AMD Processors
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: Athlon XP 2000+ Rebooting
Topic Summary:
Created On: 06/15/2005 05:14 AM
Status: Read Only
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 06/15/2005 05:14 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
baron27
Junior Member

Posts: 4
Joined: 06/15/2005

Hi! Recently my PC began to reboot. And it depends on nothing at my opinion. Because I can turn it on and it may reboot after 10 min of working, I can play games all day and it may be ok. But I've noticed that it starts rebooting then I click usb mouse on something. May it depends on usb mouse or something else?

Temperature is quite normal for CPU- about 40-50 C. In Bios trouble rebooting stands at 110 C.

System info:

Athlon XP 2000+
GA-7VA C
NVidia Geforce4 MX 440 64mb
kingston kvr333x64c25/512

I've asked another forum for this problem. They say that it may be because of noname memory and overheating. But I've changed memory, bought new cooler but problem is still appears.
 06/15/2005 05:50 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
AMD808
Moderator

Posts: 3771
Joined: 10/09/2004

Try a minimal build, so the problem can possibly be isolated if it is hardware related.CPU/HSFMotherboard1 RAM modulePower supplyKeyboard/MouseMonitor1 hard drive (boot)There should be no other expansion cards, hard drives, optical drives, or peripherals (except the keyboard/mouse) attached to the computer. Just the above mentioned components. Let it run normally, and if you experience a reboot, we'll take it from there.

Do you have the latest drivers for your peripherals, and other hardware? Latest Windows updates or Service Pack?

-------------------------
MODERATOR

The opinions expressed above do not represent those of Advanced Micro Devices or any of their affiliates.
 06/15/2005 07:03 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
baron27
Junior Member

Posts: 4
Joined: 06/15/2005

No I haven't SP2. Is it really necessary? My windows xp sp1 is running about a year but problem appears for 2 latest months.
 06/15/2005 01:59 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
bvchurch
Senior Member

Posts: 8655
Joined: 06/24/2004

QUOTE(baron27 @ Jun 15 2005, 04:03 AM)No I haven't SP2. Is it really necessary? My windows xp sp1 is running about a year but problem appears for 2 latest months.
[right][snapback]437811[/snapback][/right]



Hm. Upgrade to SP2. Remove the USB mouse from the system and see how the computer reacts for a little bit. Maybe if you have a different mouse.
 06/15/2005 02:05 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
MD - Moderator
Deployer of Mjölnir - House Keeping

Posts: 11102
Joined: 11/05/2003

Whats the true capacity of your power supply? What I mean by that is not whats written on the side like "400W" I mean what are the amperage (A) specs for each voltage on the side of the power supply for:
3.3V = ?A
+5V =?A
+12V =?A
+5VSB =?A

These are the minimum recommended current capacities in the AMD desktop builders guide circa 2002 for a certifed 300W power supply that would be used in a Socket 462 (socket A) system.
+3.3V = 28A
+5.0V = 30A
+12.0V = 15A-18A
+5VSB = 2A-2.5A

You're system probably doesn't require much power but it's worth checking anyways.

-------------------------
The opinions expressed above do not represent those of Advanced Micro Devices or any of their affiliates.

Physics? Ha! This is clearly magic and devilry at work. Prepare firewood! We have witches to burn!


MODERATOR
 06/16/2005 07:53 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
baron27
Junior Member

Posts: 4
Joined: 06/15/2005

But how can I measure amperage? What program can do it?
 06/16/2005 12:08 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
MD - Moderator
Deployer of Mjölnir - House Keeping

Posts: 11102
Joined: 11/05/2003

You read the first thing I posted:

QUOTEWhats the true capacity of your power supply? What I mean by that is not whats written on the side like "400W" I mean what are the amperage (A) specs for each voltage on the side of the power supply


Here's a picture as an example:


-------------------------
The opinions expressed above do not represent those of Advanced Micro Devices or any of their affiliates.

Physics? Ha! This is clearly magic and devilry at work. Prepare firewood! We have witches to burn!


MODERATOR
 06/16/2005 02:55 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
baron27
Junior Member

Posts: 4
Joined: 06/15/2005

Ok. I understood. This is my specification for power suply:

+3.3V = 0-20 A
+5.0V = 2.5-25 A
+12.0V = 13 A
+5VSB = 0-2 A

I think it's not enough for my system.

 06/16/2005 03:06 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
MD - Moderator
Deployer of Mjölnir - House Keeping

Posts: 11102
Joined: 11/05/2003

Have you tried the minimal build?

Best bet is to do it on the benchtop outside the computer case..



Also, how old is your mainboard, if it's over a year or two then have a good look the mainboard components, especially the capacitors, they do eventually stop working due to regular usage or premature failure...



-------------------------
The opinions expressed above do not represent those of Advanced Micro Devices or any of their affiliates.

Physics? Ha! This is clearly magic and devilry at work. Prepare firewood! We have witches to burn!


MODERATOR
Statistics
112018 users are registered to the AMD Processors forum.
There are currently 0 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.



Contact AMD Terms and Conditions ©2007 Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. Privacy Trademark information