AMD Processors
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: CPU Voltage Need It
Topic Summary:
Created On: 01/22/2005 08:19 PM
Status: Read Only
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 01/22/2005 08:19 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Sparks
Junior Member

Posts: 2
Joined: 01/22/2005

Hi,

I have one of those MB from SOYO PKT400 Ultra Ed. With 512 DDR (400). I've been trying to set the CPU Voltage on the bios with no succes, also need to know how to set the DDR speed, cuase it keeps coming out DDR 266 when i turn on the machine. PLease help!!!!

Ohh, i forgot to mentioned....CPU AMD Athlon 2400.
 01/22/2005 08:41 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
AMD808
Moderator

Posts: 3771
Joined: 10/09/2004

Why do you need more vcore?

Your RAM is running at 266 because your processor uses a 266 mhz fsb. It is automatically running in sync with each other. If you run async, then it can degrade performance.

-------------------------
MODERATOR

The opinions expressed above do not represent those of Advanced Micro Devices or any of their affiliates.
 01/22/2005 08:50 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
batraxos
Senior Member

Posts: 278
Joined: 07/11/2004

AXDC2400DKV3C and
AXDA2400DKV3C
Run on 1.65

AXDC2400DUV3C
runs on 1.60
Though it would be best to leave it on auto.
If your BIOS settings arent saved everytime you close your system...Try the Battery on your motherboard to see if its ok or if it needs replacement. Read your MBs manual for info

-------------------------
[Signature over size limits. Please see forum guidelines.]
 01/22/2005 08:54 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Sparks
Junior Member

Posts: 2
Joined: 01/22/2005

Thank u very much... but i'm just doing a little testing here with this. U see, the problem is the i just got MVPV 2004 (Virtual PC) from Microsoft and i install it fine, but everytime i try to create a Virtual PC (Win98, ME, 2kPro, Server, Linux) my machine it just freezes up... i check the PS, HDD etc and is fine! please help.
 01/22/2005 09:57 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Stone_age
Alpha Geek

Posts: 2523
Joined: 03/16/2004

Virtual PC is about as tough a stability test as Prime95. Any ram issue will freeze it. Download memtest86 and test your ram.

-------------------------
Phenom II X6 1055T, Asus M4A89GTD Pro/USB3
Phenom II X4 945, Gigabyte MA785G-UD3H
Zacate E-350, MSI E350IS -E45

http://classicplatforms.com
Statistics
112018 users are registered to the AMD Processors forum.
There are currently 0 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.



Contact AMD Terms and Conditions ©2007 Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. Privacy Trademark information