AMD Processors
Decrease font size
Increase font size
Topic Title: Yet Another Fake Athlon XP 3200 From eBay
Topic Summary:
Created On: 09/09/2006 03:13 PM
Status: Read Only
Linear : Threading : Single : Branch
1 2 Next Last unread
Search Topic Search Topic
Topic Tools Topic Tools
View similar topics View similar topics
View topic in raw text format. Print this topic.
 09/09/2006 03:13 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
GigaBytz
Junior Member

Posts: 7
Joined: 09/06/2006

Hi can anyone confirm this is a fake Athlon XP 3200, also I'd like to know what this CPU originally was.

Thanks

 09/09/2006 04:21 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
bogey
Ardrid Returned

Posts: 5643
Joined: 03/25/2005

At the risk of making a fool of myself, it looks genuine to me. You may want to read Silk's guide on spotting fake oem xp3200s. http://forums.amd.com/index.php?showtopic=35855
Can you just confirm whether the first L12 bridge is cut? There's a white dot on the first L12 bridge, but I can't tell if it's a laser cut or not.

-------------------------
MSI K7N2 Delta2 LSR|35w XP-M2400 11x214 1.62V|2x512MB OCZ EL 2 2 2 11 2.9V|9600XT|Seasonic 350w
Abit AN7|XP-M2800 10.5x227 1.62V|2x512MB Mushkin XP4000 2 3 2 11 3.2V|9600XT|Seasonic 550w
Asus A7V600|XP-M2600 6-11x202 1.6V|2x512 Crucial PC3200 2.5 3 3 9 2.7V|PCI 32MB gfx|Corsair 450w
 09/09/2006 04:33 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
GigaBytz
Junior Member

Posts: 7
Joined: 09/06/2006

Yes the first L12 bridge has been cut and very neatly.
 09/09/2006 04:49 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Silk_the_Absent1
Senior Member

Posts: 15221
Joined: 02/02/2004

It's a fake, it looks to have been a Sempron originally, as it looks to have the MP bridge cut.

-Adam
 09/09/2006 05:33 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
GigaBytz
Junior Member

Posts: 7
Joined: 09/06/2006

Thanks Silk i'll show this thread to the seller.
 09/10/2006 02:40 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
bogey
Ardrid Returned

Posts: 5643
Joined: 03/25/2005

Fools rush in.......never mind.

So are we looking at a butchered Sempron 2600 Thornton? Have you actually bought one of these? I presume you have. I'm just wondering what the L2 cache size is.

-------------------------
MSI K7N2 Delta2 LSR|35w XP-M2400 11x214 1.62V|2x512MB OCZ EL 2 2 2 11 2.9V|9600XT|Seasonic 350w
Abit AN7|XP-M2800 10.5x227 1.62V|2x512MB Mushkin XP4000 2 3 2 11 3.2V|9600XT|Seasonic 550w
Asus A7V600|XP-M2600 6-11x202 1.6V|2x512 Crucial PC3200 2.5 3 3 9 2.7V|PCI 32MB gfx|Corsair 450w
 09/10/2006 02:50 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Booze46
Senior Member

Posts: 914
Joined: 02/23/2005

the small graphics on the core is missing as well - very obvious fake..
 09/10/2006 10:56 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
GigaBytz
Junior Member

Posts: 7
Joined: 09/06/2006

L2 cache size is 512k

Bought this in march from a guy on eBay didn't think to check it just put it in my wifes system to speed it up a little.

The guy I bought it from said he got it from overclockers.co.uk and has sent them an email explaining this issue. Funny thing is I bought some corsair 3200 ram and a zalman heat sink from the same company just after getting this CPU on eBay.

I started looking more closely at my system as it is restarting randomly with no video which the CPU is not the cause. I put back my 2200 XP and it still restarts. It is a hardware problem as it restarts in Linux as well.

I have changed RAM, Graphics card, CPU, PSU, taken out all the extension boards, the only item that I have powered is the Mobo and Sata HDD and it still restarts without video.

Looks like its a Mobo fault which is a Asus a7n8X dlx rev 1.04 bios 1.0.9.

Would the fake CPU cause the Mobo to fail? I wouldn't have thought so myself.

I'll have to treat my wife to a new AM2 Athlon system I think.
 09/10/2006 11:45 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Silk_the_Absent1
Senior Member

Posts: 15221
Joined: 02/02/2004

quote:

Originally posted by: Booze46 the small graphics on the core is missing as well - very obvious fake..


That can show or not depending on the lighting and the angle. Plus, the fakes are still real AMD parts, just with bridges cut and a new label.

-Adam
 09/10/2006 02:45 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Quentin
Senior Member

Posts: 1116
Joined: 01/25/2005

What speed is causing the rebooting? The a7n8X dlx rev 1.04 very likely would have problems running a genuine XP3200+ since it isn't spec'd to run at a FSB of 400MHz. The version 2.0 was released to support 400MHz. If you can't return it now, it's very possible that CPU would work well as an XP3200+ in the right motherboard.

-------------------------
K8N Neo2, Opteron 180, 2GB G.SKILL PC3200, 9600XT, Cooler Master CM 690/RP-600-PCAR
GA-K8NS Ultra-939, Opteron 175, 1GB PNY Verto PC3500, 9600XT, CM Centurion 5/RS-450-ACLY
A7N8X-E Deluxe, XP-M 2600+ @218x11, 1GB KVR PC3200, 9550, Lian Li midtower/RS-450-ACLY
AN7, XP-M 2800+ @218x11, 1GB HyperX, AIW 9600XT, Antec Super LB/TPII Blue 480
http://classicplatforms.com Keeping "Old Tech" new.
 09/10/2006 04:13 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
GigaBytz
Junior Member

Posts: 7
Joined: 09/06/2006

From about bios version 1.07 the 1.04 rev a7n8x was able to support 400mhz.

As I said before the CPU isn't the reason it's restarting. I'm not 100% sure it is even restarting as there is no display but I can see and hear the hdd active as if it was rebooting.
 09/10/2006 07:23 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Quentin
Senior Member

Posts: 1116
Joined: 01/25/2005

Sorry, that's not true, the 1.0x A7N8X does not officially support 400MHz, that's why ASUS released the version 2.0. It's a hardware issue (Northbridge chipset) not the BIOS. Individual boards have been made to run at that speed but the average one runs into trouble as the FSB approaches 190-200MHz.

-------------------------
K8N Neo2, Opteron 180, 2GB G.SKILL PC3200, 9600XT, Cooler Master CM 690/RP-600-PCAR
GA-K8NS Ultra-939, Opteron 175, 1GB PNY Verto PC3500, 9600XT, CM Centurion 5/RS-450-ACLY
A7N8X-E Deluxe, XP-M 2600+ @218x11, 1GB KVR PC3200, 9550, Lian Li midtower/RS-450-ACLY
AN7, XP-M 2800+ @218x11, 1GB HyperX, AIW 9600XT, Antec Super LB/TPII Blue 480
http://classicplatforms.com Keeping "Old Tech" new.
 09/10/2006 07:48 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Booze46
Senior Member

Posts: 914
Joined: 02/23/2005

quote:

Originally posted by: Silk_the_Absent1
That can show or not depending on the lighting and the angle. Plus, the fakes are still real AMD parts, just with bridges cut and a new label.

-Adam




Right u are but the scan is of brilliant quality..I bet it would show if it was there..

 09/10/2006 08:23 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Silk_the_Absent1
Senior Member

Posts: 15221
Joined: 02/02/2004

quote:

Originally posted by: Booze46 Right u are but the scan is of brilliant quality..I bet it would show if it was there..




Nobody is making fake dies and packages, booze. It's just relabelling and bridge-modding lower model parts, nothing more. It is still an AMD-made part, just one that was sold as a lower model.

-Adam
 09/10/2006 08:34 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Booze46
Senior Member

Posts: 914
Joined: 02/23/2005

quote:

Originally posted by: Silk_the_Absent1
Nobody is making fake dies and packages, booze. It's just relabelling and bridge-modding lower model parts, nothing more. It is still an AMD-made part, just one that was sold as a lower model.

-Adam



I was under the impression the graphic is only applied to verified cores - these blank ones are from the plant's rubbish bin for failing quality tests but still good enough for the gray market.
 09/11/2006 10:27 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Silk_the_Absent1
Senior Member

Posts: 15221
Joined: 02/02/2004

Nope, they are just lower models that have been hardware overclocked (used to be XP-M's as they were cheaper and good overclockers, now they are generally Semprons) via the exposed bridges and/or pins, and with a new sticker slapped on.

-Adam
 09/12/2006 08:30 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Xtreeme
Senior Member

Posts: 2705
Joined: 05/04/2006

quote:

Originally posted by: Quentin
What speed is causing the rebooting? The a7n8X dlx rev 1.04 very likely would have problems running a genuine XP3200+ since it isn't spec'd to run at a FSB of 400MHz. The version 2.0 was released to support 400MHz. If you can't return it now, it's very possible that CPU would work well as an XP3200+ in the right motherboard.




Uh we need sticky here. I get tired of this (not you I mean repeating myself)

The 1.04 of asus a7n8x shortly after released DID relase a new bios which runs 200fsb rock solid officially. It supports the 3200+ I should know, I have that exact board. Its <1.04 like rev 1.02 that cant. deluxe 1.04 and up supports 3200+ 100%.


"Nobody is making fake dies and packages, booze. It's just relabelling and bridge-modding lower model parts, nothing more. It is still an AMD-made part, just one that was sold as a lower model."

exactly. /excl.gif" style="vertical-align:middle" emoid=":excl:" border="0" alt="excl.gif" />
 09/12/2006 09:50 AM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Stone_age
Alpha Geek

Posts: 2523
Joined: 03/16/2004

Beware of fake 2500+ Barton's on ebay. Seen one there last night. The seller only shows the OPN label, not the whole chip. But the label is so blatantly fake, it's almost almost a joke. Like AMD Athlon XP tk (not ™) and then a 0528 date, way past the end of desktop XP bartons, and the digital stamp looked as if it had the outline of Homer Simpsons head. This seller had a high feedback, and currently has a bunch of 2500+'s on the auction block.

-------------------------
Phenom II X6 1055T, Asus M4A89GTD Pro/USB3
Phenom II X4 945, Gigabyte MA785G-UD3H
Zacate E-350, MSI E350IS -E45

http://classicplatforms.com
 09/12/2006 05:30 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
Quentin
Senior Member

Posts: 1116
Joined: 01/25/2005

quote:

Originally posted by: Xtreeme
Uh we need sticky here. I get tired of this (not you I mean repeating myself)

The 1.04 of asus a7n8x shortly after released DID relase a new bios which runs 200fsb rock solid officially. It supports the 3200+ I should know, I have that exact board. Its <1.04 like rev 1.02 that cant. deluxe 1.04 and up supports 3200+ 100%.
"Nobody is making fake dies and packages, booze. It's just relabelling and bridge-modding lower model parts, nothing more. It is still an AMD-made part, just one that was sold as a lower model."

exactly. /excl.gif" style="vertical-align:middle" emoid=":excl:" border="0" alt="excl.gif" />



ASUS did release a BIOS, 1008 I think, that had a very conservative ROMSIP to try to achieve 400MHz operation but still you want the Ultra 400 Northbridge of revision 2.0 motherboards for 400MHz operation. Sure there are workarounds, like running CPC Off, but there's a reason ASUS and just about all other nForce2 board makers upgraded to the Ultra 400 in their best boards.

-------------------------
K8N Neo2, Opteron 180, 2GB G.SKILL PC3200, 9600XT, Cooler Master CM 690/RP-600-PCAR
GA-K8NS Ultra-939, Opteron 175, 1GB PNY Verto PC3500, 9600XT, CM Centurion 5/RS-450-ACLY
A7N8X-E Deluxe, XP-M 2600+ @218x11, 1GB KVR PC3200, 9550, Lian Li midtower/RS-450-ACLY
AN7, XP-M 2800+ @218x11, 1GB HyperX, AIW 9600XT, Antec Super LB/TPII Blue 480
http://classicplatforms.com Keeping "Old Tech" new.
 09/12/2006 09:34 PM
User is offline View Users Profile Print this message

Author Icon
GigaBytz
Junior Member

Posts: 7
Joined: 09/06/2006

Thanks for the insight to the northbridge still only being 333mhz, also I solved the problem of the random rebooting (knocks wood).

My wife bought a Logitech MX 5000 bluetooth keyboard / mouse a few months back which had the infamous glitches (unresponsive mouse and keyboard lag) with the USB dongle. Called Logitech who sent a usb extenstion cable which helped a little but was still bad.

Anyway it was this extension cable that was causing the rebooting, well the computer hasn't rebooted in 48 hours with a new better quality cable. aslo the unresponsive mouse and keyboard lag has improved 90%.

So if your thinking of getting a Logitech MX 5000 buy a quality extension cable at the same time.
Statistics
112018 users are registered to the AMD Processors forum.
There are currently 0 users logged in.

FuseTalk Hosting Executive Plan v3.2 - © 1999-2014 FuseTalk Inc. All rights reserved.



Contact AMD Terms and Conditions ©2007 Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. Privacy Trademark information