align:middle" emoid=":wacko:" border="0" alt="wacko.gif" />
 12/09/2006 01:07 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
bogey
Ardrid Returned

Posts: 5643
Joined: 03/25/2005

I've just been looking at the manual for the A7V880. It doesn't seem to have a 4pin ATX socket. Is that right?

I just wonder whether that dual +12V rail psu you have is only running on one of the rails.


-------------------------
MSI K7N2 Delta2 LSR|35w XP-M2400 11x214 1.62V|2x512MB OCZ EL 2 2 2 11 2.9V|9600XT|Seasonic 350w
Abit AN7|XP-M2800 10.5x227 1.62V|2x512MB Mushkin XP4000 2 3 2 11 3.2V|9600XT|Seasonic 550w
Asus A7V600|XP-M2600 6-11x202 1.6V|2x512 Crucial PC3200 2.5 3 3 9 2.7V|PCI 32MB gfx|Corsair 450w
 12/09/2006 02:48 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Zupc
Junior Member

Posts: 13
Joined: 07/09/2005

Yeah that's right, there is no 4-pin connector on this board. (LOL, actually the printed manual I have reminds to connect that power plug too but that's an error and it's corrected on the manual available on the Asus site. )

I have understood that the dual rail system uses one rail for the 4-pin "molex" connectors (hard drives etc.) and the other goes for the mobo regardless if I need to use the square 4-pin connector or not. I might be wrong though...or does it depend on the PSU? Mine is this 420W LC-Power...they have soo much info on their site: /rolleyes.gif" style="vertical-align:middle" emoid=":rolleyes:" border="0" alt="rolleyes.gif" />

http://www.lc-power.com/htm/pr...etai...d=3&a_id=50

If the other rail is only for the square 4-pin thing...then the effect of my PSU replacement was almost = 0. /wacko.gif" style="vertical-align:middle" emoid=":wacko:" border="0" alt="wacko.gif" />
 12/09/2006 06:31 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
bogey
Ardrid Returned

Posts: 5643
Joined: 03/25/2005

I really don't know. I suppose if you knew someone with a beefy single +12V rail psu, it may be worth trying.

-------------------------
MSI K7N2 Delta2 LSR|35w XP-M2400 11x214 1.62V|2x512MB OCZ EL 2 2 2 11 2.9V|9600XT|Seasonic 350w
Abit AN7|XP-M2800 10.5x227 1.62V|2x512MB Mushkin XP4000 2 3 2 11 3.2V|9600XT|Seasonic 550w
Asus A7V600|XP-M2600 6-11x202 1.6V|2x512 Crucial PC3200 2.5 3 3 9 2.7V|PCI 32MB gfx|Corsair 450w
 12/10/2006 03:47 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Zupc
Junior Member

Posts: 13
Joined: 07/09/2005

I think you might be right. Different people say different things about the dual (or more) rail system and it's confusing. The so called P4 connector (square, 4-pin: 2xGND + 2x12V) is not the same as the extra 4-pin part (sometimes detachable as in my PSU, GND+12V+3.3V+5V) in the modern PSUs with 24-pin motherboard connector. Since my mobo has only the old 20-pin power slot I'm using neither of these extra connectors. I could get a 24-pin --> 20-pin adapter so I'll get the extra part in use - but I'm not sure if that does any good, I think the 20/24-pin thing is just a change in routing. If the other rail is only for the P4 connector then there is nothing to do...need a new PSU again (if that really is the problem).
Statistics
112018 users are registered to the AMD Processors forum.
There are currently 0 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.



Contact AMD Terms and Conditions ©2007 Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. Privacy Trademark information