AMD Processors
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: AMD Athlon 3200 Running Slow
Topic Summary:
Created On: 04/07/2005 06:31 PM
Status: Read Only
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 04/07/2005 06:31 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
KN1V35
Junior Member

Posts: 3
Joined: 04/07/2005

I have an AMD Athlon 3200 processor and my System Properties note that it's running at 1.09 Ghz when it should really be twice this. The FSB should be at 200 MHz but has been at a default 100 MHz for some reason, and whenever I change it to 200 MHz in BIOS the system becomes unstable (crashing when I enter programs at first and eventually crashing even during startup). My friend recommended increasing the CPU Voltage to the next level (from 1.650V to 1.675V), but I know nothing about this other than that too much voltage is definately a bad thing. I was hoping that some of you out there had encountered a similiar problem.

Would this change be meaningful? Is there any significant danger? Any other suggestions to get my CPU up to speed?

All help is appreciated. Thank you.


System specs:
AMD Athlon 3200
1 GB Duel-Channel DDR RAM
ASUS A7N8X Motherboard
ATI Radeon 9800 Pro 256Mb
 04/07/2005 06:44 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
laing
Member

Posts: 43
Joined: 03/31/2005

hiya

Just been looking at the asus website and noticed for your motherboard that it states it only supports 400 fsb from version 2.0. Is yours a version 2.0 click here' ">http://www.asus.com.tw/product...&model=218&modelmenu=1 this could be the problem ???

-------------------------
AMD XP 3200+
MSI K7N2 Delta 2 LSR Motherboard
Seagate 160GB Hard Drive
Liteon 8X DVD Rewriter
Pioneer DVD Drive
ATI 9200 RAdeon VIVO
 04/07/2005 06:59 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
KN1V35
Junior Member

Posts: 3
Joined: 04/07/2005

Yeah, the motherboard states on the front of the box that it's 400 FSB (on the back it says "AMD 333MHz FSB Athlon XP Ready").
 04/07/2005 07:04 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
jwsm
Senior Member

Posts: 491
Joined: 08/02/2004

I am not familiar with your board but check the manual and see if there are any DIP switches that you have to set to enable a 200fsb.

-------------------------
There are two kinds of people in the computing world.....those who have lost data, and those who will.
If your data is worth anything, back it up!
 04/07/2005 07:17 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
KN1V35
Junior Member

Posts: 3
Joined: 04/07/2005

Oddly enough my motherboard did not come with a manual (I swear), and so I refer to the cover art on the retail box for all relevent information.

The box doesn't mention DIP switches.
 04/07/2005 10:30 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
jwsm
Senior Member

Posts: 491
Joined: 08/02/2004

I just checked the online manual for your board and there is a jumper marked CPU_FSB by the northbridge that you have to set. The options are: jumper on pins 1-2(for fsb200/166/133) or on pins 2-3(for fsb 100 only). Make sure it is set on pins 1-2 and not 2-3.

-------------------------
There are two kinds of people in the computing world.....those who have lost data, and those who will.
If your data is worth anything, back it up!
Statistics
112018 users are registered to the AMD Processors forum.
There are currently 0 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.



Contact AMD Terms and Conditions ©2007 Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. Privacy Trademark information