AMD Processors
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: strange code identifying the new cpu
Topic Summary:
Created On: 04/30/2005 05:51 PM
Status: Read Only
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
1 2 3 Next Last unread
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 04/30/2005 05:51 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
ZONIAN
Senior Member

Posts: 724
Joined: 04/27/2005

this new cpu is not identifiable by the computer.
it says a line of unintelligible code when you try to read what it is.
in my computer it says in properties what the o/s is,and the memory, and the cpu is all a bunch of gibberish.

it should say in plain english that it is an AMD Athlon XP 3200+.
why not?

edit spelling

-------------------------
Zonian
 04/30/2005 06:20 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Stone_age
Alpha Geek

Posts: 2523
Joined: 03/16/2004

What kind of gibberish? Does it say unknown CPU? does it work alright besides that? you can Download CPU-Z out of the link in my sig. and see what it says.

Also: Start/Run/Regedit/HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE/HARDWARE/DESCRIPTION/System/Central processor/0: Should have the CPU string name there

-------------------------
Phenom II X6 1055T, Asus M4A89GTD Pro/USB3
Phenom II X4 945, Gigabyte MA785G-UD3H
Zacate E-350, MSI E350IS -E45

http://classicplatforms.com
 04/30/2005 11:09 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
ZONIAN
Senior Member

Posts: 724
Joined: 04/27/2005

QUOTE (Stone_age @ Apr 30 2005, 03:20 PM) What kind of gibberish? Does it say unknown CPU? does it work alright besides that? you can Download CPU-Z out of the link in my sig. and see what it says.

Also: Start/Run/Regedit/HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE/HARDWARE/DESCRIPTION/System/Central processor/0: Should have the CPU string name there
it doesn't say what kind of CPU it is.
it just says a bunch of jibberish and clock speed 1466MHz.

the bios is set at 11x and the fsb is set at 200 and the dimms are kingston ddr400 non ecc unbuffered 512 MB x2

this has to be something wierd going on here.

i wonder if anyone has had similar behavior.



-------------------------
Zonian
 04/30/2005 11:14 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Stone_age
Alpha Geek

Posts: 2523
Joined: 03/16/2004

1466 is 133 fsb x 11, like a 1700+. Something strange indeed going on there being your set at 200. I take it your ram is set at auto or sync?

-------------------------
Phenom II X6 1055T, Asus M4A89GTD Pro/USB3
Phenom II X4 945, Gigabyte MA785G-UD3H
Zacate E-350, MSI E350IS -E45

http://classicplatforms.com
 04/30/2005 11:22 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
ZONIAN
Senior Member

Posts: 724
Joined: 04/27/2005

QUOTE (Stone_age @ Apr 30 2005, 08:14 PM) 1466 is 133 fsb x 11, like a 1700+. Something strange indeed going on there being your set at 200. I take it your ram is set at auto or sync?
auto.
i hope i don't have a goofy cpu that someone is trying to pass off on the public as an athlon xp3200+ and it really isn't.
the back side has a couple of pins that do not look normal.
as if they were soldered and not plated in the process.

none are missing or bent, i'm using it right now to post this.

it doesn't look like the back of the athlon xp 2200 that i took out which has a nice shiny gold plated appearance.


here's the order confirmation.

with my personals removed.
*******************************************************************************
Thank you again for your order from Pcmemory-stores (Enet Marketing Inc.). Please come to visit us again.

If you are a "PRICEWATCH" customer, please take a second to give us your " FEEDBACK ". We need your advise to provide more good products and greater service as our goal. Thank you so much. ( Please go to "www.pricewatch.com", go into the item page you were ordering from, find "enet marketing inc" then you can give us your "feedback". Thanks again )

You can check the status of your package by UPS or USPS tracking number 24 hours later.

Here is UPS, FEDEX and USPS Website:
UPS Web: www.ups.com
FEDEX Web: www.fedex.com
USPS Web: www.usps.com

The following items have been shipped to:

removed
removed
removed

using USPS PRIORITY 3 DAY ( P.O. BOX OK)

The shipper's tracking number is removed

You can always find out the current status of your order by going to
http://order.store.yahoo.com/OS/stat?pcmemory-stores' ">http://order.store.yahoo.com/OS/stat?pcmemory-stores removed

Name Code Qty Each Options
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
AMD ATHLON XP, 3200+ CU-AMDXP3200B4 1 120.00 Shipping Option = FREE PRIORITY
,512k Cache (Barton), 2.2 MAIL OR UPS/FEDEX 3 Day Without
Ghz, 400 Mhz Lost/Damage Libility Insurance
(Shipped) CPU Cooling Fan Option = No thanks
USPS Tracking Number: CPU Warranty ( Retail box) Option =
912103962921200053761 OEM package with 30 days House
warranty
Pre-test & Burn-In Option = No, I
don't neet it
Thermal Compound Option = No thanks
Software Option = No thanks
ComputerMake = teststst
Subtotal 120.00
Coupon discount -3.00
(cu3200b4)
Subtotal 117.00
Shipping 0.00
Tax 0.00
Total 117.00

This completes your order. Thank you for shopping with us.

-------------------------
Zonian
 04/30/2005 11:28 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
ZONIAN
Senior Member

Posts: 724
Joined: 04/27/2005

here's the link:

http://enetshoponline.com/amdatxp32reb.html' ">http://enetshoponline.com/amdatxp32reb.html

-------------------------
Zonian
 04/30/2005 11:31 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Silk_the_Absent1
Senior Member

Posts: 15221
Joined: 02/02/2004

I'd scan it in, bot top and bottom. A flatbed scanner works best for getting pics of it.

-Adam
 04/30/2005 11:33 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Stone_age
Alpha Geek

Posts: 2523
Joined: 03/16/2004

' ">http://www.imageshack.us

-------------------------
Phenom II X6 1055T, Asus M4A89GTD Pro/USB3
Phenom II X4 945, Gigabyte MA785G-UD3H
Zacate E-350, MSI E350IS -E45

http://classicplatforms.com
 05/01/2005 04:39 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
ZONIAN
Senior Member

Posts: 724
Joined: 04/27/2005

i lost my post darn it!

well i got a report.
after playing with your toy which i like very much thank you.

here it is.
PU-Z Report
CPU-Z version 1.28.6.

CPU(s)
Number of CPUs 1
Name AMD Athlon XP
Code Name Barton
Specification
Family / Model / Stepping 6 A 0
Extended Family / Model 7 A
Package Socket A
Technology 0.13 µ
Supported Instructions Sets MMX, Extended MMX, 3DNow!, Extended 3DNow!, SSE
CPU Clock Speed 1466.6 MHz
Clock multiplier x 11.0
Front Side Bus Frequency 133.3 MHz
Bus Speed 266.7 MHz
L1 Data Cache 64 KBytes, 2-way set associative, 64 Bytes line size
L1 Instruction Cache 64 KBytes, 2-way set associative, 64 Bytes line size
L2 Cache 512 KBytes, 16-way set associative, 64 Bytes line size
L2 Speed 1466.6 MHz (Full)
L2 Location On Chip
L2 Data Prefetch Logic yes
L2 Bus Width 64 bits

Mainboard and chipset
Motherboard manufacturer ASUSTeK Computer INC.
Motherboard model A7V8X, REV 1.xx
BIOS vendor Award Software, Inc.
BIOS revision ASUS A7V8X ACPI BIOS Revision 1009
BIOS release date 11/05/2002
Chipset VIA KT400 (VT8377) rev. 0
Southbridge VIA VT8235 rev. 0
Sensor chip Asus ASB100

Memory
DRAM Type DDR-SDRAM
DRAM Size 1536 MBytes
DRAM Frequency 133.3 MHz
FSBRAM 1:1
DRAM Interleave 4-way
CAS# Latency 2.5 clocks
RAS# to CAS# 2 clocks
RAS# Precharge 2 clocks
Cycle Time (TRAS) 6 clocks
# of memory modules 3
Module 0 Kingston DDR-SDRAM PC3200 - 512 MBytes
Module 1 Kingston DDR-SDRAM PC3200 - 512 MBytes
Module 2 Kingston DDR-SDRAM PC3200 - 512 MBytes

Software
Windows version Microsoft Windows XP Professional Service Pack 2 (Build 2600)
DirectX version 9.0c

-------------------------
Zonian
 05/01/2005 04:45 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
ZONIAN
Senior Member

Posts: 724
Joined: 04/27/2005

it could just be this motherboard,
i only put this CPU in this board to see what i got here from the vendor.
and the motherboard that it is going in is on the bench right now just mounted in the mother board tray, it is going to have a new home in an ASUS A7N8X E Deluxe.

so maybe the board is just not set up for it.
and i'm not going to get rid of this old box i'm going to use it for a softwall.
so i'm going to see how this cpu acts when i get the board ready to wake it up.
i'll post back probably in a couple of days.

if you have any ideas you could just post and i'll get the notice and come check.

thanks for your good link in your sig.


-------------------------
Zonian
 05/01/2005 11:51 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Silk_the_Absent1
Senior Member

Posts: 15221
Joined: 02/02/2004

Well, one thing to keep in mind, is that socket A motherboards can't run 3 sticks of PC3200 @ 200Mhz, they will want to underclock to 166Mhz (PC2700).

The chip could be a re-badged chips, so I still suggest you pull it, clean it and scan it in.

-Adam
 05/01/2005 12:37 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Mark9
Member

Posts: 78
Joined: 03/26/2005

If I were you I'd insist on the suppliers house warrant. The details you provided smell a lot like chips that have been modified in Thailand to act like a 3200+. But if it is, it's a poor job. There shouldn't be any evidence of the mods on the bottom side of the chip you're seeing. Secondly, a 3200+ isn't spec'd for a 133 fsb. But mobiles are, and these are the most used chips to fake a 3200+ with.

Doesn't look good to me.
 05/12/2005 01:22 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
ZONIAN
Senior Member

Posts: 724
Joined: 04/27/2005

AMD is not interested in seeing the actual cpu.
i'm sending them photos just taken using a scanner next door.

i did get the local police to come and see it and take a report.
the one that came here said he would have to give this to the one cop that is the webmaster for their dept. as he didn't understand the issue.

the vendor want s the item returned and says as sson as it is returned they will refund my visa account immediately.
i spoke to one of the principals in the company and he says he buys them "open box" from HONG KONG.

I TOLD HIM IF HE DOESN'T WANT TO LOOK LIKE ONE OF THE BAD GUYS THAT HE SHOULD CALL HIS OWN POLICE DEPT AND GENERATE A REPORT.
AND HE SAID HE WOULD.
HE SENT EMAILS BACK SAYING HE HAD CONTACTED THE DETECTIVE HERE IN TOWN ABOUT IT.

MY EYES GET BAD AND I NEED BIGGER FONT SO I HOPE YOU CAN BEAR WITH ME .

HE ALS O SAID HE HAD CONTACTED HIS OWN POLICE IN CITY OF INDUSTRY CALIFORNIA.

SO, I GUESS I'M GOING TO SEND IT BACK.

i wish i knew how to post the pictures here for you to see.


-------------------------
Zonian
 05/12/2005 01:32 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Silk_the_Absent1
Senior Member

Posts: 15221
Joined: 02/02/2004

To post pictures, you need to host them at a website. I like Imageshack' ">http://www.imageshack.us for free image hosting. Then you just use the [IMG] tags when you want to post them.

-Adam
 05/12/2005 01:38 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
ZONIAN
Senior Member

Posts: 724
Joined: 04/27/2005

toomuch trouble for me.

i'm disgusted with the way this is going although the vendor wants it back to do a refund.


-------------------------
Zonian
 05/12/2005 03:14 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
daveid
Junior Member

Posts: 9
Joined: 03/21/2005

i had an awful experience with that company, got two doa xp 2400+ cpus, with visible damage to the cores, and scratches on the board.. they said they would issue a full refund, then said that it passed their tests and they wanted to charge 20%, so i reported them to the better business bureau, and stopped payment with my bank, they then issued a full refund.
dave
i do not trust them one bit
 05/12/2005 03:49 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
ZONIAN
Senior Member

Posts: 724
Joined: 04/27/2005

dave,
i will allow them to dig their own grave if that's what they want.

so far the owner, i think that is who i was speaking to , is very concerned about any escalation of this problem.

is the one you spoke to Kevin?

since the photos are in the hands of the police and i sent them to AMD this evening, i'm sure he knows that this could come back to bite him in the butt like a rattle snake that he stepped over on a trail going up to the top of our local table rock that he didn't see.

he speaks as if he is an innocent victim, do you think that i'm that sympathetic to his cause to believe him?

be sure that i am not sympathetic.
i believe he knows exactly what he is buying and re-selling.

the current CPU in this machine that is running was bought after this issue started.
and i got it from the old googlegeardotcom.

it's an athlon xp3000+fsb333.

i decided to post about this because the google spider will find, catalogue, index and cache this information about this COUNTERFEIT AMD ATHLON XP3200+.

then anyone who is looking for information about this issue will find it, that is if the forum here allows the spider to crawl this website.

thanks for your reply.


-------------------------
Zonian
 05/12/2005 11:08 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
MD - Moderator
Deployer of Mjölnir - House Keeping

Posts: 11102
Joined: 11/05/2003

ZONIAN

If you have copies of the photos digitally on your machine you can send me a PM and I will put them on my photo account after you have emailed them to me..

Thanks

MD

-------------------------
The opinions expressed above do not represent those of Advanced Micro Devices or any of their affiliates.

Physics? Ha! This is clearly magic and devilry at work. Prepare firewood! We have witches to burn!


MODERATOR
 05/12/2005 11:47 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
ZONIAN
Senior Member

Posts: 724
Joined: 04/27/2005

MD,
i'll give it a try .
i didn't know that this board allowed you to send attachments like that.



-------------------------
Zonian
 05/12/2005 12:34 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
MD - Moderator
Deployer of Mjölnir - House Keeping

Posts: 11102
Joined: 11/05/2003

I can do it via my gmail account...

Then I'll host it in my photobucket account.

-------------------------
The opinions expressed above do not represent those of Advanced Micro Devices or any of their affiliates.

Physics? Ha! This is clearly magic and devilry at work. Prepare firewood! We have witches to burn!


MODERATOR
Statistics
112018 users are registered to the AMD Processors forum.
There are currently 0 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.



Contact AMD Terms and Conditions ©2007 Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. Privacy Trademark information