AMD Processors
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: yet another Athlon XP 3200
Topic Summary:
Created On: 07/13/2005 04:23 AM
Status: Read Only
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 07/13/2005 04:23 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
stampy
Member

Posts: 37
Joined: 07/13/2005

hey peoples,

i live in qld/australia and i just recently purchased an XP3200 barton from quite a large retailer, it was a PIB. i built the machine and decided to test the hardware before i installed my OS, heres what happened when i booted 4 times

1st time the bios detected the chip as an 'AMD Athlon (tm ) 1100mhz' , i changed some settings (fast boot menu disable... etc) saved and rebooted.

2nd. time it was detected as an 'AMD Athlon (tm ) 3100+ 2200mhz' , ??(no xp?)??, which led me to think that the multiplier wasnt set properly, so i changed it to 11.0 saved and rebooted.

3rd. time still 3100@2200mhz, so im thinking wtf?? wheres the 3200??, i set the multiplier to 10, saved and rebooted, it wouldnt boot, so i cleared the bios with the jumper (multiplier locked?)

4th. time the bios detected it as an 'AMD Athlon (tm ) 1100mhz' again....

...go back to step 1

anyways does this sound right to you? i bought this thing in a box, with a certificate of authenticity, the box had an 'official' AMD hologram, and a hologram in the centre of the fan
http://www.theregister.co.uk/2...1/11/amd_cpu_hologram/' ">http://www.theregister.co.uk/2...1/11/amd_cpu_hologram/

Would someone please be able to help me?
if its a fake, will a shot/scan of the chip and a cpu-id tell me what it really is?
-TIA everyone


links ive found
fake 3200 - http://forums.amd.com/index.php?showtopic=48093' ">http://forums.amd.com/index.php?showtopic=48093
fake PIB - http://forums.amd.com/index.ph...topic=50352&hl=xp+3200' ">http://forums.amd.com/index.ph...topic=50352&hl=xp+3200
XP3100 - http://forums.amd.com/index.ph...topic=31268&hl=xp+3100' ">http://forums.amd.com/index.ph...topic=31268&hl=xp+3100

-------------------------
Athlon 64 3700 s754 (the craw!)
DFI LanParty NF3 250GB
2 x 512 OCZ Gold DDR400 2-2-5-2
geforce 6800GT (finally back from rma :D)
 07/13/2005 04:37 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
bogey
Ardrid Returned

Posts: 5643
Joined: 03/25/2005

It should run at 11x200. Set cpu host frequency to 200MHz. Read the motherboard manual. To show as an xp3200, a bios update may be needed but if you're at 2200MHz, this would be purely cosmetic. Don't risk a bios flash.

Can you list all the components of the system, as in my signature?

In particular memory speed, motherboard and power supply AMPS values.

-------------------------
MSI K7N2 Delta2 LSR|35w XP-M2400 11x214 1.62V|2x512MB OCZ EL 2 2 2 11 2.9V|9600XT|Seasonic 350w
Abit AN7|XP-M2800 10.5x227 1.62V|2x512MB Mushkin XP4000 2 3 2 11 3.2V|9600XT|Seasonic 550w
Asus A7V600|XP-M2600 6-11x202 1.6V|2x512 Crucial PC3200 2.5 3 3 9 2.7V|PCI 32MB gfx|Corsair 450w
 07/13/2005 05:02 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
stampy
Member

Posts: 37
Joined: 07/13/2005

updating the bios was going to be the last resort

ASUS A7V880, i dont know bios version, and i havnt updated since i pulled it from the box
XP???
->1x512 Geil Ultra-X PC3200 ddr400 (current config)
Sapphire 9250 128Mb
SuperFlower400w +3.3v-22; +5V-38A; +12V-20A; -5V-0.5A; -12V-0.8A; +5Vs-2A

i did have 2x512 Geil Ultra-X PC3200 ddr400, but my motherboard doesnt support the ram in dual channel mode

is the power supply alright?

-------------------------
Athlon 64 3700 s754 (the craw!)
DFI LanParty NF3 250GB
2 x 512 OCZ Gold DDR400 2-2-5-2
geforce 6800GT (finally back from rma :D)
 07/13/2005 05:15 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
bogey
Ardrid Returned

Posts: 5643
Joined: 03/25/2005

QUOTE(stampy @ Jul 13 2005, 01:02 AM)

ASUS A7V880
SuperFlower400w +3.3v-22; +5V-38A; +12V-20A

is the power supply alright?
[right][snapback]457992[/snapback][/right]


Not sure. It's a bit unbalanced. It's light on the +3.3V rail. That could be the problem.

If your PIB xp3200 came in a sealed box, it should be genuine.

The geil memory may need special timings to run at 200MHz. Not sure there either. You should get some other opinions in time.

If you have access to a psu with these sort of ratings(minimum)

+3.3V 28A
+5V 30A
+12V 20A

give that a go.

Does it run at 11x200 (2200MHz) now? Have you tried it at 166clock?

Can you run cpu-z?




-------------------------
MSI K7N2 Delta2 LSR|35w XP-M2400 11x214 1.62V|2x512MB OCZ EL 2 2 2 11 2.9V|9600XT|Seasonic 350w
Abit AN7|XP-M2800 10.5x227 1.62V|2x512MB Mushkin XP4000 2 3 2 11 3.2V|9600XT|Seasonic 550w
Asus A7V600|XP-M2600 6-11x202 1.6V|2x512 Crucial PC3200 2.5 3 3 9 2.7V|PCI 32MB gfx|Corsair 450w
 07/13/2005 05:45 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
stampy
Member

Posts: 37
Joined: 07/13/2005

i dont know i'll have to check on that as i only have 1 graphics card.lol and im using it now (in my old machine), i havnt tried the 166clock yet, the last thing i did before turning it off was loading bios defaults

i'll have to get back to ya tomorrow on the cpu-z i need to install the os,hehe

thanks again

-------------------------
Athlon 64 3700 s754 (the craw!)
DFI LanParty NF3 250GB
2 x 512 OCZ Gold DDR400 2-2-5-2
geforce 6800GT (finally back from rma :D)
 07/27/2005 08:09 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
butchiebags
Junior Member

Posts: 4
Joined: 04/30/2005

most motherboards have a jumper for the clock to run at auto or 100 mhz. if you take the jumper off it goes back to 1100Mhz. if its on it usualyl auto detects if its 200, 166, or 133. you probably didnt do that but you might want ot check it just in case. if not im sure that because you changed your bios settings you defaulted it back to cpu host clock controll or something and its just not set correctly. you shouldn't worry it shouldn't be broken.
Statistics
112018 users are registered to the AMD Processors forum.
There are currently 0 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.



Contact AMD Terms and Conditions ©2007 Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. Privacy Trademark information