AMD Processors
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: XP 3200 overheating ?
Topic Summary:
Created On: 01/06/2005 06:28 AM
Status: Read Only
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 01/06/2005 06:28 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
boyc41
Junior Member

Posts: 4
Joined: 01/06/2005

Help !
I have an XP3200 CPU, and when rendering 3D images in Bryce 5 it crashes the program, not the system.
I had the same problem with another system when I first installed the CPU, that was caused by the heatsink not seated on the paste, but i've checked it, and it's fine.
I'm running XP Pro, SP2, and have tried upgrading the heatsink to one for a 3400.
I run Motherboard Monitor, and it shows the CPU temp at 25 - 28oC, the CPU runs at 99-100% load when rendering, could it be mis-reading the temp?
Can anyone reccommend a better cooler, I'm using a Coolermaster CP5-6J31C-01
Thanks.
 01/06/2005 11:55 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
MD - Moderator
Deployer of Mjölnir - House Keeping

Posts: 11102
Joined: 11/05/2003

Is your 3200+ legit?

Whats the vcore at?

Whats the true capacity of your power supply?

Is your RAM compatible with the motherboard, what speed is it rated for, how tight are the timings?

MD

-------------------------
The opinions expressed above do not represent those of Advanced Micro Devices or any of their affiliates.

Physics? Ha! This is clearly magic and devilry at work. Prepare firewood! We have witches to burn!


MODERATOR
 01/06/2005 12:31 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
boyc41
Junior Member

Posts: 4
Joined: 01/06/2005

It's a genuine 3200, the BIOS has the Vcore at 1.657V, the pwer supply is 300W, the RAM is DDR 400, and on Auto setting in the Bios, I have just checked the CPU temp on the Bios, and it was running at 42oC, the mobo temp was 27oC, which could be the reading that MBM 5 was giving.I'm going to try another heatsink, with a themal pad, rather than paste, see if that makes any diff, cheers.
 01/06/2005 12:35 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
MD - Moderator
Deployer of Mjölnir - House Keeping

Posts: 11102
Joined: 11/05/2003

Whats the true capacity of your power supply? What I mean by that is not whats written on the side like "400W" I mean what are the

amperage (A) specs for each voltage on the side of the power supply for:
3.3V = ?A
+5V =?A
+12V =?A
+5VSB =?A

These are the minimum recommended in the AMD desktop builders guide.
+3.3V = 28A
+5.0V = 30A
+12.0V = 15A-18A
+5VSB = 2A-2.5A

And how much stuff is hooked up to your system...

MD

-------------------------
The opinions expressed above do not represent those of Advanced Micro Devices or any of their affiliates.

Physics? Ha! This is clearly magic and devilry at work. Prepare firewood! We have witches to burn!


MODERATOR
 01/06/2005 12:42 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
boyc41
Junior Member

Posts: 4
Joined: 01/06/2005

3.3V = 16A
+5 V =20A
+12V=10A
+5VSB=2A
Just a DVDRW, CDRW, 1 HDD, 2 case fans, hooked up,
Do you think a 400W PSU would do the trick ?
Thanks
 01/06/2005 12:48 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
MD - Moderator
Deployer of Mjölnir - House Keeping

Posts: 11102
Joined: 11/05/2003

I would not solely base a PSU purchase on the wattage rating, I used an Antec 250W for over 2 years, only because it really delivered the current it said it delivered.

If you do purchase a power supply look for one that at least meets the specs I posted.

If you want to get a namebrand unit look for a Tagan or Epower in the 350/380+ range, they do deliver whats written on the side of the PSU.

Antec also makes good power supplies. I'm running a True 430W in my home machine without any problems.

Bottom line you'll need something with a bit more capacity than what you've got there even if you do get your system to run...Invest in a quality power supply now and save money, simply because an underpowered PSU can also damage your equipment, especially the power section of your mainboard.

MD

-------------------------
The opinions expressed above do not represent those of Advanced Micro Devices or any of their affiliates.

Physics? Ha! This is clearly magic and devilry at work. Prepare firewood! We have witches to burn!


MODERATOR
 01/06/2005 01:04 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Daduck
Senior Member

Posts: 274
Joined: 12/11/2004

after screwing up and not listening to advice on here, I'm RMAing my thermaltake psu and getting this E-power' ">http://www.newegg.com/app/view...tion=17-101-513&depa=0 psu that a ton of ppl have been talking about as being a good psu at a low price.

with the amps on yours compared to the amps on the epower it looks like you're in the same boat I was. might give that a shot

-------------------------
MSI K7N2 Delta 2 LSR
AMD xp-m 2500+ (2.21ghz)//E-power puma 2 450w (12v=28a)
160gig WD hard drive//dvd rom//dvd-/+rw/ 1gig ballistix 3200
ATI X700Pro
 01/06/2005 04:42 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
boyc41
Junior Member

Posts: 4
Joined: 01/06/2005

I'll give it a go, thanks, I've been going mental, swapping all my hardware round, and un-installing software, never thought it might be the PSU, cheers all.
Statistics
112018 users are registered to the AMD Processors forum.
There are currently 0 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.



Contact AMD Terms and Conditions ©2007 Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. Privacy Trademark information