AMD Processors
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: Yet another posible fake...GRRRRR
Topic Summary:
Created On: 04/25/2005 11:03 PM
Status: Read Only
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 04/25/2005 11:03 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Petro89
Junior Member

Posts: 5
Joined: 04/25/2005

Hey y'all...my first post here. Glad to be aboard!

I am having the ever-so-popular issues with a new OEM XP 3200+ I bought recently.

First off here is my system.

AMD XP 3200+
MSI K7n2Delta-L board
2x 512MB Mushkin Blue PC3200 DDR running Dual-Channel
ATI Radeon 9800 Pro
Antec TrueBlue 480
WD 80 gig 8 mb cache
Liteon cd drive 52x
Liteon combo drive
Antec case
DLink wireless NIC
Viewsonic 17 inch monitor

This system has been basically as it currently is for almost a year with not a single issue. A month back I got the Mushkin RAM, which replaced two Kingston 512's, and recently got the 3200 to replace the 2500+ I had before which got recycled down to my second system. The 2500 ran well with the RAM prior to getting the 3200.

My issue isnt as bad as some I've heard...the system doesn't reboot or freeze. It runs well in windows, word, and net activity. My problem is any time I run anything to do with 3d I get booted back to the desktop within seconds or minutes.
The PSU is strong enough for this system, I'm sure of that. I do need better cooling, but the cpu only gets up to like 58c under load, which isn't too bad. I can run prime on the RAM all day with no problems so thats good. 3dmark will crash in seconds or minutes, as does any game, even something simple like hoyle casino.

I tried bumping the voltage to see what would happen as I began to suspect the CPU more and more. At 1.675 it i slightly more stable, and even moreso at 1.7. All I get is a longer time before being booted to the desktop.

When I set it to 166 DDR (2500+) it works fine, just as if I had the genuine 2500 in there again.

I'm suspecting a fake chip more and more as I think about it. THe black AMD sticker on it is one of the ones that is larger than normal, the 5-digit gold number on it is one of the ones that seems to be common on fakes (28103).

The funny thing is that I don't really see what I've seen on some of the other fakes here. If a job was done on this one it seems much cleaner.

I dont have a digi cam, so this scan is the best I can do. I'll try to do better if I can.

Any opinions???


Thanks a million.

AXP3200' ">http://i5.photobucket.com/albu...59/Petro89/axp3200.jpg
 04/25/2005 11:06 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Silk_the_Absent1
Senior Member

Posts: 15221
Joined: 02/02/2004

The L-12 is cut, so it's a fake. Moreover, since you've had it this long, chances are there is little to be done about it.

-Adam
 04/25/2005 11:10 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
AMD808
Moderator

Posts: 3771
Joined: 10/09/2004

Yeah, fake as can be.

Funny how when one fake turns up, there is a WHOLE LOT afterwards. Anyway, you have what once was a Mobile CPU, congratulations!

If you would like to report your fake, please phone AMD, do not email.

http://www.amd.com/us-en/Corpo...utAM...2,00.html#phone' ">http://www.amd.com/us-en/Corpo...3592_712,00.html#phone

-------------------------
MODERATOR

The opinions expressed above do not represent those of Advanced Micro Devices or any of their affiliates.
 04/25/2005 11:11 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Petro89
Junior Member

Posts: 5
Joined: 04/25/2005

Yep, I thought so. Actually I got it the 10th of April, at a computer show here in town. They have it once a month, and the next one is May 6-8. The retailer offers a 30 day warranty. I'm glad I stumbled upon this forum when I did since I should have time to take it back.


Whew...At least I can stop stratching my head over the problems. I just couldn't figure it out.


Thanks!
 04/25/2005 11:33 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Petro89
Junior Member

Posts: 5
Joined: 04/25/2005

>>>Funny how when one fake turns up, there is a WHOLE LOT afterwards. Anyway, you have what once was a Mobile CPU, congratulations! <<<


I feel special!
 04/26/2005 12:42 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
shards_of_glass
Senior Member

Posts: 2123
Joined: 12/31/2003

Now what does AMD do to people who sell fake CPUs ?

-------------------------
#1 Athlon 64 4000+ / DFI LP UT RDX200 CF-DR / Seagate 7200.10 16MB 320GB SATA-150 / Corsair VS DDR400 1024MB SC
 04/26/2005 12:46 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Silk_the_Absent1
Senior Member

Posts: 15221
Joined: 02/02/2004

There really isn't much that they can do. Plus, it isn't generally the sellers fault, provided you buy from a reputable seller, and NOT get an OEM chip from Flea-bay, or the cheapest price that you find off pricewatch.

-Adam
 04/26/2005 10:52 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Quentin
Senior Member

Posts: 1116
Joined: 01/25/2005

If you can exchange it consider getting an undoctored XP mobile, hopefully the 2600+ as it's much better and cheaper than an XP3200+.

-------------------------
K8N Neo2, Opteron 180, 2GB G.SKILL PC3200, 9600XT, Cooler Master CM 690/RP-600-PCAR
GA-K8NS Ultra-939, Opteron 175, 1GB PNY Verto PC3500, 9600XT, CM Centurion 5/RS-450-ACLY
A7N8X-E Deluxe, XP-M 2600+ @218x11, 1GB KVR PC3200, 9550, Lian Li midtower/RS-450-ACLY
AN7, XP-M 2800+ @218x11, 1GB HyperX, AIW 9600XT, Antec Super LB/TPII Blue 480
http://classicplatforms.com Keeping "Old Tech" new.
 04/26/2005 11:06 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Immortal Lobster
Resident Crustacean

Posts: 12033
Joined: 01/26/2005

being a computer show, which means probably a local dealer, if they dont accept that its a fake, and dont report it, best thing to do is file a grievience with the Better Business Bureu, that tends to change thier mind real fast, I was sold a mis-stamped k6 a few years back, i quicky got a real one, for free.

-------------------------

The opinions expressed above do not represent those of Advanced Micro Devices or any of their affiliates.
 04/26/2005 04:51 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Petro89
Junior Member

Posts: 5
Joined: 04/25/2005

I'm in Michigan, and the retailer is actually out of Ohio. They do come to the particular show every month. I've bought a bunch of stuff from them in the past.

I called them up and told them the situation. They said I can have either a refund or exchange, given the circumstances, and its within 30 days anyway.

I'm not mailing it in though...gonna go see them at the show in May. I'll LYK what happens.


Thanks again to all!
 04/26/2005 05:49 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Stone_age
Alpha Geek

Posts: 2523
Joined: 03/16/2004

FYI, What you have pictured is a XP-M2200+ 35w barton, http://www2.newegg.com/Product...ge.a...20AXMD2200FJQ4C' ">http://www2.newegg.com/Product...0Model%20AXMD2200FJQ4C with the mobile bridge cut. It will probably run at 2200mhz, But alot depends on your bois setup. Here are my settings. Same board. for what its worth.
CPU(s)
Number of CPUs 1

Name AMD Athlon XP-M
Code Name Barton
Specification Unknown CPU Typ
Family / Model / Stepping 6 A 0
Extended Family / Model 7 A
Package Socket A
Technology 0.13 µ
Supported Instructions Sets MMX, Extended MMX, 3DNow!, Extended 3DNow!, SSE
CPU Clock Speed 2205.0 MHz
Clock multiplier x 11.0
Front Side Bus Frequency 200.5 MHz
Bus Speed 400.9 MHz
L1 Data Cache 64 KBytes, 2-way set associative, 64 Bytes line size
L1 Instruction Cache 64 KBytes, 2-way set associative, 64 Bytes line size
L2 Cache 512 KBytes, 16-way set associative, 64 Bytes line size
L2 Speed 2205.0 MHz (Full)
L2 Location On Chip
L2 Data Prefetch Logic yes
L2 Bus Width 64 bits



Mainboard and chipset
Motherboard manufacturer MICRO-STAR INTERNATIONAL CO., LTD
Motherboard model MS-6570,
BIOS vendor Phoenix Technologies, LTD
BIOS revision 6.00 PG
BIOS release date 08/02/2004
Chipset nVidia nForce2 Ultra 400 rev. C1
Southbridge nVidia nForce2 MCP rev. A4
Sensor chip Winbond W83627HF

Graphic Interface AGP
AGP Status enabled, rev. 3.0
AGP Data Transfert Rate 8x
AGP Max Rate 8x
AGP Side Band Addressing supported, enabled
AGP Aperture Size 64 MBytes



Memory
DRAM Type DDR-SDRAM
DRAM Size 512 MBytes
DRAM Frequency 200.5 MHz
FSBRAM 1:1
CAS# Latency 2.5 clocks
RAS# to CAS# 4 clocks
RAS# Precharge 3 clocks
Cycle Time (TRAS) 11 clocks
# of memory modules 2
Module 0 Corsair DDR-SDRAM PC3200 - 256 MBytes
Module 1 Corsair DDR-SDRAM PC3200 - 256 MBytes

-------------------------
Phenom II X6 1055T, Asus M4A89GTD Pro/USB3
Phenom II X4 945, Gigabyte MA785G-UD3H
Zacate E-350, MSI E350IS -E45

http://classicplatforms.com
 04/26/2005 06:45 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Booze46
Senior Member

Posts: 914
Joined: 02/23/2005

QUOTE (shards_of_glass @ Apr 26 2005, 02:42 PM) Now what does AMD do to people who sell fake CPUs ?
You as shopper can prevent such situation by buying the retail CPU - packed in a plastic box that can't be tampered with...u get what u pay for! Don't buy OEM
 04/26/2005 10:51 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Petro89
Junior Member

Posts: 5
Joined: 04/25/2005

>>>FYI, What you have pictured is a XP-M2200+ 35w barton, http://www2.newegg.com/Product...ge.a...20AXMD2200FJQ4C' ">http://www2.newegg.com/Product...ge.a...20AXMD2200FJQ4C with the mobile bridge cut. It will probably run at 2200mhz, But alot depends on your bois setup. Here are my settings. Same board. for what its worth<<<

To tell you the truth I think I've seen one of these before, or something very similar. A friend purchased a 2600+ (133fsb) to max out an older kt133a board. He paid quite a bit, I mean not too bad, but higher than what I would have for sure, only cause it was "the best" this board would take.

It wouldn't run at the supposed stock speed, but ran fine when clocked lower...almost the same situation I have. THe CPU itself looked practically the same as the one I have. I wonder if he had a fake mobile too.




>>>You as shopper can prevent such situation by buying the retail CPU - packed in a plastic box that can't be tampered with...u get what u pay for! Don't buy OEM<<<


I believe I've learned my lesson. I mean I'm not really out anything but time, but it's been a pain trying to figure it out.
Statistics
112018 users are registered to the AMD Processors forum.
There are currently 0 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.



Contact AMD Terms and Conditions ©2007 Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. Privacy Trademark information