AMD Processors
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: KD7-A Motherboard - Boots Up, Blank Screen
Topic Summary:
Created On: 02/14/2005 12:14 PM
Status: Read Only
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 02/14/2005 12:14 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
DmD
Member

Posts: 49
Joined: 02/14/2005

Okay, well I built a custom system and it had been running fine for months. I decided to get a new heatstink for my CPU to try and lower the core temp. That wouldn't fit right on the CPU so I went back to the old one I had been using. I was using a screw driver to get the clamps to snap back on and a couple times it had slipped. Once I had finally snapped it on, I plugged the power cord back in and booted the machine. The monitor was blank and all it said was Self Test - Check Your PC And Signal Cable. So, I checked and double-checked to make sure the video card hadn't slipped out of place while I was installing the new heatsink. I had also tried my computer with another monitor and it did the same thing, blank screen. I have tried many other things to try and get this to work, but still no luck. My spec's are below for future reference. Any suggestions will be appreciated, thanks.

> MB/CPU - Abit KD7-A Motherboard | AMD Athlon XP 3000+ Barton CPU
> Memory - 512 DDR400 Kingston RAM
> Storage - 120GB Western Digital HDD | 80GB Maxtor HDD
> Media - Lite-On CD-RW 52x32x52x | SONY DW-D22A-B2 16x DVD+/-RW
> AGP/Display - Saphier ATI Radeon 9200 128MB DDR Pro | 15'' LCD MAG Innovison Monitor
> Sound - SoundBlaster Audigy 2Z SoundCard | Logitech 5.1 Surround Sound Dobly 140 Watts Subwoofer
> OS/Misc - Windows XP Pro with SP2
> Network Interfaces - D-Link DWL-520 802.11b Wireless Adapter
> Broadband Router - Belkin 802.11b Wireless 4-Port Ethernet Router
> Bandwidth - 3mbps Downstream | 256kbps Upstream

-------------------------
Future Build (almost done):
AMD64 3800+ Venice
ASUS A8N5X Socket 939 NVIDIA nForce4 ATX AMD Motherboard
2GB Consair DDR400 Memory
80GB | 120GB | 120GB | 320GB
eVGA 7600GT 256mb Video Card
 02/14/2005 12:23 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
danmagicman7
Senior Member

Posts: 3011
Joined: 11/09/2003

Take out your RAM and reseat it. Should work.

-------------------------
Join the anti-signature club!<br><br>
 02/14/2005 12:23 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
DmD
Member

Posts: 49
Joined: 02/14/2005

I guess my question is, could it be the CPU that causes the problem because I've already sent in my omtherboard for a new one? Thanks..

-------------------------
Future Build (almost done):
AMD64 3800+ Venice
ASUS A8N5X Socket 939 NVIDIA nForce4 ATX AMD Motherboard
2GB Consair DDR400 Memory
80GB | 120GB | 120GB | 320GB
eVGA 7600GT 256mb Video Card
 02/14/2005 12:24 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
danmagicman7
Senior Member

Posts: 3011
Joined: 11/09/2003

QUOTE (DmD @ Feb 14 2005, 11:23 AM) I guess my question is, could it be the CPU that causes the problem because I've already sent in my omtherboard for a new one? Thanks..
No, your CPU is fine. You would get beeping if it wasn't. You shouldn't have sent in your motherboard, but oh well.

-------------------------
Join the anti-signature club!<br><br>
 02/14/2005 03:45 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Gunny
Senior Member

Posts: 942
Joined: 01/06/2004

If you disconnect every device, take out the ram and boot up,
what happens?
does it start to beep like [content edited]??
If it still doesn't do anything, can you try to test the cpu in a different mobo?
if not, my money would be on the mobo. (same thing happend to me 4 days ago: pc didn't boot, no beeps, took at ram, nothing, tested cpu in my pc, fine: result => mobo. swapped with new mobo: all is fine

-------------------------
=======================================
Intel E6300
1Gb DDRII
Asrock 945G-DVI
250Gb SATAII Seageate
XFX 7600GT xxx
Benq DVD-writer
Lite-on DVD-writer
 02/14/2005 05:29 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
DmD
Member

Posts: 49
Joined: 02/14/2005

I refitted the RAM and moved it into a different DIMM slot and the screen was still blank. Also I forgot to mention I tried a different PSU and video card from a different computer...any ideas of what may cause the blank screen? If not I am going to call AMD tech support and see if I can ship my CPU in. Thanks in advanced.

-Sean

-------------------------
Future Build (almost done):
AMD64 3800+ Venice
ASUS A8N5X Socket 939 NVIDIA nForce4 ATX AMD Motherboard
2GB Consair DDR400 Memory
80GB | 120GB | 120GB | 320GB
eVGA 7600GT 256mb Video Card
Statistics
112018 users are registered to the AMD Processors forum.
There are currently 0 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.



Contact AMD Terms and Conditions ©2007 Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. Privacy Trademark information